Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Labor History

Labor History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Songs of the Workers Issued July, 1956 in Commemoration of 50th Anniversary of the I.W.W.
Chicago Industrial Workers of the World 1956 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Red wraps. Pamphlet measures 4 x 6 inches. Frontispiece portrait of Joe Hill. The I. W. W. , or the Wobblies, is an international union who used songs during their protests and to drown out counter-protests during their actions. Songs in this collection include "I'm Too Old to be a Scab", "It's a Long Way Down to the Soupline", "The White Slave", "Dump the Bosses Off Your Back", "Fifty Thousand Lumberjacks" and many others. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Appliances, Mine Safety Pertinent Questions and Answers Concerning Mine Safety Appliances
Pittsburgh, PA Mine Safety Appliances Co. 1940 Fifth Edition Softcover Good 
Gray stapled wraps. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed. Several photos of various gas masks, inhalators and breathing apparatus used by miners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barr, Stringfellow Citizens of the World
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1952 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
Preface by Justice William O. Douglas. Small split at head of spine, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, business card glued to front free endpaper indicating that the book was complements (sic) of Irving A. Manachen. A book calling for the establishment of an International Development Authority, similar to the Tennessee Valley Authority, to raise living standards in underdeveloped countries. An interesting book. From the library of Brice P. Disque, 1879-1960, called in by the U. S. Army to settle the 1917 logger's strike in the Pacific Northwest. Disque not only settled the strike, obtaining a shorter, eight-hour work day for the lumberjacks, but went on to help found the Loyal Legions of Loggers and Lumbermen, then the world's biggest company union. Later in his career he became an advocate of prison reform and wrote many articles on this subject for leading periodicals. Disque's signature adorns the front free endpaper of the book and is dated January 6, 1953.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baxandall, Rosalyn (editor) ; Gordon, Linda (editor) ; Reverby, Susan (editor) America's Working Women: a Documentary History 1600 to the Present
NY Vintage 1976 0394722086 / 9780394722085 Later Printing Softcover Fair 
Covers creased and lightly soiled, holes punched in top corner of front cover, bookstore stickers on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bedford, Henry F. (editor) Their Lives and Numbers: The Condition of Working People in Massachusetts, 1870-1900
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1995 0801430321 / 9780801430329 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Numerous photographs. An interesting look at the textile mill workers and other working class laborers in Massachusetts in the late 19th century. Boards lightly rubbed, else clean and tight. Brown cloth binding. ; Documents in American Social History; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Danish, Max D. The World of David Dubinsky
Cleveland, OH World Publishing 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Preface by George Meany. Library of Congress number 57-11979. Index, several pages of photographs. A sympathetic biography of the head of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. Boards rubbed, jacket creased and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dennett, Eugene V. Agitprop: the Life of an American Working-Class Radical: the Autobiography of Eugene V. Dennett
Albany, NY State University of New York Press 1990 0791400794 / 9780791400791 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
The autobiography of the Washington State maritime and steelworker and long-time activist in the AFL, CIO and Communist Party. Wraps lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; SUNY Series in American Labor History; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley Rebel Girl: An Autobiography, My First Life (1906-1926)
NY International Publishers 1986 0717803686 / 9780717803682 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
The first installment in the memoirs of the long-time social activist, labor organizer, and President of the American Communist Party. Many photos. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Franco, Joseph; Hammer, Richard Hoffa's Man : the Rise and Fall of James R. Hoffa As Witnessed by His Strongest Arm
Scarborough, Ontario, CA Prentice-Hall Canada 1987 0135177642 / 9780135177648 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Several pages of photographs. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this memoir by Jimmy Hoffa's chief lieutenant in the Teamsters Union. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 332 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Franklin, Benjamin Alvey Experiences in Efficiency
NY The Engineering Magazine Co. 1915 Hardcover Very Good 
Crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Introduction by Charles Buxton Going. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, owner name stamped on front free endpaper. A vintage view on the subjects of workmanship, labor management, reducing factory expenses, clerical labor, gang piece-work, efficiency engineering and "workmen's tendencies". ; Works Management Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gaer, Joseph (editor) Our Lives: American Labor Stories
NY Boni and Gaer 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
An anthology of short stories about "the lives of people who work for a living", including selections by Dreiser, Steinbeck, Sinclair, O. Henry, London, Wolfe, Fast, Norris, Saroyan, Langston Hughes and Erskine Caldwell. Jacket tattered and scuffed with several small wedges missing at edges, boards rubbed, corners rounded. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ginzberg, Eli The Manpower Connection: Education and Work
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1976 0674548108 / 9780674548107 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Glaberman, Martin Be His Payment High or Low: The American Working Class in the Sixties
Detroit Facing Reality Publishing Committee 1966 B0007ESEZW Softcover Very Good 
Cover art by Charles Logan. Light green stapled wraps. Pages toned. ; Facing Reality Pamphlet; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Holbrook, Stewart H. The Rocky Mountain Revolution
NY Henry Holt and Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Gray cloth binding. Jacket tattered and rubbed. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Index, map endpapers. Library of Congress number 56-10511. An account of Harry Orchard, the self-styled "hired assassin" of the Western Federation of Miners, whose bombs killed twenty people in the mining towns of Idaho and Colorado. Orchard was later imprisoned, though he had an impressive defense in attorney Clarence Darrow. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Josephson, Matthew Union House, Union Bar: the History of the Hotel and Restaurant Employees and Bartenders International Union AFL-CIO
NY Random House 1956 First Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 56-7734. Index, many photos. Blue cloth binding. Boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 369 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Leiter, Jeffrey (editor) ; Schulman, Michael D. (editor) Zingraff, Rhonda (editor) Hanging by a Thread: Social Change in Southern Textiles
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1991 0875461735 / 9780875461731 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Eleven research articles about the Southern United States textile industry. The book provides an overview of the historical development of the Southern textile industry with specific essays on unionization in the 1920s and 50s and the incorporation of the Brown Lung Assn. In the 1970s. The book explores several socio-cultural themes: a) the changing significance of women, as workers, strikers and community members b) labor force integration and c) labor-capital struggles. Jacket waterstained at lower rear corner. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Markowitz, Gerald E. (editor) ; Rosner, David (editor) Slaves of the Depression : Workers' Letters about Life on the Job
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1987 0801419565 / 9780801419560 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Through a collection of period letters, the author documents the experiences of unorganized and unprotected workers through the Great Depression. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean and tight binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Orth, Samuel P. The Armies of Labor: A Chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Handsome blue cloth binding with white and gold decoration stamped on front boards and spine. Numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, spine faded, dampstained on front boards and spine, else a clean, tight copy. Top edges gilt. ; Chronicles of America; Vol. 40; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rothman, William A. Strikes in Health Care Organizations
Baltimore National Health Publishing 1983 093250017x / 9780932500175 First Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed and bowed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Schneirov, Richard Pride and Solidarity: a History of the Plumbers and Pipefitters of Columbus, Ohio, 1889-1989
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1993 0875463061 / 9780875463063 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Numerous photographs of union members. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie