|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adelman, M. A. (editor) ; Bradley, Paul G. ; Norman, Charles A. Alaskan Oil: Costs and Supply NY Praeger 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Contains four studies "appraising oil development on the North Slope of Alaska...all a radical departure from the type of cost calculations usually published by industry and government sources---and deal with the cost of developing and transporting oil from a great new field". Boards rubbed, jacket sunned at spine and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Brown, D. C. Journey from the Arctic NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Several pages of photographs grace this interesting account of the author's six-month horseback journey from Arctic Finland to the south of Norway. Blue cloth boards lightly rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Cameron, Ian Antarctica: the Last Continent Boston Little, Brown And Company 1974 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Many photographs and illustrations, index. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at margins, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Caras, Roger Monarch of Deadman Bay: the Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear Boston Little, Brown And Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Frace A look at the species of the Alaskan brown bear only found on Kodiak Island in Alaska. Numerous illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket faded at spine and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Carrighar, Sally Moonlight At Midday NY Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Navy blue cloth binding. Many photographs. An interesting look at Eskimo culture by the author-naturalist. Boards lightly rubbed, paper clip rust on first several pages, jacket tattered and lightly soiled, some penciled underlining and marginalia. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cooper, Paul Fenimore Island of the Lost NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Pocket scars on front endpapers, jacket tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, usual library markings on spine of jacket, title page and dedication page. "The history of King William Island, the Eskimos who inhabit it, and the courageous 19th century explorers who came to this island off Canada's icy northern shore in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Franck, Harry The Lure of Alaska NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gray cloth binding. Map endpapers. Many photos. Stain at heel of spine. A journey through Alaska twenty years before it became the 50th state. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Grenfell, Sir Wilfred Forty Years for Labrador Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1932 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boards scuffed and rubbed at corners and spine, page tops dusty. Black and white photographs. The autobiography of the medical doctor who spent forty years in a remote village in Labrador. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Grenfell, Wilfred Adrift on an Ice Pan St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1992 1895387132 / 9781895387131 Softcover Very Good Introduction by Ronald Rompkey. Many photos. A reprint of the missionary doctor's account of his 1908 stranding on a Labrador ice floe and some additional witness accounts. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 67 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason Tales of the Labrador Boston Houghton Mifflin 1927 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light blue cloth binding. Boards lightly worn and soiled, usual library stamps and markings. Black and white frontispiece illustration of polar bear by Charles Livingston Bull. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Hansen, Thorkild The Way to Hudson Bay: The Life and Times of Jens Munk NY Harcourt, Brace and World 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Translated from the Danish by James McFarlane and John Lynch. Brown cloth binding. Index, illustrations. Library of Congress number 76-95854. Jacket rubbed and wrinkled. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A biography of Jens Munk, the 16th century Danish explorer who navigated various Arctic waters, ultimately reaching Hudson Bay in the winter of 1619 and returning to Denmark with the surviving two members of his crew the following year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Keating, Bern The Northwest Passage: from the Mathew to the Manhattan: 1497 to 1969 Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dan Guravich Numerous illustrations and color photographs by Dan Guravich. A history of the efforts to discover the Northwest Passage, a sailing route across the top of North America, and the documentation of the voyage of the tanker Manhattan in 1969. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket chipped at corners and spine, rear jacket panel creased. In jacket protector. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 155 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Lyall, Ernie An Arctic Man: Sixty-Five Years in Canada's North Edmonton, Alberta Hurtig Publishers 1979 0888301685 / 9780888301680 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket An account of the author's life as a clerk in the Hudson's Bay Company on the Labrador Coast and then living and helping to found Spence Bay (now in Nunuvut) , his 42-year marriage to an Eskimo rights activist, his eleven children and his many years of hunting, trapping, interpreting and delivering babies in the Canadian Arctic. Owner name and address label and "one beautiful book" written on front free endpaper, fore-edges soiled, jacket soiled and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. Several pages of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 239 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|