Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

The Art and Science of Country Living

The Art and Science of Country Living

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Epsilon Sigma Phi Yearbook 1955-1956
Epsilon Sigma Phi 1957 Softcover Very Good 
Numerous photographs of Epsilon Sigma Phi bigwigs. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The General Education Board: an Account of its Activities 1902-1914
NY General Education Board 1915 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A report of the activities of the General Education Board from 1902 to 1914. This Board was founded by John D. Rockefeller, and later incorporated by Congress as the fore-runner to the USDA's Cooperative Extension Service. Many photographs of the primarily agricultural education projects funded by the Board. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Rockefeller. Dark green cloth binding. Owner signature and bookplate on front free endpaper, homemade owner lending library pocket on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnold, Eleanor (editor) Feeding Our Families: Memories of Hoosier Homemakers
Indiana Extension Homemakers Association 1983 Third Printing Softcover Very Good 
First in the series "Memories of Hoosier Homemakers", an oral history project of The Indiana Extension Homemakers Association. Many photos. A collection of highlights from interviews with 243 Indiana farm families about canning, growing, food processing, butchering, freezing, milking, and selling homegrown foods from the late 19th century through the 1980s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asdell, S. A. Cattle Fertility and Sterility
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1955 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, many photographs. Boards worn, jacket creased, soiled and missing several wedges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barrett, Major J.L.M. Practical Jumping
London Country Life Ltd. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Charles Simpson 
Green cloth boards with tan cloth backstrip. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this elegant equestrian volume. Jp; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berry, Romeyn Stoneposts in the Sunset
Watkins Glen, NY Century House 1950 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
A collection of articles and essays on farming and history from the American Agriculturist and Gannett newspapers. Signed " With every wish" on title page. Boards soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bitting, A. W. ; Bitting, K. G. Canning and How to Use Canned Foods
Washington, D. C. National Canners Association 1916 Hardcover Good 
Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Library stamps and labels on spine, title page and rear endpapers. Photos, illustrations. A history of home canning, description of factory-canned foods, and many recipes for using canned foods; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bromfield, Louis From My Experience: The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm
NY Harper and Brothers 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth binding. Index, several pages of photos. The Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist relates stories about life on Malabar Farm, his working farm in Ohio. Endpapers darkened, jacket sunned and rubbed. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Clawson, George Trapping and Tracking
Piscataway, NJ New Century Publishers 1977 0832919802 / 9780832919800 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ron Pittard 
Owner name on table of contents page and front pastedown endpaper, jacket lightly tattered. Index, many illustrations. Author photo with two beavers in trap on rear jacket flap. Covers trapline equipment, traps, bait and scent, pelt preparation and the various fur-bearing animals one seeks to trap, from wolverines to raccoons to weasels. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Creaton, David Beasts Go West
NY St. Martin's Press 1979 0312070497 / 9780312070496 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Smiling author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's humorous memoir of farming 70 acres of Cornish farmland and the crazy cows, love-sick sows and colorful residents that populate his Lannear Farm. Jacket art by Arthur Robins. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Davison, Verne E. Homemade Fishing: Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself
Stackpole Books 1953 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Head and tail of spine and edges of covers rubbed. Three stray ink marks on front free endpaper and top corner clipped. Few spots of foxing to endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Jacket price-clipped, sunned at spine and has some foxing to flaps. Library of Congress number 53-11204. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Devery, Glenn Building a Wilderness Retreat: The Wild 80
Stillwater, MN Voyageur Press 1989 0896580865 / 9780896580862 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Musty. Illustrations by the author. The author relates his years building a weekend retreat on 80 acres of wilderness in Minnesota, his observations of nature, changing seasons, etc. ; Voyageur Naturalists Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Devlin, C. B. "duke"; Kirk, M. D. Kirk (editor) Horseman's Dictionary; Medical and General
NY A. S. Barnes and Company 1974 0498014169 / 9780498014161 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. Musty, owner signature on front free endpaper, jacket rubbed. In jacket protector. Many illustrations and photos. ; 134 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Faulkner, Edward H. A Second Look
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth binding. Boards rubbed, spine sunned and foxed. The author was a critic of prevailing plowing and farming methods and encouraged greater soil conservation and health through gentler disc plowing and other then-controversial methods outlined in this book. A Second Look is a greatly expanded version of his soil conservation theories as published in "Plowman's Folly" in 1943.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Forbes, Tom PVC Projects for the Outdoorsman: Building Shelters, Camping Gear, Weapons and More Out of Plastic Pipe
Boulder, CO Paladin Press 1999 1581600216 / 9781581600216 Softcover Very Good 
Illustrations, photos. Includes instructions for such projects as training numchuks, shelters, camping gear, boot drivers, fishing rod holders and blow guns out of plastic PVC pipe. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gilman, Bradley Back to the Soil: or from Tenement House to Farm Colony, a Circular Solution of an Angular Problem
Boston L. C. Page and Company 1901 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Green cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Top edges gilt. Preface by Edward Everett Hale. Several illustrations. Boards worn and sunned, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers, front hinge cracked. A call for relieving crowded and unsanitary urban living conditions with a return to rural living in farm colonies. Lb; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gipson, Fred; Langford, J. O. Big Bend: A Homesteader's Story
Austin, TX University of Texas 1977 B000HYX1VO Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hal Story 
Tan pictorial cloth binding. Jacket toned and tattered. Author photos on rear jacket protector. Many photos and illustrations by Hal Story. Index. Langford was a chronically ill traveling salesman from Mississippi who sought better health and a new start for his wife and toddler daughter in the desert Southwest, along the banks of the Rio Grande River in the Big Bend area of Texas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hagan, William Arthur An Outline of Lectures on Pathogenic Bacteriology and Immunity with Relation to the Domestic Animals
Ithaca, NY New York State Veterinary College 1941 Later Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Owner name and notations on front free endpaper, corners and spine rubbed. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 149 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hicks, Granville Small Town
NY Macmillan 1946 1125668202 / 9781125668207 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Slate blue cloth binding. Pages heavily toned, jacket chipped and tattered. In jacket protector. The author lived in the Hudson River town of Grafton, New York, and reflects on the positives and negatives of being an intellectual living in a rural area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hoover, Helen The Years of the Forest
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1973 0394475380 / 9780394475387 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Adrian Hoover 
Boards worn at corners and spine with 1/2" missing from heel of spine, spine cocked, jacket chipped at corners and spine. In jacket protector. Many pen and ink drawings. A lovely book about the author's escape to their remote Minnesota log cabin and the joys and pitfalls of "wilderness housekeeping". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie