Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Crafts

Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Everlasting Flowers: the Beauty of Nature Preserved in Dried and Pressed Flower Arrangements
NY MacMillan 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket tattered. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Library of Congress number 76-3361.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Knots and Nets
Ithaca, NY Cornell University 1988 Softcover Very Good 
An exhibition catalog for show organized by the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, July 12 - September 25, 1988. Many color plates, bibliography, glossary, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Multiplicity in Clay, Metal, Fiber Skidmore College Craft Invitational 1984
Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College Art Center 1984 Softcover Very Good 
An exhibition catalogue for show held July 7-September 23, 1984, Skidmore College Art Center, Saratoga Springs, NY, 1984. Covers rubbed. Essays by Dore Ashton, C. E. Licka, Michael McTwigan and Ellen Schwartz. Many black and white illustrations, short biographies of featured artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 New Table Talk Book No. 157
The Spool Cotton Company 1941 Softcover Good 
Covers nearly detached. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 31 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Premium List, Rules and Regulations of the Arizona State Fair At the State Fair Grounds, Phoenix, Arizona, November 3-12, 1951
Arizona State Fair 1951 Softcover Good 
Many vintage advertisements. A complete list of rules and premiums (prize amounts) for the 214 different categories of competition, from arc welding to articles made from domestic rabbit fur to Hopi Arts and Crafts. Covers soiled and waterstained, with water stain extending to rear 15 pages of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Textile Museum Journal, 1978, Volume 17
Washington, D. C. The Textile Museum 1978 Softcover Very Good 
Includes articles on Inca Tapestry Tunics, Carpet Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and Kasuri textiles from Japan. Many photos, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andrews, A. I. Ceramic Tests and Calculations
NY John Wiley and Sons 1928 Later Printing Hardcover Fair 
Gray cloth binding. This book looks like it was a well-used reference in the pottery studio. Covers are dampstained and soiled and worn, endpapers soiled, pages well-thumbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Association, New Hampshire Furniture Masters Art Unfolding: New Works by New Hampshire Furniture Masters
New Hampshire Furniture Masters Association 2007 Softcover Very Good 
Softcover with wire spiral binding and tri-fold front cover. Color photos throughout. A handout from the twelfth annual NHFMA furniture auction and exhibition which features the works of furniture masters Ted Blachly, Jon Brooks, Timothy Coleman, Jeffrey Cooper, Henry Fox, Garrett Hack, Howard Hatch, David Lamb, Wayne Marcoux, Tom McLaughlin, Brian Sargent, William Thomas, David Upfill-Brown, Leonard Bellanca, Aurelio Bolognesi, Brian Reid, Martin Milkovits, and Allen Eason. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 34 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Atkins, Jacqueline M. Memories of Childhood: Award Winning Quilts Created for the Great American Quilt Festival 2
NY E. P. Dutton and The Museum af American Folk Art 1989 0525484760 / 9780525484769 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Many color plates. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Authors, Multiple Craft Horizons, June 1972
Craft Horizons 1972 Softcover Good 
Stapled wraps. Library stamp on front cover. Many black and white photos, several color photos. Articles include a look at the plexiglass and enamelwork of San Diego artists Ellamarie and Jackson Woolley, American Indian pottery, fuming in the salt kiln, Navajo blankets, dyeing, and Italian design. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barker, Linda The Creative Nursery
London Salamander Books 1995 0517121557 / 9780517121559 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous color photographs. An assortment of decorating and crafts projects to brighten up the nursery, including toy boxes, mirrors, mobiles, picture frames, wall hangings and quilts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bath, Virginia Churchill Embroidery Masterworks: Classic Patterns and Techniques for Contemporary Application, from the Textile Collection of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket tattered and price-clipped. Many illustrations and photos. Bibliography, glossary of stitches. In jacket protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bowman, John; Hardy, R. Allen The Jewelry Engraver's Manual
Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1966 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, illustrations. Corners bumped, boards and jacket rubbed. Library of Congress number 54-11403. "A complete guide to the tools, equipment and techniques of jewelry engraving". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bradford, Jenny Silk Ribbon Embroidery : Australian Wildflower Design
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia Penguin Books Australia 1990 0864361785 / 9780864361783 Softcover Very Good 
Many illustrations, several pages of color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brody, Harvey The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics
NY Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1980 003042111x / 9780030421112 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Photos by David Powers, including many in color. Index. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carfi, John; Carle, Cliff Never a Dull Card: Personalize Your Greeting Card with Funny Messages
Los Angeles, CA CCC Publishing 1992 0918259401 / 9780918259400 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A parody of the art of correspondence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Carmichael, Suzanne The Traveler's Guide to American Crafts: West of the Mississippi, a Traditional and Contemporary Selection
NY E. P. Dutton 1990 052548566x / 9780525485667 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many black and white photographs, several pages of color plates. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1980 0385145691 / 978-0385145695 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Many illustrations and photographs, including several pages of color plates. Covers rubbed. This art installation is now permanently part of the collection at the Brooklyn Museum in New York and is worth a visit if you have an interest in women's history and modern art. Judy Chicago is a feminist artist who envisioned The Dinner Party as a way of honoring women's contributions to history and art by having a large triangular table set with richly-worked textiles and vagina-motif china plates. Each of the 39 settings honors a different woman (from Boadaceia to Eleanor of Acquitaine to Georgia O'Keefe) and incorporates symbols of their historical importance and arts/crafts techniques from their era. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 287 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christensen, Jo Ippolito Needlepoint: the Third Dimension (The Creative Handcrafts Series)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1979 0136110045 / 9780136110040 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynn Lucas Jones 
Several pages of color photographs, many black and white photographs and illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Colio, Quintina Americana Wood Carving and Needlework
Science Press 1974 Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards. Many color photos. Science Press engaged the services of Sotheby Parke Bernet employee Quintina Colio to produce this Christmas Keepsake sent to customers and friends in 1974. The book represents the folk art carvings of Pennsylvania artist Lewis Bieber DeTurk (1862-1933) , with their whimsical birds, angels, rabbits, and human figures. The book also features the Victorian era perforated-card needlework art primarily drawn from the author's collection. Boards lightly rubbed. Foreword by Alan S. Holliday. Ev; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie