Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Canadiana

Canadiana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Gulf Islands Patchwork: Some Early Events on the Islands of Galiano, Mayne, Saturna, North and South Pender
Gulf Islands Branch B. C. Historical Association 1983 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arbres Indigenes Du Canada
Ottawa Ministere Des Forets Et Du Developpement Rural 1966 Third Edition Softcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Softcover with jacket. Many black and white photographs of trees. Text in French. Bulletin 61. Jacket tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot
Kingston, Ontario City Of Kingston 1973 Softcover Good Illustrated by David B. Holmes 
A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Still Waters: the Chilling Reality of Acid Rain, Report of the Sub-Committee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry
Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services 1981 0662117239 / 9780662117230 Softcover Fair 
Bibliography, glossary, many illustrations and photographs. Split at base of spine, some pages underlined and have notes, adhesive in spine dried out, so pages starting to loosen..; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Royal Tour - Canada 1951
Toronto Ryerson Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding. A photographic souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip's 35-day tour across Canada in October-November 1951. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abley, Mark Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
San Francisco Sierra Club 1987 0871566699 / 9780871566690 Softcover Very Good 
An account of the author's 1985 journey through the small towns and prairies of the Canadian west. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Airth-Kindree, William Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story
Adams, WI Lyonesse Press 1995 0930754123 / 9780930754129 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Airth-Kindree, William 
The author's reminiscences of his youth in Owen Sound, Ontario. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, spine rolled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowers, Gwendolyn The Adventures of Philippe: a Story of Old Kebec
NY Aladdin Books 1949 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Kredel 
Boards worn at corners and spine, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket missing large wedges at spine extremities, jacket soiled. In jacket protector. A story for young readers about a young French boy named Philippe who travels to New France and the city of Kebec to be reunited with his parents but has many strange and exciting adventures before this happy day comes to pass. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 153 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boyle, Harry J. Mostly in Clover
NY E. P. Dutton 1964 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author's first book, "a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario". Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. Top edge of rear jacket panel tattered, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clarke, John Mason The Heart of Gaspe: Sketches in the Gulf of St. Lawrence
NY Macmillan 1937 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative blue cloth cover with black, gold and aqua design of Perce Rock island with moon and reflection on the water on front cover designed by G. H. Glossary. Owner name on front pastedown, boards rubbed and dampstained. Many photos. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cooper, Paul Fenimore Island of the Lost
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Pocket scars on front endpapers, jacket tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, usual library markings on spine of jacket, title page and dedication page. "The history of King William Island, the Eskimos who inhabit it, and the courageous 19th century explorers who came to this island off Canada's icy northern shore in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cummings, H. R. Early Days in Haliburton
Ottawa Ontario Department of Lands and Forests 1963 early printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Boards lightly soiled, corners rounded, sticker ghost on front free endpaper, jacket soiled and lightly chipped at spine. In jacket protector. Numerous illustrations and photographs and two fold-out maps in back pocket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cutler, Ebbitt I Once Knew an Indian Woman
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1973 0395160448 / 9780395160442 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bruce Johnson 
The author's recollections of an Iroquois woman, Madame Dey, whom he knew as a child in a French-Canadian resort town in the Laurentians. Rust stains from paper clip on title page and front flyleaf, boards lightly soiled and rounded at corners, jacket rubbed at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Degarthe, William This is Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada
Self Published 1956 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Degarthe, William 
Illustrations by the artist-author. Author photo in beret on inside rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Denny, Cecil E. ; Cameron, W. B. (editor) The Law Marches West
Toronto J. M. Dent and Sons 1972 0460928864 / 9780460928861 Second Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Foreword by Hon. A. C. Rutherford. Introduction to the Second Edition by W. L. Higgitt. Red cloth binding. Boards rubbed, owner name and date on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Index, several pages of photos. The author was one of six troop commanders of the new North-West Mounted Police (later renamed the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) who marched through the Canadian West in 1874 to establish law and order in the North West Territories, chase out some pesky American rum-runners and enforce treaties with the First Nations. Denny also elaborates on later milestones of Canadian history in which he was involved, including the founding of Calgary and the Blackfoot Treaty of 1877.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dobbs, Kildare; Searle, Ronald The Great Fur Opera: Annals of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1670-1970
Toronto McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1970 0234776099 / 9780234776094 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Foxing to jacket and front and rear endpapers, gift inscription on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dunn, Charles W. Highland Settler: a Portrait of the Scottish Gael in Nova Scotia
University of Toronto Press 1953 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers sunned. Index, notes. A look at the Gaelic-speaking Scottish emigrants to Nova Scotia and their descendants. ; Canadian University Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eggleston, Wilfrid The Queen's Choice: A Story of Canada's Capital
Queen's Printer 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, illustrations, photos, folding maps. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Elaine B. Theberge (editor) Visions of Canada
Toronto Nassagewaya Publishers 1982 0888665997 / 9780888665997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. A collection of photos and writings celebrating the beauty throughout Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 353 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ferguson, Robert D. Man from St. Malo: The Story of Jacques Cartier
Toronto MacMillan 1966 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Douglas Sneyd 
Map endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; Great Stories of Canada; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie