Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nautical Books

Nautical Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 List of Lights and Other Marine Aids Vol. I Atlantic Coast: St. Croix River, Maine to Little River, South Carolina CG-158
Washington, D. C. United States Coast Guard 1961 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Published November 5, 1960. Several maps and illustrations. Tan wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 548 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The C. W. Morse; 1807-1904; the Magnificent Triumph of Steamboat Progress Commissioned by the People's Line, May 28 1904
New Jersey Steamboat Company 1904 Softcover Very Good 
Purple card covers with gold, white and green design of steamship and elegant passengers onshore on front covers. 9 photographs of the magnificent steamship that traveled up and down the Hudson River until the U. S. Navy pressed it into military service during World War I. There is a beautiful two-page center spread of the C. W. Morse passing Anthony's Nose, as well as photos of the main saloon, quarter-deck, dining room, kitchen and private cabin. Slight scuffing to front cover at lower corner. Text describes the history of the steamships of the People's Line, the Hudson River landscape, and a full description of the lavish appointments found on The C. W. Morse. A sheet describing the different routes of the consolidated Steamship Lines is affixed to the rear page of text. A scarce and unusual historical item. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 230.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Times: Published Weekly on Board the Clipper Ship Champion of the Seas: Of the Australian Black Ball Line During a Passage from Liverpool, England, to Melbourne, Australia, with 474 Emigrants, in the Year 1855
Mystic, CT The Marine Historical Association 1952 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Facsimile reprint. Pictorial boards. Boards splayed and rear cover stained, owner name on front free endpaper. Foreword by Carl C. Cutler. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allingham, William Weather Signs and How to Read Them
Glasgow J. Brown 1919 Softcover Good 
Pink pictorial wraps. Splits at spine, covers tattered, spine cocked, owner name. Several illustrations and folding maps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 American Bureau Of Shipping Rules for Building and Classing Offshore Mobile Drilling Units
NY American Bureau of Shipping 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
Navy cloth binding with gilt design and lettering stamped on front boards. Several illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baldwin, James; Livengood, W. W. Sailing the Seas: the Log of Tom Darke
NY American Book Company 1920 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Kerry Eby; Leon D'Emo 
Introduction by Edward N. Hurley. Many photos. Navy cloth binding with gilt nautical design on front boards. Boards moderately worn, front endpapers smudged, homemade owner bookplate on front free endpaper. An elementary school reader designed to supplement geography lessons with tales of shipping and nautical adventure. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bancroft, Caroline The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown
Boulder, CO Johnson Books 2001 0933472250 / 9780933472259 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
The true story of Titanic shipwreck survivor, "Unsinkable Molly Brown", of Colorado. Many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barrow, Clayton R. America Spreads Her Sails: U. S. Seapower in the 19th Century.
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1973 0870210718 / 9780870210716 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, several illustrations and photographs. Jacket lightly wrinkled and scuffed, library stamps on endpapers and title page, pocket on rear free endpaper, label on spine of jacket, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Belloc, Hilaire; Roughead, W. N. (editor) On Sailing the Sea: A Collection of the Seagoing Writings of Hilaire Belloc
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1951 First Thus Hardcover Good 
Tan cloth binding. Boards soiled, library stamps on fore-edges, front free endpaper, musty. Several pages of photos. ; The Mariners Library; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Berman, Bruce D. Encyclopedia of American Shipwrecks
Boston The Mariners Press 1973 0913352012 / 9780913352014 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. Blue cloth binding. A compilation of data about shipwrecks around American territorial waters. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beyn, Edgar J. The 12 Volt Doctor's Practical Handbook: For the Boat's Electric System
Annapolis, MD C. Plath North American Division 1983 187879700x / 9781878797001 First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Glossy pictorial wraps are lightly chipped along the edges of the front cover. Black and white illustrations, index. A clear, useful guide for electrical system trouble shooting covering such subjects as electrolytic corrosion, lighting, engine instruments and alarms. ; 233 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bird, Lydia Sonnet: One Woman's Voyage from Maryland to Greece
NY North Point Press 1997 0865475075 / 9780865475076 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Page tops soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bligh, William; Bowman, Robert (editor) An Account of the Mutiny on H. M. S. "Bounty"
Gloucester, England Alan Sutton 1981 090438747X / 9780904387476 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Illustrations. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bockstoce, John R. High Latitude, North Atlantic: 30,000 Miles through Cold Seas and History
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport 2003 0939510820 / 9780939510825 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Foreword by Dennis Conner. Covers scuffed, corners slightly curled. Many color photos. Index, notes, chronology. The author relates his journey aboard the Belvedere during two decades of research sailing through the frigid waters of the Northwest Passage. ; Maritime; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bok, Curtis Maria: a Tale of the Northeast Coast and of the North Atlantic
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A lovely story of Captain Jahn sailing across the Atlantic on his forty-foot ketch, Maria, and his daily reading of another letter from his lady love during his month-long voyage. Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket price-clipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bowker, Francis E. Atlantic Four-Master: The Story of the Schooner Herbert L. Rawding, 1919-1947
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum Inc 1986 0913372412 / 9780913372418 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Notes, photos, illustrations. In jacket protector. Dark gray cloth binding. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brown, Roy Port of Call
London Abelard-Schuman 1965 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jack Trodd 
A behind-the-scenes look at how shipping ports are constructed and operate, written for young adults. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Tape stains on endpapers, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Busch, Briton Cooper (editor) ; Fuller, Joseph J. Master of Desolation: The Reminiscences of Capt. Joseph J. Fuller
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum Inc 1980 0913372218 / 9780913372210 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, bibliography, notes. Jacket rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this publication of a manuscript memoir published by Connecticut whaling captain, Joseph J. Fuller (1839-1920) , who was shipwrecked on the South Arctic Desolation Islands and specialized in hunting sea elephants for their oil. Jp; American Maritime Library ; Vol 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Buxton, Ian Big Gun Monitors: The History of the Design, Construction and Operation of the Royal Navy's Monitors
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1980 0870211048 / 9780870211041 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Musty, owner signature and embossed stamp on front free endpapet. Index, bibliography, photos, illustrations. Red cloth binding. "The first book ever to focus on the miniature battleships that served in the Royal Navy between 1914 and 1965". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon My Mystery Ships
London Hodder and Stoughton 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Tan cloth binding. Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly. An analysis of British naval tactics during The Great War and reflections on the submarine menace. No jacket, boards moderately worn, corners rounded. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 319 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie