|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Knots and Nets Ithaca, NY Cornell University 1988 Softcover Very Good An exhibition catalog for show organized by the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, July 12 - September 25, 1988. Many color plates, bibliography, glossary, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Multiplicity in Clay, Metal, Fiber Skidmore College Craft Invitational 1984 Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College Art Center 1984 Softcover Very Good An exhibition catalogue for show held July 7-September 23, 1984, Skidmore College Art Center, Saratoga Springs, NY, 1984. Covers rubbed. Essays by Dore Ashton, C. E. Licka, Michael McTwigan and Ellen Schwartz. Many black and white illustrations, short biographies of featured artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Textile Museum Journal, 1978, Volume 17 Washington, D. C. The Textile Museum 1978 Softcover Very Good Includes articles on Inca Tapestry Tunics, Carpet Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and Kasuri textiles from Japan. Many photos, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Andrews, A. I. Ceramic Tests and Calculations NY John Wiley and Sons 1928 Later Printing Hardcover Fair Gray cloth binding. This book looks like it was a well-used reference in the pottery studio. Covers are dampstained and soiled and worn, endpapers soiled, pages well-thumbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Association, New Hampshire Furniture Masters Art Unfolding: New Works by New Hampshire Furniture Masters New Hampshire Furniture Masters Association 2007 Softcover Very Good Softcover with wire spiral binding and tri-fold front cover. Color photos throughout. A handout from the twelfth annual NHFMA furniture auction and exhibition which features the works of furniture masters Ted Blachly, Jon Brooks, Timothy Coleman, Jeffrey Cooper, Henry Fox, Garrett Hack, Howard Hatch, David Lamb, Wayne Marcoux, Tom McLaughlin, Brian Sargent, William Thomas, David Upfill-Brown, Leonard Bellanca, Aurelio Bolognesi, Brian Reid, Martin Milkovits, and Allen Eason. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 34 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Authors, Multiple Craft Horizons, June 1972 Craft Horizons 1972 Softcover Good Stapled wraps. Library stamp on front cover. Many black and white photos, several color photos. Articles include a look at the plexiglass and enamelwork of San Diego artists Ellamarie and Jackson Woolley, American Indian pottery, fuming in the salt kiln, Navajo blankets, dyeing, and Italian design. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 75 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Barker, Linda The Creative Nursery London Salamander Books 1995 0517121557 / 9780517121559 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous color photographs. An assortment of decorating and crafts projects to brighten up the nursery, including toy boxes, mirrors, mobiles, picture frames, wall hangings and quilts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bowman, John; Hardy, R. Allen The Jewelry Engraver's Manual Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1966 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index, illustrations. Corners bumped, boards and jacket rubbed. Library of Congress number 54-11403. "A complete guide to the tools, equipment and techniques of jewelry engraving". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brody, Harvey The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics NY Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1980 003042111x / 9780030421112 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Photos by David Powers, including many in color. Index. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework Garden City, NY Doubleday 1980 0385145691 / 978-0385145695 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Many illustrations and photographs, including several pages of color plates. Covers rubbed. This art installation is now permanently part of the collection at the Brooklyn Museum in New York and is worth a visit if you have an interest in women's history and modern art. Judy Chicago is a feminist artist who envisioned The Dinner Party as a way of honoring women's contributions to history and art by having a large triangular table set with richly-worked textiles and vagina-motif china plates. Each of the 39 settings honors a different woman (from Boadaceia to Eleanor of Acquitaine to Georgia O'Keefe) and incorporates symbols of their historical importance and arts/crafts techniques from their era. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 287 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Colio, Quintina Americana Wood Carving and Needlework Science Press 1974 Hardcover Very Good Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards. Many color photos. Science Press engaged the services of Sotheby Parke Bernet employee Quintina Colio to produce this Christmas Keepsake sent to customers and friends in 1974. The book represents the folk art carvings of Pennsylvania artist Lewis Bieber DeTurk (1862-1933) , with their whimsical birds, angels, rabbits, and human figures. The book also features the Victorian era perforated-card needlework art primarily drawn from the author's collection. Boards lightly rubbed. Foreword by Alan S. Holliday. Ev; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|