|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Buddha: His Life and Teachings NY Crescent Books 1974 0517138956 / 9780517138953 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Jeanyee Wong Decorative faux gray leather binding with gilt design on front boards and spine. Some areas rubbed out on front boards. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
In the Hearts of His Friends Norwood, MA Plimpton Press 1931 Hardcover Very Good A memorial volume to George Kurtz Bird (1876-1930) , the Vice-President of Plimpton Press in Norwood, Massachusetts, which was a large bookbinding factory in operation from the late 1890s until the 1970s. Blue paper boards with tan cloth backstrip and gilt lettering on front boards. Deckle edges. Frontispiece photo of Bird. Includes memorials from various members of the publishing industry, including Alfred A. Knopf and George A. Plimpton (grandfather of the late author/actor/founder of the Paris Review, of the same name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Thank You, Guy Bailey North Caldwell, NJ John L. Beckley 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A biography and testimonial to the former President of the University of Vermont. Brown hardcover binding. Frontispiece portrait of Bailey. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Face of a Family Greenwich, CT Privately Published 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A privately printed biography of Jeremiah Milbank (1887-1972) , which includes anonymous reminiscences, family history, accounts of his management of the family fortune, and his generous philanthropy to the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, the Red Cross, diphtheria and polio research, the Republican Party, and many others. Many black and white photographs. Navy cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered, boards lightly rubbed. In jacket protector. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 83 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Airth-Kindree, William Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story Adams, WI Lyonesse Press 1995 0930754123 / 9780930754129 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Airth-Kindree, William The author's reminiscences of his youth in Owen Sound, Ontario. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, spine rolled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Flagship Hope: Aaron Lopez NY Jewish Publication Society and Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1960 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein A biography of Aaron Lopez, a Portuguese Jew who came to America in the late 1700s to escape religious persecution and became a successful merchant ship owner and Revolutionary War patriot. The biography glosses over his involvement in the slave trade, however. Library of Congress number 60-12282. Jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anderson, C. W. Blaze and Thunderbolt NY The MacMillan Company 1955 First Printing Hardcover Poor Covers heavily worn, spine repaired with cloth tape, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers, and half-title. Rear hinge cracked, pages smudged. Illustrations by the author. ; Ex-Library
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman NY Random House 1981 0375500723 / 9780375500725 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed in black felt-tip marker by Angelou on the half-title. Remainder dot on page tops, jacket scuffed. One of the six volumes of autobiography by the celebrated poet and writer. An Oprah Book Club selection as noted by logo on front jacket panel. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anthony, Irvin Ralegh and His World NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Green cloth binding. Boards worn, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. Index, notes, bibliography. A biography of the Elizabethan gentleman, adventurer, soldier, historian, author and all-around English renaissance man. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anthony, Katharine Queen Elizabeth NY The Literary Guild 1929 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bibliography, index, several illustrations. Boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting biography of the first Queen Elizabeth. Red cloth boards with burgundy cloth spine and corners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Armstrong, Margaret Trelawny: A Man's Life NY The MacMillan Company 1940 Later Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Trelawny, English sailor/adventurer. Among his exploits include capturing a pirate town in Madagascar, marrying the daughter of an Arab sheik, hanging out with Percy Bysshe Shelley in Italy, fighting for the Greek nationalists with Lord Byron, purchasing an American slave in order to set him free, living in a cave on Mount Parnassus, etc. A robust biography of an interesting man. Decorative endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 379 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Arver, Virginia Nyman Beloved Warrior: Hemophilia and Other Battles Self Published 1997 Softcover Very Good From rear cover: "Virginia Arver writes movingly of her son David's war with hemophilia and of his final valiant battle with AIDS. She writes candidly about his resolution to endure painful bleeds without complaint, about his struggle to overcome alcoholism, about his determination to carve out a normal life for himself". Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Asher, Don The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1973 0698105176 / 9780698105171 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The novelist author presents an autobiographical sketch and portraits of his father, who tragically committed suicide when Don was a wee one, and author-playwright S. N. Behrman, who was the elder Ash's intimate friend and protege. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and chipped, with large sticker stain on front panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Auerbach, Joseph S. The Bar of Other Days Harper and Brothers 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red boards with tan cloth spine. Paper spine label. Index. Boards worn and soiled, waterstain at head of spine, extending to top margins of first 100 pages of text. The author was a prominent New York City attorney and reminisces about various lawyers and jurists he worked with and who preceded him, including Benjamin N. Cardozo, Elihu Root, Joseph H. Choate and Lewis Cass Ledyard. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Authors, Various In Memoriam, George Woodley Hogg, 1872-1895 Privately Printed 1895 Hardcover Good Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Copper moire endpapers. Frontispiece photo of the subject. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, front hinge cracked, frontispiece photo and tissue guard heavily foxed. Hogg was a short-lived, but apparently much-loved Providence, Rhode Island native who graduated from Brown University in 1894 and then had a short tenure at Merchants' National Bank until his untimely death. This slim volume includes a foreword by Edward Caldwell Moore, a poem by Margaret C. Hodenpyl, remembrances by E. E. Everett of Harvard Medical School, F. H. Fuller, A. W. Claflin, W. O. Shurrocks, Charles F. Taylor, Lucy N. Lathrop, Frederic H. Fuller, Howard Fuller, G. P. Nichols, William C. Burwell, Frederick Cohn, Arthur Stockwell, C. S. Cooper, E. Benjamin Andrews, Benjamin F. Clarke, James Seth, George C. Wilson, W. Whitman Bailey, T. B. Stowell, Royal C. Taft, W. S. Hogg, and other friends and acquaintances. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|