Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Alaska and the Arctic

Alaska and the Arctic

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adelman, M. A. (editor) ; Bradley, Paul G. ; Norman, Charles A. Alaskan Oil: Costs and Supply
NY Praeger 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Contains four studies "appraising oil development on the North Slope of Alaska...all a radical departure from the type of cost calculations usually published by industry and government sources---and deal with the cost of developing and transporting oil from a great new field". Boards rubbed, jacket sunned at spine and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bockstoce, John R. High Latitude, North Atlantic: 30,000 Miles through Cold Seas and History
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport 2003 0939510820 / 9780939510825 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Foreword by Dennis Conner. Covers scuffed, corners slightly curled. Many color photos. Index, notes, chronology. The author relates his journey aboard the Belvedere during two decades of research sailing through the frigid waters of the Northwest Passage. ; Maritime; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brown, D. C. Journey from the Arctic
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Several pages of photographs grace this interesting account of the author's six-month horseback journey from Arctic Finland to the south of Norway. Blue cloth boards lightly rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Byrd, Richard E. Discovery: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
NY Putnam 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Turquoise cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson. Map endpapers. Two maps, many photos. Jacket art by Paul Laune. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cameron, Ian Antarctica: the Last Continent
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1974 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Many photographs and illustrations, index. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at margins, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Campbell, David G. The Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 0395680824 / 9780395680827 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, references, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Caras, Roger Monarch of Deadman Bay: the Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Frace 
A look at the species of the Alaskan brown bear only found on Kodiak Island in Alaska. Numerous illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket faded at spine and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carrighar, Sally Moonlight At Midday
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Navy blue cloth binding. Many photographs. An interesting look at Eskimo culture by the author-naturalist. Boards lightly rubbed, paper clip rust on first several pages, jacket tattered and lightly soiled, some penciled underlining and marginalia. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cooper, Paul Fenimore Island of the Lost
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Pocket scars on front endpapers, jacket tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, usual library markings on spine of jacket, title page and dedication page. "The history of King William Island, the Eskimos who inhabit it, and the courageous 19th century explorers who came to this island off Canada's icy northern shore in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Franck, Harry The Lure of Alaska
NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gray cloth binding. Map endpapers. Many photos. Stain at heel of spine. A journey through Alaska twenty years before it became the 50th state. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gladfelter, Katharine E. Under the North Star: a Course on Alaska for Junior Boys and Girls
NY Friendship Press 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bibliography. Yellow cloth binding with dark blue design of stars and Arctic landscape on front boards. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Grenfell, Sir Wilfred Forty Years for Labrador
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1932 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards scuffed and rubbed at corners and spine, page tops dusty. Black and white photographs. The autobiography of the medical doctor who spent forty years in a remote village in Labrador. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Grenfell, Wilfred Adrift on an Ice Pan
St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1992 1895387132 / 9781895387131 Softcover Very Good 
Introduction by Ronald Rompkey. Many photos. A reprint of the missionary doctor's account of his 1908 stranding on a Labrador ice floe and some additional witness accounts. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 67 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason Tales of the Labrador
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1927 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light blue cloth binding. Boards lightly worn and soiled, usual library stamps and markings. Black and white frontispiece illustration of polar bear by Charles Livingston Bull. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hansen, Thorkild The Way to Hudson Bay: The Life and Times of Jens Munk
NY Harcourt, Brace and World 1970 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Danish by James McFarlane and John Lynch. Brown cloth binding. Index, illustrations. Library of Congress number 76-95854. Jacket rubbed and wrinkled. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A biography of Jens Munk, the 16th century Danish explorer who navigated various Arctic waters, ultimately reaching Hudson Bay in the winter of 1619 and returning to Denmark with the surviving two members of his crew the following year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Henry, Thomas R. The White Continent: the Story of Antarctica
NY William Sloane Associates 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Front hinge split, boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Irwin, David; O'Brien, Jack Alone Across the Top of the World: the Authorized Story of the Arctic Journey of David Irwin
Chicago John C. Winston Company 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Foreword by Russell Owen. Inscribed by Irwin on half-title. An account of the 3600 miles of "hell on ice", Irwin's trek from Barter Island, Alaska to Hudson's Bay. Many photographs. Green cloth binding. Boards scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper and half-title, else a clean, tight copy. Map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Keating, Bern The Northwest Passage: from the Mathew to the Manhattan: 1497 to 1969
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dan Guravich 
Numerous illustrations and color photographs by Dan Guravich. A history of the efforts to discover the Northwest Passage, a sailing route across the top of North America, and the documentation of the voyage of the tanker Manhattan in 1969. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket chipped at corners and spine, rear jacket panel creased. In jacket protector. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lyall, Ernie An Arctic Man: Sixty-Five Years in Canada's North
Edmonton, Alberta Hurtig Publishers 1979 0888301685 / 9780888301680 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
An account of the author's life as a clerk in the Hudson's Bay Company on the Labrador Coast and then living and helping to found Spence Bay (now in Nunuvut) , his 42-year marriage to an Eskimo rights activist, his eleven children and his many years of hunting, trapping, interpreting and delivering babies in the Canadian Arctic. Owner name and address label and "one beautiful book" written on front free endpaper, fore-edges soiled, jacket soiled and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. Several pages of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Maurice, Edward Beaucler Last of the Gentlemen Adventurers: Coming of Age in the Arctic
London Fourth Estate 2004 0007171633 / 9780007171637 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this account of the author's five years spent in Canada's Arctic Baffin Island. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie