Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography and Memoir

Biography and Memoir

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Buddha: His Life and Teachings
NY Crescent Books 1974 0517138956 / 9780517138953 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Jeanyee Wong 
Decorative faux gray leather binding with gilt design on front boards and spine. Some areas rubbed out on front boards. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 In the Hearts of His Friends
Norwood, MA Plimpton Press 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
A memorial volume to George Kurtz Bird (1876-1930) , the Vice-President of Plimpton Press in Norwood, Massachusetts, which was a large bookbinding factory in operation from the late 1890s until the 1970s. Blue paper boards with tan cloth backstrip and gilt lettering on front boards. Deckle edges. Frontispiece photo of Bird. Includes memorials from various members of the publishing industry, including Alfred A. Knopf and George A. Plimpton (grandfather of the late author/actor/founder of the Paris Review, of the same name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thank You, Guy Bailey
North Caldwell, NJ John L. Beckley 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A biography and testimonial to the former President of the University of Vermont. Brown hardcover binding. Frontispiece portrait of Bailey. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Face of a Family
Greenwich, CT Privately Published 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A privately printed biography of Jeremiah Milbank (1887-1972) , which includes anonymous reminiscences, family history, accounts of his management of the family fortune, and his generous philanthropy to the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, the Red Cross, diphtheria and polio research, the Republican Party, and many others. Many black and white photographs. Navy cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered, boards lightly rubbed. In jacket protector. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adamson, J. H. ; Folland, H. F. The Shepherd of the Ocean: Sir Walter Ralegh and His Times
Boston Gambit 1969 First Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 69-11747. Index, bibliography, several illustrations. Boards lightly scuffed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Airth-Kindree, William Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story
Adams, WI Lyonesse Press 1995 0930754123 / 9780930754129 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Airth-Kindree, William 
The author's reminiscences of his youth in Owen Sound, Ontario. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, spine rolled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexander, Lloyd The Flagship Hope: Aaron Lopez
NY Jewish Publication Society and Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1960 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein 
A biography of Aaron Lopez, a Portuguese Jew who came to America in the late 1700s to escape religious persecution and became a successful merchant ship owner and Revolutionary War patriot. The biography glosses over his involvement in the slave trade, however. Library of Congress number 60-12282. Jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, C. W. Blaze and Thunderbolt
NY The MacMillan Company 1955 First Printing Hardcover Poor 
Covers heavily worn, spine repaired with cloth tape, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers, and half-title. Rear hinge cracked, pages smudged. Illustrations by the author. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anderson, Robert; Kroc, Ray Grinding it out : the Making of McDonald's
Chicago N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company 1977 0809253453 / 9780809253456 Softcover Good 
Numerous photographs. Covers creased and starting to delaminate, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting autobiography by an American icon, McDonald's restaurant chain founder, Ray Kroc. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andrews, Joan; Cowden-Guido, Richard (editor) You Reject Them, You Reject Me: The Prison Letters of Joan Andrews
Trinity Communications 1988 0937495255 / 9780937495254 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. A collection of prison letters by the pro-life protester. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Angell, Charles; Lafontaine, Charles Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
NY The Seabury Press 1975 0816402817 / 9780816402816 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth binding. Photos. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore. The life of a famous Anglican who converted to Catholicism and founded the Society of Atonement. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY Random House 1981 0375500723 / 9780375500725 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed in black felt-tip marker by Angelou on the half-title. Remainder dot on page tops, jacket scuffed. One of the six volumes of autobiography by the celebrated poet and writer. An Oprah Book Club selection as noted by logo on front jacket panel. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anthony, Irvin Ralegh and His World
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Green cloth binding. Boards worn, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. Index, notes, bibliography. A biography of the Elizabethan gentleman, adventurer, soldier, historian, author and all-around English renaissance man. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anthony, Katharine Queen Elizabeth
NY The Literary Guild 1929 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bibliography, index, several illustrations. Boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting biography of the first Queen Elizabeth. Red cloth boards with burgundy cloth spine and corners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble: a Passionate Victorian
NY MacMillan 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 387 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Armstrong, Margaret Trelawny: A Man's Life
NY The MacMillan Company 1940 Later Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Trelawny, English sailor/adventurer. Among his exploits include capturing a pirate town in Madagascar, marrying the daughter of an Arab sheik, hanging out with Percy Bysshe Shelley in Italy, fighting for the Greek nationalists with Lord Byron, purchasing an American slave in order to set him free, living in a cave on Mount Parnassus, etc. A robust biography of an interesting man. Decorative endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 379 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arver, Virginia Nyman Beloved Warrior: Hemophilia and Other Battles
Self Published 1997 Softcover Very Good 
From rear cover: "Virginia Arver writes movingly of her son David's war with hemophilia and of his final valiant battle with AIDS. She writes candidly about his resolution to endure painful bleeds without complaint, about his struggle to overcome alcoholism, about his determination to carve out a normal life for himself". Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Asher, Don The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player
NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1973 0698105176 / 9780698105171 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The novelist author presents an autobiographical sketch and portraits of his father, who tragically committed suicide when Don was a wee one, and author-playwright S. N. Behrman, who was the elder Ash's intimate friend and protege. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and chipped, with large sticker stain on front panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Auerbach, Joseph S. The Bar of Other Days
Harper and Brothers 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red boards with tan cloth spine. Paper spine label. Index. Boards worn and soiled, waterstain at head of spine, extending to top margins of first 100 pages of text. The author was a prominent New York City attorney and reminisces about various lawyers and jurists he worked with and who preceded him, including Benjamin N. Cardozo, Elihu Root, Joseph H. Choate and Lewis Cass Ledyard. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Authors, Various In Memoriam, George Woodley Hogg, 1872-1895
Privately Printed 1895 Hardcover Good 
Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Copper moire endpapers. Frontispiece photo of the subject. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, front hinge cracked, frontispiece photo and tissue guard heavily foxed. Hogg was a short-lived, but apparently much-loved Providence, Rhode Island native who graduated from Brown University in 1894 and then had a short tenure at Merchants' National Bank until his untimely death. This slim volume includes a foreword by Edward Caldwell Moore, a poem by Margaret C. Hodenpyl, remembrances by E. E. Everett of Harvard Medical School, F. H. Fuller, A. W. Claflin, W. O. Shurrocks, Charles F. Taylor, Lucy N. Lathrop, Frederic H. Fuller, Howard Fuller, G. P. Nichols, William C. Burwell, Frederick Cohn, Arthur Stockwell, C. S. Cooper, E. Benjamin Andrews, Benjamin F. Clarke, James Seth, George C. Wilson, W. Whitman Bailey, T. B. Stowell, Royal C. Taft, W. S. Hogg, and other friends and acquaintances. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie