Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos
Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Softcover Good 
A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS. Includes vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Faith Harding's Folly: the Story of a Lost Honeymoon
Cincinnati, OH The Nielen Publishing Company 1936 Softcover Very Good 
The sixth installment in the Faith Harding fiction series. Pink wraps. Covers scuffed, "12 cents" inked over price on top right corner of front cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Bargain
Topeka, KS Fireside Library 2001 0941678687 / 9780941678681 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Young widow Jenny Cook is at her wits' end trying to figure out how she'll support herself and young son Peter. Then she inherits her grandfather's ranch in Nebraska. As she takes up ranching, she makes a bargain with her neighbor Mike Snow. He'll teach her about ranching if she'll cook dinner for him every day. Together, they face the hardships of winter and find that hard work may mend a broken heart" (from rear cover) . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K. Tower of Dreams
Colorado Springs, CO Three Continents Press 1995 0894108174 / 9780894108174 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed. A novel about young girls in Kuwait in the 1950s and 60s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Acker, Kathy In Memoriam to Identity
NY Grove Press 1998 080213579x / 9780802135797 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Postmodernist novel follows the doomed love lives of Rimbaud, Airplane and Capitol by the late Acker. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Acker, Kathy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aczel, Tamas Illuminations: a Novel
NY Pantheon Books 1981 039451260x / 9780394512600 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
"WHS" stamped on page bottoms, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adam, Paul Unholy Trinity : a Novel
NY Arcade Publishing 2000 1559705205 / 9781559705202 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adam, Ruth I'm Not Complaining
NY The Dial Press 1984 0385279612 / 9780385279611 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Check marks on list of Virago Press titles at front flyleaf. Introduction by Janet Morgan. A reprint of this 1938 novel. Covers scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Our Square and the People in It
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1917 Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Scott Williams 
Brown cloth binding with white, blue and dark brown design stamped on front boards. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 424 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Piper's Fee
NY Boni and Liveright 1926 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Black cloth binding with green letter embossed on front boards and spine. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, spine cocked, owner name label on front free endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adiga, Aravind Last Man in Tower
NY Knopf 2011 0307594092 / 9780307594099 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good 
A novel about a lone holdout in an apartment building in Mumbai who won't sell out to a developer. The author won the Man Booker Prize in 2008 for his previous novel The White Tiger. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Agnus, Orme Sarah Tuldon: a Woman Who Had Her Way
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bertha Newcombe 
Forest green cloth binding with white, light green and gilt design of roses set in a lined frame by RR, book designer. "A remarkable study of an English peasant girl of strong character who was developed by the circumstances of her life into a fine, noble-hearted, and generous woman" (from publisher's blurb at rear of book) . Boards lightly rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 363 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alberts, Laurie The Price of Land in Shelby
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 1997 087451844x / 9780874518443 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aldington, Richard The Colonel's Daughter
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth binding. Front free endpaper smudged, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Ceri. "A caustic and sparkling novel of huntin', shootin', ridin' England". Author photo on rear jacket flap. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aldrich, Bess Streeter Mother Mason
NY Triangle Books 1944 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Pages tanned, jacket lightly tattered at margins, bookworm hole at fore-edges (occupant long since gone) else a clean, tight copy. Wife of the local bank president, Mrs. Henry Y. Mason rules her family and most of the rest of Springtown, Nebraska. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aldrich, Bess Streeter The Drum Goes Dead
NY D. Appleton-Century Company 1941 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a jacket tattered and price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Allen, William To Tojo from Billy-Bob Jones
NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395253764 / 9780395253762 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, tattered and creased with a 1" tear at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Allende, Isabel House of the Spirits
NY Knopf 1985 0394539079 / 9780394539072 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. Jacket lightly tattered. Jacket art by Michel Guire Vaka. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alvarez, Julia In the Name of Salome: a Novel
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 2000 1565122763 / 9781565122765 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. This novel is based on the the life in Cuban exile of Camila Urena, daughter of 19th century Dominican Republic national poet Salome Urena. Alvarez has been an American citizen since her father escaped with the family following his involvement in an unsuccessful coup against Trujillo's military dictatorship. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alvarez, Julia Something to Declare Essays
NY Plume 1999 0452280672 / 9780452280670 Softcover Very Good 
Light waterstain at lower margins of first 20 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie