Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Signed By the Author

Signed By the Author

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ablow, Keith Psychopath
NY St. Martin's Press 2003 0312266715 / 9780312266714 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Forensic psychiatrist Frank Clevenger is lured back to the FBI when a serial killer, also a psychiatrist, leaves a trail of bodies from coast to coast. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Margaret B. Never Too Hot in the Kitchen
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1978 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lynn Waibel Hotes Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index. Boards soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ahrendt, Theodore G. The Lutherans in Georgia: An Informal History from Spain to the Space Age
Chicago Adams Press 1979 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, illustrations. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aldom, Robert S. ; Purdy, Alan B. ; Schneider, Robert T. ; Whittingham, Harry E. , Jr. Automation in Banking (Rutgers Banking Series)
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed business card signed by Whittingham laid in. Library of Congress number 62-21250. Bibliography. Paper clip indentation on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and scuffed, page tops soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alexander, Charles Hopeful Buildings
Tucson Chax Press 1990 0925904031 / 9780925904034 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Cover art by Cynthia Miller. Light foxing along the top edge and a small black smudge at the bottom of the fore edge. Author inscribed book of poems, "A collection of six works, different from each other in many respects, but all moving with a strong investigative force." ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 169 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander, John Ghosts: Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories
Alexandria, VA Washingtonian Book Trading Company 1988 0915168073 / 9780915168071 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexander, Lamar Lamar Alexander's Little Plaid Book: 311 Rules, Reminders, and Lessons about Running for Office and Making a Difference, Whether it's for President of the United States or President of Your Senior Class
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1998 1558535799 / 9781558535794 First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by the former Tennessee governor on the title page. Ev; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allen Wheeler, Wendy Path through the Fire : a Cancer Story
Northford, CT Wendy Allen Wheeler 1998 0966677803 / 9780966677805 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Includes color plates of artwork by the author and her journal writings from her ordeal with breast cancer. Author photo on rear flyleaf. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 84 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Elegantly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. A civil war novel set in the Shenandoah Valley and featuring members of the 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Boards moderately worn, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen, William To Tojo from Billy-Bob Jones
NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395253764 / 9780395253762 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, tattered and creased with a 1" tear at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alper, Rabbi Bob A Rabbi Confesses
Eden Prairie, MN Finkstrom Productions 1995 1888016183 / 9781888016185 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alvarez, Julia In the Name of Salome: a Novel
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 2000 1565122763 / 9781565122765 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. This novel is based on the the life in Cuban exile of Camila Urena, daughter of 19th century Dominican Republic national poet Salome Urena. Alvarez has been an American citizen since her father escaped with the family following his involvement in an unsuccessful coup against Trujillo's military dictatorship. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Amory, Cleveland Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
NY Harper and Row 1974 0060100923 / 9780060100926 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
A signed copy of the late author's and founder of the Fund for Animals organization's important manifesto against animal cruelty. Signed by the author on the front pastedown endpaper. Red cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered at margins. Index, several pages of disturbing photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andrews, Wayne Architecture in America: A Photographic History from the Colonial Period to the Present
NY Atheneum 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Index, many black and white photos. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Owner signature on front free endpaper. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 179 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andrews, Wayne Architecture in Chicago and Mid-America: A Photographic History
NY Atheneum 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Brown cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Index, many photos. Several book review newspaper clippings laid in. Bibliography. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Angell, Charles; Lafontaine, Charles Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
NY The Seabury Press 1975 0816402817 / 9780816402816 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth binding. Photos. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore. The life of a famous Anglican who converted to Catholicism and founded the Society of Atonement. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Angell, James W. Seek it Lovingly: A Collection of Verse
Santa Monica, CA DeVorss & Company 1974 Softcover Good Signed by Author
Rear page detached. Inscribed by the heavenly-named author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY Random House 1981 0375500723 / 9780375500725 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed in black felt-tip marker by Angelou on the half-title. Remainder dot on page tops, jacket scuffed. One of the six volumes of autobiography by the celebrated poet and writer. An Oprah Book Club selection as noted by logo on front jacket panel. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Annette Meyers, Annette The Big Killing
NY Bantam Books 1989 0553053248 / 9780553053241 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. Jacket art by John Jinks. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anno, J. N. Wave Mechanics for Engineers
Lexington, MA Lexington Books 1976 0669002534 / 9780669002539 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed the author on the front free endpaper. Slim blue cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Boards sunned, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie