Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Angeloni, Elvio Anthropology 83/84 (Annual Editions Ser. )
Guilford, CT The Dushkin Publishing Group 1983 0879674660 / 9780879674663 Softcover Good 
Some highlighting, covers wrinkled and worn at corners and spine. Forty articles on such topics as gypsies, rape, the Punjabi people of Pakistan, Ugandan mountain dwellers, linguistics, the meaning of veil wearing in Arab cultures, child care in China, etc. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barley, Nigel Ceremony: an Anthropologist's Misadventures in the African Bush
NY Henry Holt & Company 1986 0805001425 / 9780805001426 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beattie, John Bunyoro An African Kingdom
NY Holt Rinehart & Winston 1967 Later Printing Softcover Good 
About the Bunyoro people of Uganda. Highlighted, underlined, covers scuffed. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 60-7331. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Brison, Karen J. Our Wealth is Loving Each Other: Self and Society in Fiji
Lanham, MD Lexington Books 2007 0739114883 / 9780739114889 Hardcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Review slip laid in. "Explores the fluid and context-bound nature of cultural and personal identity among indigenous Fijians. While national identity in Fiji is often defined in opposition to the West through reference to a romanticized pre-modern tradition, individual Fijians are often more concerned with defining their identity vis-a-vis other villagers and other groups within Fiji." (from review slip). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brush, Stephen B. Mountain, Field, and Family: The Economy and Human Ecology of an Andean Valley
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1977 0812277287 / 9780812277289 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Light green cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered and scuffed. In jacket protector. Several illustrations and photos. The author examines the peasant community in the village of Uchucmarca in north central Peru and how the people there are largely self-sufficient in using the resources of their mountainous environment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Byers, Steven N. Introduction to Forensic Anthropology: a Textbook
Boston Pearson/Allyn and Bacon 2005 0205435386 / 9780205435388 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Foreword by Stanley Rhine. Pictorial hardcover. Index, references, photos. ; 476 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Byers; Steven N. Myster, Susan M. T. Forensic Anthropology Laboratory Manual
Boston Pearson/Allyn and Bacon 2005 0205419240 / 9780205419241 Softcover Very Good 
References, illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Daniels, Ger Folk Jewelry of The World
NY Rizzoli 1989 0847810704 / 9780847810703 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Daniels, Ger 
Red cloth binding. Binder's defect at lower corner of one page. Foreword by Roelof Munneke. 241 illustrations, many of them full-page color. References, bibliography. A survey of bracelets, nose rings, headdresses, tattoos, earrings, lip pegs, breastplates and other personal adornments from traditional cultures around the world. Just a gorgeous book for anyone interested in anthropology, jewelry design, and the decorative arts. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dobzhansky, Theodosius Mankind Evolving: the Evolution of the Human Species
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1964 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good 
Library of Congress number 62-8243. Index, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 381 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ebihara, May; New York Academy Of Sciences; Gianutsos, Rosamond Papers in Anthropology and Linguistics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 318)
NY New York Academy Of Sciences 1978 0890720770 / 9780890720776 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black hardcover binding. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Elmendorf, Mary Nine Mayan Women: a Village Faces Change
NY Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc. 1976 0470238623 / 9780470238622 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the title page. Bibliography, glossary, many black and white photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Black cloth binding. Boards splayed, owner name stamped on front endpaper and title page, jacket tattered. The first half of the book contains vignettes by the nine subject women of the Mayan village of Chan Kom, Mexico, while the second half provides "a detailed description of the physical, social and political milieu of the village and an analysis of the nature of the women's lives" (from front jacket flap) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fruzzetti, Lina M. The Gift of a Virgin: Women, Marriage, and Ritual in a Bengali Society
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1982 0813509394 / 9780813509396 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tan cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Index, glossary, notes, bibliography. "A vivid picture of the activities and rituals governing life in Vishnupur, a large town in rural West Bengal". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gardner, Hugh The Children of Prosperity: Thirteen Modern American Communes
NY St. Martin's Press 1978 0312132395 / 978-0312132392 Softcover Good 
Covers scuffed and curled, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. An ethnographic study of various communes across the US, including Drop City, the Maharaj Ashram, Talsalsan, Morning Star East, Wheeler Ranch and others. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 281 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gold, Peter Tibetan Reflections: Life in a Tibetan Refugee Community
London Wisdom Publications 1984 0861710223 / 9780861710225 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Photographs by the author. Numerous illustrations by various Tibetan artists. Introduction by Thubten Jigme Norbu. The author writes of his time spent with the Tibetan refugee community in Dharamsala in the Indian Himalayas. Numerous color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Greverus, Ina-Maria (editor) ; Moser, Johannes; Schilling, Heinz; Welz, Gisela; Salein, Kirstein Frankfurt Am Main: An Anthropological City Guide
Institut fur Kulturanthropologie und Europaische Ethnologie 1998 3923992645 / 9783923992645 Softcover Very Good 
Text in English. A compilation of essays about various neighborhoods and sights in Frankfurt, Germany, by a number of different authors. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Softcover with French Flaps. ; Kulturanthropologie-Notizen; Vol. 63; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Haddon, Kathleen Cat's Cradles from Many Lands
Longmans, Green and Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Olive green cloth binding with cat's cradle figure and lettering stamped in white on front boards. Index, bibliography, many illustrations. Gift inscription penciled on front free endpaper, boards lightly rubbed. Many examples of string figures, or cat's cradles from cultures around the world, including Alaskan Inuit, the Torres Straits, Andaman Islands, Yoruba tribes, Navaho Indian tribes and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hammersley, Martyn Reading Ethnographic Research: a Critical Guide
NY Longman 1990 0582053102 / 9780582053106 Softcover Very Good 
Index, references. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Aspects of Modern Sociology; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 172 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hart, C W M; Pilling, Arnold R. Tiwi of North Australia
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 0030057000 / 9780030057007 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Owner name, underlining to seven pages of introduction, covers scuffed. References, photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Henry, Jules; Henry, Zunia Doll Play of Pilaga Indian Children: an Experimental and Field Analysis of the Behavior of the Pilaga Indian Children
NY Random House 1974 0394710738 / 9780394710730 Reprint Softcover Good 
Hole punched in top right corner of front cover, covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. Introduction by Stanley Diamond. A reprint of this 1944 ethnographic study of children's behavior among the Pilaga Indians of Argentina. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hogbin, Ian A Guadalcanal Society The Kaoka Speakers
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Covers scuffed, stain at lower corner of text, underlining. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 64-12153.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie