|
|
Archaeology and Ancient History |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Studies in Classical Philology (Volume 1) Chicago University of Chicago Press 1895 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Contains the following articles: "The Anticipatory Subjunctive in Greek and Latin" by William Gardner Hale, "Vitruvius and the Greek Stage" by Edward Capps, "The Direction of Writing on Attic Vases" by Frank B. Tarbell, "The Oscan-Umbrian Verb-System", by Carl D. Buck, and "The Idea of in Plato's Republic" by Paul Shorey. Tan paper-covered boards. Library markings on front free endpaper, boards worn, bumped and waterstained, several tears along lower margins of first several leaves of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 249 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Athenian Citizen Princeton, NJ American School of Classical Studies At Athens 1960. (Excavations of the Athenian Agora) 1960 Softcover Very Good Green wraps. Many photos. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anati, Emmanuel (editor) BCSP 23. Bollettino del Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici Capo DI Ponte, Italy Edizioni Del Centro 1986 Softcover Very Good April 1986. An issue of the World Journal of Prehistoric Art and Primitive Art. ISSN: 0577-2168. A special issue about rock art, including articles about Tanzania, Easter Island, China, Southeast Asia, California, Cuba and methods for recording orientation of rock art surfaces. Text variously in English, French, Italian and Spanish. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anati, Emmanuel (editor) BCSP 30: Bollettino Del Centro Camuno Di Studi Preistorici Capo DI Ponte, Italy Il Centro Camuno Di Studi Preistorici Softcover Very Good An issue of the World Journal of Prehistoric Art and Primitive Art. ISSN: 0577-2168. Includes articles about ancient and primitive art from various regions in Italy, Rumania, Australia, Norway, Angola, Papua New Guinea, Tanzania, and Morocco. Also includes an index to Volumes XVI-XXX. Text variously in English, Italian and French. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Attenborough, David The First Eden: the Mediterranean World and Man Boston Little, Brown and Company 1987 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Index, bibliography, numerous color photographs and illustrations. An absorbing look at the history of the natural environment and man-made changes to it in man's first Garden of Eden: the temperate parts of Europe and northern Africa surrounding the Mediterranean. Blue boards. Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Burrows, Millar More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls NY Viking 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Subtitle: New Scrolls and Interpretations with Translations of Important Recent Discoveries. Frontispiece map of the Qumran community excavated on the western shores of the Dead Sea. Boards rubbed, corners rounded and worn, jacket creased and tattered at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 434 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Deagan, Kathleen A. Archaeology At the National Greek Orthodox Shrine, St. Augustine, Florida: Microchange in Eighteenth-Century Spanish Colonial Material Culture Gainesville, FL University Presses of Florida 1976 0813005558 / 9780813005553 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Brown cloth binding. Index, bibliography, glossary, photos, maps, drawings. Coffee stain on front jacket panel, jacket rubbed. ; Florida State University Notes in Anthropology; Vol. 15; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Duggan, Alfred Leo Family Favorites NY Pantheon Books 1960 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 60-11764. Historical fiction based on the bizarre and debauched life of the young Roman Emperor Elagabalus, who ruled briefly from 218 to 222 A. D. Jacket lightly soiled. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Duggan, Alfred Leo King of Pontus: The Life of Mithradates Eupator NY Coward-McCann 1959 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket A biography of Mithradates Eupator, the king of the Black Sea kingdom of Pontus, located in present day Turkey, who fought with various Roman forces for over 50 years. Orange cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings. Bibliography, index. Library of Congress number 59-7175. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Ev; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dunham, Dows The Egyptian Department and its Excavations Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1958 Softcover Very Good Many black and white photos. Front cover lightly soiled, sticker ghost on front free endpaper. "A monograph adapted from a series of lectures on the history of the Egyptian Department and the excavations in Egypt of the Harvard-Boston expedition, given in the museum by Mr. Dunham under the sponsorship of the Division of Education, 1956-7". ; 151 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Flaceliere, Robert Love in Ancient Greece NY Crown Publishers 1962 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Translated from the French by James Cleugh. Library of Congress number 62-11804. Illustrations. Jacket lightly tattered. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|