Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Humor

Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Dear Walter Papers
Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 / 9780620211635 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Franklin P. Nods and Becks
NY Whittlesey House 1944 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Owner bookplate and gift inscription on front endpapers, corners bumped, jacket chipped and tattered along edges, two browned tape stains along top edge of rear panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Joey Strictly for Laughs
NY Frederick Fell Inc. 1955 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Cydney 
Joke after joke fill this compendium by comedian Joey Adams. Photo of the author on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, musty, jacket waterstained and creased, lift-off on front jacket panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albran, Kehlog The Profit: Albran's Serial Illustrated by the Author with Twelve Mystical, Hard-To-Understand Drawings
Los Angeles, CA Price/Stern/Sloan 1973 Softcover Very Good 
A spoof of Kahlil Gibran's classic title, "The Prophet". Covers rubbed. ; 93 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alper, Rabbi Bob A Rabbi Confesses
Eden Prairie, MN Finkstrom Productions 1995 1888016183 / 9781888016185 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anobile, Richard J. (editor) The Best of Buster: the Classic Comedy Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton
NY Crown 1976 0517528029 / 9780517528020 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Introduction by Raymond Rohauer. Over 1000 black and white photographs. Grey softcover. Covers creased and soiled, bookstore stamp on rear inside cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Armour, Richard For Partly Proud Parents: Light Verse about Children
NY Harper and Brothers 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leo Hershfield 
Introduction by Phyllis McGinley. Jacket price-clipped and toned. An amusing collection of humorous verse about the trials and tribulations of parenthood. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Armour, Richard Going around in Academic Circles: a Low View of Higher Education
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1965 0070022348 / 9780070022348 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leo Hershfield 
Library of Congress number 65-22953. A parody of a college catalog. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armour, Richard Golf Bawls
NY The Beechurst Press 1946 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Herb Middlecamp 
Cartoons by Herb Middlecamp. Green pictorial cloth binding. A compilation of humorous verse and cartoons about the game of golf. Cigarette burn on front jacket and boards, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Author and illustrator photos and bios on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 77 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Armour, Richard My Life with Women: Confessions of a Domesticated Male
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leo Hershfield 
Library of Congress number 67-22950. Humorous anecdotes about 35 years of wedded bliss. Usual library stamps and markings, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Benchley, Nathaniel Robert Benchley
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1955 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket 
Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Caricature of Benchley by Gluyas Williams. A biography of the American humorist, actor and author by his son, Nathaniel. Several pages of photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, jacket tattered and creased, and missing several pieces at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Benchley, Robert The Treasurer's Report And Other Aspects of Community Singing
NY Harper and Brothers 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Gluyas Williams 
Boards worn, spine cocked, pages toned. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bergmann, Eugene B. Excelsior, You Fathead! The Art and Enigma of Jean Shepherd
NY Applause Books 2005 1557836000 / 9781557836007 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, list of Shepherdisms (the first part of the title is a friendly battle cry) , discography, notes, photos. A laudatory biography of the raconteur, radio man, humorist, author and literary hoaxer by a rabid fan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blechman, R. O. The Life of Saint Nicholas
NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 1556705069 / 9781556705069 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by R. O. Blechman 
An illustrated and humorous look at the life of Saint Nicholas as viewed in the wavering lines of author/illustrator R. O. Blechman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bracken, Peg I Hate to Housekeep
NY Harcourt, Brace and World 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hilary Knight 
Index. Pictorial light green cloth binding. Funny commentary, easy and interesting household tips and whimsical illustrations by "Eloise" artist Hilary Knight; a perfect combination. Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 176 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bryson, Bill, Jr; Bryson, Bill The Book of Blunders
NY Dell 1982 First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Arnie Levin 
Gift inscription on half-title, covers lightly worn. A collection of humorous anecdotes from around the world by the bestselling writer of such (much more entertaining) books as "A Walk in the Woods", "A Short History of Nearly Everything" and "Notes from a Small Island". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Busch, Wilhelm Gamtliche Bildergeschichten
Gutersloh, Germany Prisma Verlag 1985 3570097005 / 9783570097007 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bush, Wilhelm 
Brown hardcover binding. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Text in German. Numerous illustrations, some in color. ; Large Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carfi, John; Carle, Cliff Never a Dull Card: Personalize Your Greeting Card with Funny Messages
Los Angeles, CA CCC Publishing 1992 0918259401 / 9780918259400 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A parody of the art of correspondence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carson, Anthony Travels Near and Far Out
NY Pantheon Books 1963 First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Preface by Evelyn Waugh. Cover art by Tomi Ungerer. A collection of humorous travel sketches involving "the eerie antisepsis of a new West German suburb" to "nursing disconsolate sheep on a New Zealand ranch". Endpapers darkened, jacket price-clipped and tattered along edges, jacket lightly soiled and has several closed tears. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clark, Gregory Things That Go Squeak in the Night and Other Stories
Montreal OPTIMUM 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth binding. Mouse gnawed section at fore-edge of rear boards, bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of humorous stories by the Canadian newspaper columnist. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie