|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Places to Look for Birds Spring 1970 State of Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection 1970 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Billard, R. Sawyer Yellow stapled wraps. Rear cover creased, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations and maps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Abbe, George The Larks Dublin, NH William L. Bauhan 1974 0872330338 / 9780872330337 Softcover Good Illustrated by Kenneth Becker Foreword by Margaret A. Stanger. Black and white illustrations by Kenneth Becker. The poet's account of the two horned larks who nest and rear their young near his home after he rescues one of the pair when injured. Waterstain at lower right corners, wraps lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy of this charming book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Barske, Philip (editor) The Black Duck: Evaluation, Management and Research A Symposium Bolton, MA Atlantic Waterfowl Council 1968 Softcover Very Good Stapled wraps. Brown card covers. Many illustrations, maps and photos. The findings of a March 5, 1968 symposium sponsored by the Atlantic Waterfowl Council to present information about this duck species and to focus attention on the future needs of Black Ducks. Owner name on inside front cover, covers lightly scuffed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Beaman, Mark; Madge, Steve The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1998 0691027269 / 9780691027265 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hilary Burn; Martin Elliott; Alan Harris; Peter Hayman; Laurel Tucker; Dan Zetterstrom 357 color plates by Hilary Burn, Martin Elliott, Alan Harris, Peter Hayman, Laurel Tucker and Dan Zetterstrom. "The region's most comprehensive guide" (from front jacket flap) . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 868 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Coward, T. A. The Migration of Birds London Cambridge University Press 1912 Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket Several maps. Red cloth binding with black stamped decoration and lettering on spine and front boards. Spine faded, corners rubbed and rounded, endpapers darkened, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 137 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Eaton, Elon Howard Birds of New York: New York State Museum Memoir 12 Albany, NY University of the State of New York 1914 Second Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Agassiz Fuertes Vol. 1 published in 1910, Vol. II published in 1914. Indices. A two volume set illustrated with a total of 148 color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, including many birds no longer found in New York or extinct, like the Passenger Pigeon. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spines. Boards rounded and rubbed, moderate wear to corners and spine extremities, rear hinge cracked in Volume Two. In Volume One there are penciled owner name and writing on front free endpaper, penciled owner drawings on front free endpaper and tissue guard of first plate. An important ornithological reference. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 1218 pages
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Haley, Delphine (editor) Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters Seattle Pacific Search Press 1984 091471886x / 9780914718864 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Foreword by Ronald M. Lockley. Includes numerous scientific articles by various authors on pelicans, storm-petrels, albatrosses, fulmars, shearwaters, gadfly-petrels, boobies, tropic birds, cormorants, frigatebirds, terns, gulls, skimmers, alcids, phalaropes, skuas and jaegers. Numerous color photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 214 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Henningsen, Nancy Return of the Ospreys NY Peregrine Press 1991 0962790109 / 9780962790102 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Carol Wilson Stapled wraps. A story for children about the resurgence of the osprey population after the species was endangered in the 1970s from DDT use.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hutchinson, Erik The Long Flight Home NY A. S. Barnes 1957 First American Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Wood A charming story, handsomely illustrated, about a swallow named Cyril who hazards the perils of migrating from South Africa to England. Boards rubbed, jacket has several nicks. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Johnsgard, Paul A. Cormorants, Darters and Pelicans of the World Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1993 1560982160 / 9781560982166 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index, literature cited, numerous black and white illustrations. Many pages of color photographs. An authoritative, worldwide reference on this family of water birds. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 445 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Johnsgard, Paul A. Waterfowl: Their Biology and Natural History Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1968 0803200870 / 9780803200876 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Bookmark laid in indicating that this book was sent to the previous owner with their compliments. Jacket tattered, musty, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos and illustrations. Black cloth binding. Index, notes, select bibliography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|