Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

The Occult and Metaphysics

The Occult and Metaphysics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Praise the Lord!
Westminster, MD The Times, Inc. 1966 Softcover Very Good 
A true story of ESP experiences and miracles that prove prayers are answered. Also religious philosophy suggesting how to be happy and how to have peace of mind. Cream colored covers. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alder, Vera Stanley When Humanity Comes of Age
NY Samuel Weiser 1974 0877281866 / 9780877281863 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Several illustrations by the author. A history of human development and a blueprint for a future in which man and nature are more intimately aligned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, John Ghosts: Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories
Alexandria, VA Washingtonian Book Trading Company 1988 0915168073 / 9780915168071 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Archiati, Pietro Giving Judas a Chance The Visions & Venture of Weaving Many Lives
Spiritual Science Pubns 1999 1893843009 / 9781893843004 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barber, Sally; Barber, Chips Ghastly and Ghostly Devon
Obelisk Publications 1994 094665154x / 9780946651542 Softcover Very Good 
Many illustrations and photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berg, Rabbi Yehuda The Power of Kabbalah: Secrets of the Universe and Principles of Life
Los Angeles, CA Research Centre of Kabbalah 2000 1571891803 / 9781571891808 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Casey, Charles Philitis: Being a Condensed Account of the Recently Discovered Solution of the Use and Meaning of the Great Pyramid, Whereby the Mystery Which Has Shrouded This Wonderful Structure for Four Thousand Years Has Been Dissipated
Dublin Carson 1877 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good 
Title continued: And its Claim to be Accepted as a Revelation of the Highest Ethical and Scientific Truths Exhaustively Demonstrated, To Which is Added a Review of Professor Piazz Smyth's Second Edition of "Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid". Four pages of publisher's ads at rear. Double frontispiece illustration of section and plan views of the Great Pyramid. Rebound in pebbled dark brown cloth with brown calf backstrip. New endpapers and flyleaves. Original text block has been trimmed by about 1/4 inch. Owner name on front flyleaf, library stamps and markings on title page, spine, preface page and front flyleaf. Boards rubbed. Several pages stained. The author contends that Philitis, the Great Pyramid architect, designed this structure to serve not only as a royal tomb, but as a structure containing "a series of cosmic truths of the highest order". He also believe that Philitis is Melchizedek of Bible fame. Lb; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chaney, Earlyne Remembering: The Autobiography of a Mystic
Los Angeles, CA Astara 1974 0890310181 / 9780890310182 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Several photos. Blue hardcover binding. Boards worn and dampstained, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Forewords by Marcus Bach and Swami Parampanthi. The author's memoir of her life as a budding film actress, who then sought out mystic teachings after a guardian angel appeared to her and helped her find out about life after death. ; Astara's Library of Mystical Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Church, Dawson Communing with the Spirit of Your Unborn Child
San Leandro, CA Aslan Publishing 1988 0944031153 / 9780944031155 First Edition Softcover Good 
Author photo on rear cover. Many photos and illustrations. Highlighting and notes throughout, covers scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Comte De Saint-Germain Practical Astrology
Hollywood, CA Newcastle Publishing Company 1973 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
A reprint of this 1931 classic. Owner name on title page, sticker liftoff on front cover, covers lightly soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Corelli, Maria Thelma
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Red cloth with black and green botanical design stamped on front boards and spine. Spine sunned, boards lightly worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Evans, Pierette Love Thy Neighbor
NY Carlton Press 1987 080622939x / 9780806229393 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author relates spiritual information received from her dead son and other spirit guides. Grey cloth binding. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fuller, John G. Interrupted Journey: Two Lost Hours Aboard a Flying Saucer
NY Dial Press 1967 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket tattered. Several pages of photos and illustrations. Introduction by Benjamin Simon. "The strangest story of our time - the abduction of an American couple aboard a UFO - as revealed by them under therapeutic hypnosis. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Guma, Greg Spirits of Desire
Winooski, VT Maverick Books 2004 1594577307 / 9781594577307 Softcover Very Good 
"A romantic mystery of the paranormal that explores the hidden powers of nature and the human mind" (rear cover blurb). Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Set in Vermont during the spiritualist craze of the 1870s, and featuring real-life characters Theodore Noyes, Henry Steel Olcott and Madame Blavatsky. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hervey, Michael UFOs: The American Scene
St. Martin's Press 1976 031282775X / 9780312827755 First American Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked and taped. Index, many photos. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hoyt, Olga Exorcism
NY Franklin Watts 1978 0531014800 / 9780531014806 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, bibliography, notes, many photos. Written for young adult readers, this book provides a history of exorcism and its rites. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket tattered and flaps damaged from having been attached and removed from endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 121 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kerr, Ralph W. Herbalism Through the Ages
San Jose, CA Rosicrucian Order, AMORC 1983 0912057246 / 9780912057248 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green hardcover with gilt decoration. Jp; Rosicrucian Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Leo, Alan How to Judge a Nativity
Edinburgh International Publishing Co. 1965 Later Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Dark green cloth binding. Boards soiled, scuffed and worn, bookstore stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; Astrology for all Series; Large Octavo; 336 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lübeck, Walter Pendulum Healing Handbook: Complete Guidebook on How to Utilize the Pendulum to Choose Appropriate Remedies for Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit
Twin Lakes, WI Lotus Light Publications 1999 0914955543 / 9780914955542 Softcover Very Good 
Translated from the German by Christine Grimm. Many illustrations. ; 205 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Maurey, Eugene Exorcism: How to Clear at a Distance a Spirit Possessed Person
West Chester, PA Whitford Press 1989 0914918885 / 9780914918882 Softcover Very Good 
This book explains how an exorcism of a spirit is performed at a distance, not in the presence of a client (alcoholic, drug user, criminal, violent, depressive, allergic, chronically ill). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie