Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Genetics

Genetics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackerman, Jennifer G. Chance in the House of Fate: a Natural History of Heredity
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 0618082875 / 9780618082872 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beadle, George and Muriel The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Numerous illustrations by Joseph M. Sedacca, Robert G. Bryant and Juan C. Barberis. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beadle, Muriel These Ruins Are Inhabited
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The American author recounts her year at Oxford, England, during which time her genetics professor husband won a Nobel Prize. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin. Endpapers foxed, owner name on front pastedown, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting and humorous book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 359 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davies, Kevin Cracking the Genome : Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA
NY Free Press 2001 0743204794 / 9780743204798 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Review copy with press releases from publisher laid in. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. This book "tells the rich human, scientific, and financial story of one of the greatest feats ever accomplished: the mapping of the human genome". ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dunn, L. C. Heredity and Evolution in Human Populations
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Underlining throughout. Jacket tattered and chipped along edges. ; Harvard Books in Biology; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gosden, Roger Designing Babies : the Brave New World of Reproductive Technology
NY W. H. Freeman And Company 2000 0716741687 / 9780716741688 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hutchins, Carleen Maley Life's Key - DNA: a Biological Adventure Into the Unknown
NY Coward McCann, Inc. 1961 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on the front free endpaper. A vintage beginner's guide to DNA and genetics for young adults. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Corners lightly rounded, jacket scuffed and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Matsuura, Hajime A Bibliographic Monograph on Plant Genetics
Tokyo Tokyo Imperial University 1919 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight book. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 497 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sinnott, Edmund W. , L. C. Dunn and Th. Dobzhansky Principles of Genetics
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Fourth Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Many illustrations. Boards scuffed and rubbed, ink spot at center of fore-edges, spine shaken. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 505 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thompson, Larry Correcting the Code : Inventing the Genetic Cure for the Human Body
NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671770829 / 9780671770822 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie