|
|
The Occult and Metaphysics |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Praise the Lord! Westminster, MD The Times, Inc. 1966 Softcover Very Good A true story of ESP experiences and miracles that prove prayers are answered. Also religious philosophy suggesting how to be happy and how to have peace of mind. Cream colored covers. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alder, Vera Stanley When Humanity Comes of Age NY Samuel Weiser 1974 0877281866 / 9780877281863 Later Printing Softcover Very Good Several illustrations by the author. A history of human development and a blueprint for a future in which man and nature are more intimately aligned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Casey, Charles Philitis: Being a Condensed Account of the Recently Discovered Solution of the Use and Meaning of the Great Pyramid, Whereby the Mystery Which Has Shrouded This Wonderful Structure for Four Thousand Years Has Been Dissipated Dublin Carson 1877 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good Title continued: And its Claim to be Accepted as a Revelation of the Highest Ethical and Scientific Truths Exhaustively Demonstrated, To Which is Added a Review of Professor Piazz Smyth's Second Edition of "Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid". Four pages of publisher's ads at rear. Double frontispiece illustration of section and plan views of the Great Pyramid. Rebound in pebbled dark brown cloth with brown calf backstrip. New endpapers and flyleaves. Original text block has been trimmed by about 1/4 inch. Owner name on front flyleaf, library stamps and markings on title page, spine, preface page and front flyleaf. Boards rubbed. Several pages stained. The author contends that Philitis, the Great Pyramid architect, designed this structure to serve not only as a royal tomb, but as a structure containing "a series of cosmic truths of the highest order". He also believe that Philitis is Melchizedek of Bible fame. Lb; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Chaney, Earlyne Remembering: The Autobiography of a Mystic Los Angeles, CA Astara 1974 0890310181 / 9780890310182 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Several photos. Blue hardcover binding. Boards worn and dampstained, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Forewords by Marcus Bach and Swami Parampanthi. The author's memoir of her life as a budding film actress, who then sought out mystic teachings after a guardian angel appeared to her and helped her find out about life after death. ; Astara's Library of Mystical Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Corelli, Maria Thelma NY Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good Red cloth with black and green botanical design stamped on front boards and spine. Spine sunned, boards lightly worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Evans, Pierette Love Thy Neighbor NY Carlton Press 1987 080622939x / 9780806229393 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The author relates spiritual information received from her dead son and other spirit guides. Grey cloth binding. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 129 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Fuller, John G. Interrupted Journey: Two Lost Hours Aboard a Flying Saucer NY Dial Press 1967 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket tattered. Several pages of photos and illustrations. Introduction by Benjamin Simon. "The strangest story of our time - the abduction of an American couple aboard a UFO - as revealed by them under therapeutic hypnosis. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Guma, Greg Spirits of Desire Winooski, VT Maverick Books 2004 1594577307 / 9781594577307 Softcover Very Good "A romantic mystery of the paranormal that explores the hidden powers of nature and the human mind" (rear cover blurb). Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Set in Vermont during the spiritualist craze of the 1870s, and featuring real-life characters Theodore Noyes, Henry Steel Olcott and Madame Blavatsky. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Hervey, Michael UFOs: The American Scene St. Martin's Press 1976 031282775X / 9780312827755 First American Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked and taped. Index, many photos. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Hoyt, Olga Exorcism NY Franklin Watts 1978 0531014800 / 9780531014806 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Index, bibliography, notes, many photos. Written for young adult readers, this book provides a history of exorcism and its rites. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket tattered and flaps damaged from having been attached and removed from endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 121 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Leo, Alan How to Judge a Nativity Edinburgh International Publishing Co. 1965 Later Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Dark green cloth binding. Boards soiled, scuffed and worn, bookstore stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; Astrology for all Series; Large Octavo; 336 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|