| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Arbres Indigenes Du Canada Ottawa Ministere Des Forets Et Du Developpement Rural 1966 Third Edition Softcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Softcover with jacket. Many black and white photographs of trees. Text in French. Bulletin 61. Jacket tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot Kingston, Ontario City Of Kingston 1973 Softcover Good Illustrated by David B. Holmes A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The Royal Tour - Canada 1951 Toronto Ryerson Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Blue cloth binding. A photographic souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip's 35-day tour across Canada in October-November 1951. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Airth-Kindree, William Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story Adams, WI Lyonesse Press 1995 0930754123 / 9780930754129 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Airth-Kindree, William The author's reminiscences of his youth in Owen Sound, Ontario. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, spine rolled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bowers, Gwendolyn The Adventures of Philippe: a Story of Old Kebec NY Aladdin Books 1949 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Kredel Boards worn at corners and spine, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket missing large wedges at spine extremities, jacket soiled. In jacket protector. A story for young readers about a young French boy named Philippe who travels to New France and the city of Kebec to be reunited with his parents but has many strange and exciting adventures before this happy day comes to pass. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 153 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Boyle, Harry J. Mostly in Clover NY E. P. Dutton 1964 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The author's first book, "a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario". Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. Top edge of rear jacket panel tattered, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cooper, Paul Fenimore Island of the Lost NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Pocket scars on front endpapers, jacket tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, usual library markings on spine of jacket, title page and dedication page. "The history of King William Island, the Eskimos who inhabit it, and the courageous 19th century explorers who came to this island off Canada's icy northern shore in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cummings, H. R. Early Days in Haliburton Ottawa Ontario Department of Lands and Forests 1963 early printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Boards lightly soiled, corners rounded, sticker ghost on front free endpaper, jacket soiled and lightly chipped at spine. In jacket protector. Numerous illustrations and photographs and two fold-out maps in back pocket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cutler, Ebbitt I Once Knew an Indian Woman Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1973 0395160448 / 9780395160442 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bruce Johnson The author's recollections of an Iroquois woman, Madame Dey, whom he knew as a child in a French-Canadian resort town in the Laurentians. Rust stains from paper clip on title page and front flyleaf, boards lightly soiled and rounded at corners, jacket rubbed at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Denny, Cecil E. ; Cameron, W. B. (editor) The Law Marches West Toronto J. M. Dent and Sons 1972 0460928864 / 9780460928861 Second Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Foreword by Hon. A. C. Rutherford. Introduction to the Second Edition by W. L. Higgitt. Red cloth binding. Boards rubbed, owner name and date on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Index, several pages of photos. The author was one of six troop commanders of the new North-West Mounted Police (later renamed the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) who marched through the Canadian West in 1874 to establish law and order in the North West Territories, chase out some pesky American rum-runners and enforce treaties with the First Nations. Denny also elaborates on later milestones of Canadian history in which he was involved, including the founding of Calgary and the Blackfoot Treaty of 1877.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Elaine B. Theberge (editor) Visions of Canada Toronto Nassagewaya Publishers 1982 0888665997 / 9780888665997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red cloth binding. A collection of photos and writings celebrating the beauty throughout Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 353 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|