Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Writing

Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Writing of American Military History: a Guide
Washington, D. C. U. S. Department of the Army 1956 Hardcover Very Good 
Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-200. Flexible black cloth binding. Index, bibliography, appendices. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 145 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Angoff, Allan (editor) American Writing Today: its Independence and Vigor
NY New York University Press 1957 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 56-10779. Several pages have some light notations, boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Over fifty articles outlining and critiquing "current American writing and publishing". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 433 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Atchity, Kenneth & Chi-Li Wong Writing Treatments That Sell: How to Create and Market Your Story Ideas to the Motion Picture and TV Industry
NY Holt Paperbacks 1997 0805042830 / 9780805042832 Softcover Very Good 
Index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ballata, Phyllis Writing from Life: Collecting and Connecting
Mountain View, CA Mayfield Publishing Company 1997 1559345551 / 9781559345552 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Owner name label on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 422 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bedford-Jones, H. The Graduate Fictioneer
Denver, CO Author and Journalist Publishing Co. 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good 
A gushing introduction by Erle Stanley Gardner. Orange cloth binding. Trade secrets, advice on writing and marketing one's stories and books by the long-time pulp writer. Covers dampstained at lower margins, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Braine, John Writing a Novel
NY McGraw-Hill 1975 0070071128 / 9780070071124 Softcover Good 
Spine cracked, owner name. Notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brennecke, Ernest Jr. Magazine Article Writing
NY The MacMillan Company 1938 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Black cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine. "We have prepared this book, not for that rare creature, the natural born writer, but for that far commoner individual, the intelligent man or woman who has to achieve skill in order to communicate the facts he knows and what he thinks about facts to his fellow human beings through the printed page". Boards soiled, rubbed and rounded, endpapers browned, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Copeland, C. T. ; Rideout, H. M. Freshman English and Theme-Correcting in Harvard College
Boston Silver, Burdett and Co 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth binding with black lettering stamped on front boards and gilt lettering on spine. Three fold-out illustrations exhibiting sample compositions and teacher corrections and many other examples throughout text. An antique reference for teachers based on the Harvard College Freshman English Composition classes held 1899-1901 which clearly outlines the methods used to get a heterogeneous batch of college students to become more skilled and literate writers. Owner names on front free endpaper, boards worn at corners and spine extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 D'Ewes, Dudley Pen Money: a Course on How to Write for the Press
London Adam & Charles Black 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Musty, front free endpaper removed, fore-edges dampstained, first several pages foxed, jacket chipped and tattered. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frankau, Pamela Pen to Paper: a Novelist's Notebook
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1962 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and grey hard covered boards with red lettering on the spine is bumped at the corners and has some dust spotting along the top of the text block at to the end papers. Jacket is price clipped, lightly foxed, rubbed, and chipped at the corners and spine. Author photo. Memoir by the outspoken author of many novels and an honest, revealing guide to the craft of writing. Library of Congress number 62-7631.; 237 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gelbart, Larry Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things
NY Random House 1998 067942945x / 9780679429456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner nameplate on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gould, Jay Reid; Olmsted, Sterling P. Exposition: Technical and Popular Writing
NY Longmans Green 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding. Boards scuffed and soiled, owner name, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hanawalt, Leslie L. ; Newcomb, Emilie A. (editors) Writing from Observation
NY Harcourt Brace and Company 1946 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A publication compiled by the Wayne State University Department of English. Pages browned, boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of poetry, prose and non-fiction designed to teach good writing on the basis of direct observation. Navy cloth binding with paper labels on front boards and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 528 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Holzer, Burghild Nina A Walk between Heaven and Earth : a Personal Journal on Writing and the Creative Process
NY Crown Publishing Group 1994 0517880962 / 9780517880968 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hyde, Grant Milnor Newspaper Reporting and Correspondence: a Manual for Reporters, Correspondents, and Students of Newspaper Writing
NY D. Appleton and Co. 1926 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Bright red cloth boards with gold-stamped lettering on spine. A practical textbook of vintage journalism. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name and address on front pastedown, jacket tattered and chipped with a burn mark on spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Klooster, David J. ; Bloem, Patricia L. The Writer's Community
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312095392 / 9780312095390 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Front cover creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Larsen, Egon First with the Truth: Newspapermen in Action
NY Roy Publishers 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 68-16900. Profiles of journalists around the world who have been persecuted and imprisoned for holding to their views and the printing of the truth. Index, bibliography. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered along margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Levin, Martin P. Be Your Own Literary Agent: the Ultimate Insider's Guide to Getting Published
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1995 0898157722 / 9780898157727 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, references. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McCullough, David W. McCullough's Brief Lives: Selected "Eye on Books" Interviews
NY Book Of The Month Club 1980 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
82 interviews with authors ranging from Harlan Ellison, Reynolds Price, Jerzy Kosinski, Bob and Ray to Margaret Atwood. Price sticker on front jacket flap, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Meyer, Herbert E. ; Meyer, Jill M. How to Write: Communicating Ideas and Information
NY Barnes and Noble, Inc. 1994 1566192722 / 9781566192729 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie