Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Author's First Books

Author's First Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allen, Richard No Enemy but Winter
NY Crown 1972 0517500574 / 9780517500576 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket sunned at spine and lightly scuffed. Author photo with sideburns on rear jacket panel. The author's first novel, about the clash of cultures between a Presbyterian minister and the Native Americans on a Montana reservation. Blue cloth binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allin, Michael Zarafa : a Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
NY Walker and Company 1998 0802713394 / 9780802713391 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A true account of a female giraffe, offered as a royal offering from the Ottoman Viceroy of Egypt to King Charles X of France in 1826. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Appiah, Kwame Anthony Avenging Angel
NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312058179 / 9780312058173 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's first novel about a secret society at Cambridge University. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ayres, Noreen A World the Color of Salt
NY Morrow/Avon 1992 0688108245 / 9780688108243 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author's first novel, a mystery featuring female Los Angeles detective Smokey Brandon. Jacket art by Jack Ribik. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket chipped and wrinkled at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bailey, Paul At the Jerusalem
NY Atheneum 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author's first book, "an emotionally explosive novel piercing the veil of gentility that covers a home for sweet old ladies" (from front jacket blurb) . Library of Congress number 67-14323. This novel won the Society of Authors Somerset Maugham Award and an Arts Council Writers' Award. Paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. Corners lightly rounded, jacket lightly tattered at margins, with 2 inch tear at top margin of front jacket panel. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baker, Tiffany The Little Giant of Aberdeen County
NY Grand Central Publishing 2009 0446194204 / 9780446194204 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the title page. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author's debut novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bartram, George [Kenneth Cameron] Fair Game
NY MacMillan 1973 Second Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket lightly soiled and scuffed, small red dot on page tops, else a clean, tight copy. Grey cloth binding. Meek John Grueby is the corporate librarian for Worldwide Redwood Products until one day when a sinister, anonymous cabal kidnaps him and makes him travel around the world doing their bidding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blakeslee, Mermer Same Blood
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395486017 / 9780395486016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket art by Robert Goldstrom. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, small check mark on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. Margaret Becker, single mom in poverty, scrapes together a living surrounded by a unique extended family of eccentrics in her Catskills Mountain town. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boyle, Harry J. Mostly in Clover
NY E. P. Dutton 1964 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author's first book, "a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario". Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. Top edge of rear jacket panel tattered, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Breen, Charles P. Love and the Twentieth Volunteers
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket art by Tomi Ungerer. Library of Congress number 61-8876. The author's first novel. "A funny novel about several men who love their wives but whose affections are stolen by a fire engine". Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Breeze, Paul While My Guitar Gently Weeps
NY Taplinger Publishing Company 1981 0800882474 / 9780800882471 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's first novel, based on the hero's obsession for revenge after his rock guitar career is cut short after a brutal beating that maims his left hand. Jacket lightly soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Broun, Daniel Counterweight
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's first book, a mystery set backstage as a theater cast tries to get ready for their Broadway opening. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Dale Flight of the Old Dog
NY Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1987 1556110340 / 9781556110344 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Spine cocked, boards lightly soiled, coffee stain on top margins of front endpapers, jacket tattered. Brown's debut novel, a thriller about an Old Dog bomber pilot veteran charged with the mission of undoing the Soviet Union's new "Star Wars" laser technology. Author photo in his pilot gear on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Buck, Joan Juliet The Only Place to Be
NY Random House 1982 0394523008 / 9780394523002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burns, Ron Roman Nights
NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312064551 / 9780312064556 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author's first book and first in an historical mystery set in the waning years of Marcus Aurelius' reign in ancient Rome. Nobleman Livinius Severus investigates a series of gruesome murders of his fellow Stoics. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cabanis, Jose The Joyless Years [L'age Ingrat, New Library of French Classics]
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1971 0135116341 / 9780135116340 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French by June Guicharnaud. First English language edition of this 1952 novel, "a statement of the utter banality of every day life...a neo-realistic approach to the classic theme of a young man's coming of age". Jacket art looks like it may be by Peter Max but there is no attribution on the book to confirm this. The author's first novel. Afterword by Jacques Guicharnaud. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled along top margins, with two small tears internally mended with tape, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 209 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Caldwell, Joseph In Such Dark Places
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374176485 / 9780374176488 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's 1st novel. Jacket art by Antonio Frasconi. Jacket scuffed, fore-edges and page bottoms foxed and stamped "Property of Riverest", sticker ghost on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carlson, Robert E. HP388977
Brooklyn, NY Domhan Books 2000 1583459146 / 9781583459140 Softcover Very Good 
The author's first novel "a marvelous achievement. The balance of suspense, thrills, remarkable tennis tournaments, with lashings of tongue-in-cheek humor and romping sex scenes, make this book hard to put down. " (Michaela Brennan) Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cash, Roseanne Bodies of Water
NY Hyperion 1996 0786860839 / 9780786860838 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the country musician on the title page. Nine short stories in this debut book by the Grammy Award-winning artist and songwriter. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chute, Carolyn The Beans of Egypt, Maine
NY Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193625 / 9780899193625 Later Printing Softcover Good Signed by Author
Spine creased, cocked and cracked, owner name on front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author on the title page with x's and o's. The author's acclaimed first book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie