| |
|
1 |
Ablow, Keith Psychopath NY St. Martin's Press 2003 0312266715 / 9780312266714 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Forensic psychiatrist Frank Clevenger is lured back to the FBI when a serial killer, also a psychiatrist, leaves a trail of bodies from coast to coast. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ackerman, Margaret B. Never Too Hot in the Kitchen Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1978 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lynn Waibel Hotes Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index. Boards soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Aldom, Robert S. ; Purdy, Alan B. ; Schneider, Robert T. ; Whittingham, Harry E. , Jr. Automation in Banking (Rutgers Banking Series) New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed business card signed by Whittingham laid in. Library of Congress number 62-21250. Bibliography. Paper clip indentation on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and scuffed, page tops soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alexander, Charles Hopeful Buildings Tucson Chax Press 1990 0925904031 / 9780925904034 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Cover art by Cynthia Miller. Light foxing along the top edge and a small black smudge at the bottom of the fore edge. Author inscribed book of poems, "A collection of six works, different from each other in many respects, but all moving with a strong investigative force." ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 169 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Allen Wheeler, Wendy Path through the Fire : a Cancer Story Northford, CT Wendy Allen Wheeler 1998 0966677803 / 9780966677805 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Includes color plates of artwork by the author and her journal writings from her ordeal with breast cancer. Author photo on rear flyleaf. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 84 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Elegantly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. A civil war novel set in the Shenandoah Valley and featuring members of the 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Boards moderately worn, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Allen, William To Tojo from Billy-Bob Jones NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395253764 / 9780395253762 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, tattered and creased with a 1" tear at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Alper, Rabbi Bob A Rabbi Confesses Eden Prairie, MN Finkstrom Productions 1995 1888016183 / 9781888016185 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Alvarez, Julia In the Name of Salome: a Novel Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 2000 1565122763 / 9781565122765 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. This novel is based on the the life in Cuban exile of Camila Urena, daughter of 19th century Dominican Republic national poet Salome Urena. Alvarez has been an American citizen since her father escaped with the family following his involvement in an unsuccessful coup against Trujillo's military dictatorship. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Amory, Cleveland Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife NY Harper and Row 1974 0060100923 / 9780060100926 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author A signed copy of the late author's and founder of the Fund for Animals organization's important manifesto against animal cruelty. Signed by the author on the front pastedown endpaper. Red cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered at margins. Index, several pages of disturbing photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman NY Random House 1981 0375500723 / 9780375500725 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed in black felt-tip marker by Angelou on the half-title. Remainder dot on page tops, jacket scuffed. One of the six volumes of autobiography by the celebrated poet and writer. An Oprah Book Club selection as noted by logo on front jacket panel. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Annette Meyers, Annette The Big Killing NY Bantam Books 1989 0553053248 / 9780553053241 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. Jacket art by John Jinks. ; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Anno, J. N. Wave Mechanics for Engineers Lexington, MA Lexington Books 1976 0669002534 / 9780669002539 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Warmly inscribed the author on the front free endpaper. Slim blue cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Boards sunned, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|