|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
The Dear Walter Papers Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 / 9780620211635 Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adams, Franklin P. Nods and Becks NY Whittlesey House 1944 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Owner bookplate and gift inscription on front endpapers, corners bumped, jacket chipped and tattered along edges, two browned tape stains along top edge of rear panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Joey Strictly for Laughs NY Frederick Fell Inc. 1955 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Cydney Joke after joke fill this compendium by comedian Joey Adams. Photo of the author on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, musty, jacket waterstained and creased, lift-off on front jacket panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alper, Rabbi Bob A Rabbi Confesses Eden Prairie, MN Finkstrom Productions 1995 1888016183 / 9781888016185 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Armour, Richard Golf Bawls NY The Beechurst Press 1946 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Herb Middlecamp Cartoons by Herb Middlecamp. Green pictorial cloth binding. A compilation of humorous verse and cartoons about the game of golf. Cigarette burn on front jacket and boards, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Author and illustrator photos and bios on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 77 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Benchley, Nathaniel Robert Benchley NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1955 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Caricature of Benchley by Gluyas Williams. A biography of the American humorist, actor and author by his son, Nathaniel. Several pages of photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, jacket tattered and creased, and missing several pieces at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 258 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Blechman, R. O. The Life of Saint Nicholas NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 1556705069 / 9781556705069 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by R. O. Blechman An illustrated and humorous look at the life of Saint Nicholas as viewed in the wavering lines of author/illustrator R. O. Blechman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bracken, Peg I Hate to Housekeep NY Harcourt, Brace and World 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hilary Knight Index. Pictorial light green cloth binding. Funny commentary, easy and interesting household tips and whimsical illustrations by "Eloise" artist Hilary Knight; a perfect combination. Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 176 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bryson, Bill, Jr; Bryson, Bill The Book of Blunders NY Dell 1982 First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Arnie Levin Gift inscription on half-title, covers lightly worn. A collection of humorous anecdotes from around the world by the bestselling writer of such (much more entertaining) books as "A Walk in the Woods", "A Short History of Nearly Everything" and "Notes from a Small Island". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Busch, Wilhelm Gamtliche Bildergeschichten Gutersloh, Germany Prisma Verlag 1985 3570097005 / 9783570097007 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bush, Wilhelm Brown hardcover binding. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Text in German. Numerous illustrations, some in color. ; Large Octavo
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Carson, Anthony Travels Near and Far Out NY Pantheon Books 1963 First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Preface by Evelyn Waugh. Cover art by Tomi Ungerer. A collection of humorous travel sketches involving "the eerie antisepsis of a new West German suburb" to "nursing disconsolate sheep on a New Zealand ranch". Endpapers darkened, jacket price-clipped and tattered along edges, jacket lightly soiled and has several closed tears. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Clark, Gregory Things That Go Squeak in the Night and Other Stories Montreal OPTIMUM 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red cloth binding. Mouse gnawed section at fore-edge of rear boards, bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of humorous stories by the Canadian newspaper columnist. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|