Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Archaeology and Ancient History

Archaeology and Ancient History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Land Called Crete: Photographs of Minoan and Mycenaean Art from American and European Public and Private Collections
Northampton, MA Smith College Museum of Art 1967 Softcover Very Good 
Catalogue from an exhibition organized by the Smith College Museum of Art, Northampton, MA, held October 6-November 19, 1967. Preface by Charles Chetham. Introductory biography of archaeologist Harriet Boyd Hawes, a Smith College alumnus and professor who led many excavations in Crete in the 1900s. Many black and white photos. Covers very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Muse 17, 1983, Annual of the Museum of Art and Archaeology, University of Missouri At Columbia
Museum of Art and Archaeology, University of Missouri At Columbia 0910501211 / 9780910501217 Softcover Very Good 
Brown softcover. Includes information about the museum's exhibitions, acquisitions, events, an ongoing excavation of a Roman bath in southern Portugal and buildings in the Nile Delta of Egypt, an analysis of Aegean bull-leaping, and in-depth analysis of a Late Coptic tunic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Studies in Classical Philology (Volume 1)
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1895 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Contains the following articles: "The Anticipatory Subjunctive in Greek and Latin" by William Gardner Hale, "Vitruvius and the Greek Stage" by Edward Capps, "The Direction of Writing on Attic Vases" by Frank B. Tarbell, "The Oscan-Umbrian Verb-System", by Carl D. Buck, and "The Idea of in Plato's Republic" by Paul Shorey. Tan paper-covered boards. Library markings on front free endpaper, boards worn, bumped and waterstained, several tears along lower margins of first several leaves of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Athenian Citizen
Princeton, NJ American School of Classical Studies At Athens 1960. (Excavations of the Athenian Agora) 1960 Softcover Very Good 
Green wraps. Many photos. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anati, Emmanuel (editor) BCSP 23. Bollettino del Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici
Capo DI Ponte, Italy Edizioni Del Centro 1986 Softcover Very Good 
April 1986. An issue of the World Journal of Prehistoric Art and Primitive Art. ISSN: 0577-2168. A special issue about rock art, including articles about Tanzania, Easter Island, China, Southeast Asia, California, Cuba and methods for recording orientation of rock art surfaces. Text variously in English, French, Italian and Spanish. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anati, Emmanuel (editor) BCSP 30: Bollettino Del Centro Camuno Di Studi Preistorici
Capo DI Ponte, Italy Il Centro Camuno Di Studi Preistorici Softcover Very Good 
An issue of the World Journal of Prehistoric Art and Primitive Art. ISSN: 0577-2168. Includes articles about ancient and primitive art from various regions in Italy, Rumania, Australia, Norway, Angola, Papua New Guinea, Tanzania, and Morocco. Also includes an index to Volumes XVI-XXX. Text variously in English, Italian and French. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arnold, Thomas Kerchever Cornelius Nepos: With Answered Questions, and Imitative Exercises
NY D. Appleton 1850 Later Printing Hardcover Fair 
In Latin and English. Brown cloth binding. Boards worn, owner name and bookseller's ticket on front endpapers, foxing to first and last several pages. Title page and several pages coming loose at binding. Several pages of publisher's ads at rear. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Attenborough, David The First Eden: the Mediterranean World and Man
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1987 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index, bibliography, numerous color photographs and illustrations. An absorbing look at the history of the natural environment and man-made changes to it in man's first Garden of Eden: the temperate parts of Europe and northern Africa surrounding the Mediterranean. Blue boards. Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beazley, J. D; Ashmole, B. Greek Sculpture and Painting to the End of the Hellenistic Period
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press 1966 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, rear free endpaper removed. Bibliography, 248 black and white reproductions. Penciled underlining throughout. Jp; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Blegen, Carl W. ; Rawson, Marion A Guide to the Palace of Nestor
University of Cincinnati 1967 Softcover Very Good 
Green wraps. Excavations of the University of Cincinnati Guidebook No. 1. 3rd revised printing. Many black and white photos of this Mycenaean archaeological site located in Greece. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Broughton, T. Robert S. (editor) Transactions and Proceedings of the American Philological Association, Vol. 73, 1942
Philadelphia American Philological Association 1942 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Indices. In maroon library reinforced cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly worn, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 415 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burrows, Millar More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls
NY Viking 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Subtitle: New Scrolls and Interpretations with Translations of Important Recent Discoveries. Frontispiece map of the Qumran community excavated on the western shores of the Dead Sea. Boards rubbed, corners rounded and worn, jacket creased and tattered at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 434 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Collas, Pericles A Concise Guide to Delphi
Athens, Greece C. Cacoulides 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Many black and white photos. Pages toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Deagan, Kathleen A. Archaeology At the National Greek Orthodox Shrine, St. Augustine, Florida: Microchange in Eighteenth-Century Spanish Colonial Material Culture
Gainesville, FL University Presses of Florida 1976 0813005558 / 9780813005553 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Brown cloth binding. Index, bibliography, glossary, photos, maps, drawings. Coffee stain on front jacket panel, jacket rubbed. ; Florida State University Notes in Anthropology; Vol. 15; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Doumas, Christos; Marangou, Lila Exhibition of Ancient Greek Art from the N. P. Goulandris Collection, June - November 1978
Athens Benaki Museum 1978 Softcover Good 
Covers creased and scuffed. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Printed on glossy stock. Sculpture, pottery, vases, jewelry and other art from ancient Greece and the Cycladic civilization. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 334 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Duggan, Alfred Leo Family Favorites
NY Pantheon Books 1960 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 60-11764. Historical fiction based on the bizarre and debauched life of the young Roman Emperor Elagabalus, who ruled briefly from 218 to 222 A. D. Jacket lightly soiled. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Duggan, Alfred Leo King of Pontus: The Life of Mithradates Eupator
NY Coward-McCann 1959 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
A biography of Mithradates Eupator, the king of the Black Sea kingdom of Pontus, located in present day Turkey, who fought with various Roman forces for over 50 years. Orange cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings. Bibliography, index. Library of Congress number 59-7175. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Ev; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dunham, Dows The Egyptian Department and its Excavations
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1958 Softcover Very Good 
Many black and white photos. Front cover lightly soiled, sticker ghost on front free endpaper. "A monograph adapted from a series of lectures on the history of the Egyptian Department and the excavations in Egypt of the Harvard-Boston expedition, given in the museum by Mr. Dunham under the sponsorship of the Division of Education, 1956-7". ; 151 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Finley, M. I. The Use and Abuse of History
NY Penguin 1991 0140134433 / 9780140134438 Softcover Very Good 
Twelve essays about various aspects of ancient history. Index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Flaceliere, Robert Love in Ancient Greece
NY Crown Publishers 1962 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French by James Cleugh. Library of Congress number 62-11804. Illustrations. Jacket lightly tattered. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie