|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Allen, Richard No Enemy but Winter NY Crown 1972 0517500574 / 9780517500576 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket sunned at spine and lightly scuffed. Author photo with sideburns on rear jacket panel. The author's first novel, about the clash of cultures between a Presbyterian minister and the Native Americans on a Montana reservation. Blue cloth binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Appiah, Kwame Anthony Avenging Angel NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312058179 / 9780312058173 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's first novel about a secret society at Cambridge University. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ayres, Noreen A World the Color of Salt NY Morrow/Avon 1992 0688108245 / 9780688108243 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The author's first novel, a mystery featuring female Los Angeles detective Smokey Brandon. Jacket art by Jack Ribik. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket chipped and wrinkled at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bailey, Paul At the Jerusalem NY Atheneum 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The author's first book, "an emotionally explosive novel piercing the veil of gentility that covers a home for sweet old ladies" (from front jacket blurb) . Library of Congress number 67-14323. This novel won the Society of Authors Somerset Maugham Award and an Arts Council Writers' Award. Paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. Corners lightly rounded, jacket lightly tattered at margins, with 2 inch tear at top margin of front jacket panel. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baker, Tiffany The Little Giant of Aberdeen County NY Grand Central Publishing 2009 0446194204 / 9780446194204 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the title page. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author's debut novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bartram, George [Kenneth Cameron] Fair Game NY MacMillan 1973 Second Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly soiled and scuffed, small red dot on page tops, else a clean, tight copy. Grey cloth binding. Meek John Grueby is the corporate librarian for Worldwide Redwood Products until one day when a sinister, anonymous cabal kidnaps him and makes him travel around the world doing their bidding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 284 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Blakeslee, Mermer Same Blood Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395486017 / 9780395486016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket art by Robert Goldstrom. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, small check mark on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. Margaret Becker, single mom in poverty, scrapes together a living surrounded by a unique extended family of eccentrics in her Catskills Mountain town. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Boyle, Harry J. Mostly in Clover NY E. P. Dutton 1964 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The author's first book, "a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario". Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. Top edge of rear jacket panel tattered, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Breen, Charles P. Love and the Twentieth Volunteers Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket art by Tomi Ungerer. Library of Congress number 61-8876. The author's first novel. "A funny novel about several men who love their wives but whose affections are stolen by a fire engine". Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Breeze, Paul While My Guitar Gently Weeps NY Taplinger Publishing Company 1981 0800882474 / 9780800882471 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's first novel, based on the hero's obsession for revenge after his rock guitar career is cut short after a brutal beating that maims his left hand. Jacket lightly soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Broun, Daniel Counterweight NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's first book, a mystery set backstage as a theater cast tries to get ready for their Broadway opening. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Brown, Dale Flight of the Old Dog NY Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1987 1556110340 / 9781556110344 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Spine cocked, boards lightly soiled, coffee stain on top margins of front endpapers, jacket tattered. Brown's debut novel, a thriller about an Old Dog bomber pilot veteran charged with the mission of undoing the Soviet Union's new "Star Wars" laser technology. Author photo in his pilot gear on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Buck, Joan Juliet The Only Place to Be NY Random House 1982 0394523008 / 9780394523002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Burns, Ron Roman Nights NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312064551 / 9780312064556 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author's first book and first in an historical mystery set in the waning years of Marcus Aurelius' reign in ancient Rome. Nobleman Livinius Severus investigates a series of gruesome murders of his fellow Stoics. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cabanis, Jose The Joyless Years [L'age Ingrat, New Library of French Classics] Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1971 0135116341 / 9780135116340 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Translated from the French by June Guicharnaud. First English language edition of this 1952 novel, "a statement of the utter banality of every day life...a neo-realistic approach to the classic theme of a young man's coming of age". Jacket art looks like it may be by Peter Max but there is no attribution on the book to confirm this. The author's first novel. Afterword by Jacques Guicharnaud. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled along top margins, with two small tears internally mended with tape, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 209 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Caldwell, Joseph In Such Dark Places Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374176485 / 9780374176488 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's 1st novel. Jacket art by Antonio Frasconi. Jacket scuffed, fore-edges and page bottoms foxed and stamped "Property of Riverest", sticker ghost on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Carlson, Robert E. HP388977 Brooklyn, NY Domhan Books 2000 1583459146 / 9781583459140 Softcover Very Good The author's first novel "a marvelous achievement. The balance of suspense, thrills, remarkable tennis tournaments, with lashings of tongue-in-cheek humor and romping sex scenes, make this book hard to put down. " (Michaela Brennan) Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cash, Roseanne Bodies of Water NY Hyperion 1996 0786860839 / 9780786860838 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by the country musician on the title page. Nine short stories in this debut book by the Grammy Award-winning artist and songwriter. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Chute, Carolyn The Beans of Egypt, Maine NY Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193625 / 9780899193625 Later Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author Spine creased, cocked and cracked, owner name on front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author on the title page with x's and o's. The author's acclaimed first book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|