|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Songs of the Workers Issued July, 1956 in Commemoration of 50th Anniversary of the I.W.W. Chicago Industrial Workers of the World 1956 Later Printing Softcover Very Good Red wraps. Pamphlet measures 4 x 6 inches. Frontispiece portrait of Joe Hill. The I. W. W. , or the Wobblies, is an international union who used songs during their protests and to drown out counter-protests during their actions. Songs in this collection include "I'm Too Old to be a Scab", "It's a Long Way Down to the Soupline", "The White Slave", "Dump the Bosses Off Your Back", "Fifty Thousand Lumberjacks" and many others. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 64 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barr, Stringfellow Citizens of the World Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1952 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Preface by Justice William O. Douglas. Small split at head of spine, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, business card glued to front free endpaper indicating that the book was complements (sic) of Irving A. Manachen. A book calling for the establishment of an International Development Authority, similar to the Tennessee Valley Authority, to raise living standards in underdeveloped countries. An interesting book. From the library of Brice P. Disque, 1879-1960, called in by the U. S. Army to settle the 1917 logger's strike in the Pacific Northwest. Disque not only settled the strike, obtaining a shorter, eight-hour work day for the lumberjacks, but went on to help found the Loyal Legions of Loggers and Lumbermen, then the world's biggest company union. Later in his career he became an advocate of prison reform and wrote many articles on this subject for leading periodicals. Disque's signature adorns the front free endpaper of the book and is dated January 6, 1953.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Danish, Max D. The World of David Dubinsky Cleveland, OH World Publishing 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Preface by George Meany. Library of Congress number 57-11979. Index, several pages of photographs. A sympathetic biography of the head of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. Boards rubbed, jacket creased and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 347 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Franklin, Benjamin Alvey Experiences in Efficiency NY The Engineering Magazine Co. 1915 Hardcover Very Good Crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Introduction by Charles Buxton Going. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, owner name stamped on front free endpaper. A vintage view on the subjects of workmanship, labor management, reducing factory expenses, clerical labor, gang piece-work, efficiency engineering and "workmen's tendencies". ; Works Management Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Gaer, Joseph (editor) Our Lives: American Labor Stories NY Boni and Gaer 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket An anthology of short stories about "the lives of people who work for a living", including selections by Dreiser, Steinbeck, Sinclair, O. Henry, London, Wolfe, Fast, Norris, Saroyan, Langston Hughes and Erskine Caldwell. Jacket tattered and scuffed with several small wedges missing at edges, boards rubbed, corners rounded. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Holbrook, Stewart H. The Rocky Mountain Revolution NY Henry Holt and Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Gray cloth binding. Jacket tattered and rubbed. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Index, map endpapers. Library of Congress number 56-10511. An account of Harry Orchard, the self-styled "hired assassin" of the Western Federation of Miners, whose bombs killed twenty people in the mining towns of Idaho and Colorado. Orchard was later imprisoned, though he had an impressive defense in attorney Clarence Darrow. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Leiter, Jeffrey (editor) ; Schulman, Michael D. (editor) Zingraff, Rhonda (editor) Hanging by a Thread: Social Change in Southern Textiles Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1991 0875461735 / 9780875461731 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Eleven research articles about the Southern United States textile industry. The book provides an overview of the historical development of the Southern textile industry with specific essays on unionization in the 1920s and 50s and the incorporation of the Brown Lung Assn. In the 1970s. The book explores several socio-cultural themes: a) the changing significance of women, as workers, strikers and community members b) labor force integration and c) labor-capital struggles. Jacket waterstained at lower rear corner. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Orth, Samuel P. The Armies of Labor: A Chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket Handsome blue cloth binding with white and gold decoration stamped on front boards and spine. Numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, spine faded, dampstained on front boards and spine, else a clean, tight copy. Top edges gilt. ; Chronicles of America; Vol. 40; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Rothman, William A. Strikes in Health Care Organizations Baltimore National Health Publishing 1983 093250017x / 9780932500175 First Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed and bowed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|