|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Modern Aviation Library Volume 5, Book Number 205 Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Includes "The Complete Guide to Single-Engine Cessnas" by Joe Christy, "How to Fly Helicopters" by Larry Collier, and "Man-Powered Aircraft" by Don Dwiggins. Library of Congress number 78-66165. Many illustrations and photographs. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Sept. 1928 issue of U. S. Air Services magazine Washington, D. C. Air Service Publishing 1928 Softcover Good Vol. XIII, No. 9 of this monthly magazine published by Air Service Publishing of Washington DC. Covers tattered and detached from text block. Great ads for Goodyear, Phillips Petroleum, Westinghouse, Fairchild, Martin, Vought, Boeing, Leoning Amphibian, and Fokker Aircraft (among others) and many other aviation products and services. Articles include such subjects as civil aviation in Japan, Cleveland's airport, reports on various air tours and shows, hazards of lightning, an early Goodyear blimp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Chamberlin, Clarence Duncan Record Flights Philadelphia Dorrance and Company 1928 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Splits at head of spine, no jacket, spine faded, boards lightly worn, owner name and address on front free endpaper. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Author photo in flight jacket and leather aviator cap as frontispiece. Numerous other photos of vintage aircraft and the author's celebrated long-distance transatlantic flight to Germany in June 1927.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Conway, Carle The Joy of Soaring: a Training Manual Los Angeles, CA The Soaring Society of America, Inc. 1979 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gil Parcell Library of Congress number 73-98038. Glossary, appendices, many photos. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 134 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Department, War Air Service Medical Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1919 Hardcover Good An antique medical manual for treating aviation pioneers. Produced by the Division of Military Aeronautics, U. S. Air Service, War Department. Black cloth binding. Index, profusely illustrated with photos of exercising pilots, planes, physical examinations, test equipment and other World War I era aviation subjects. Boards worn and soiled, gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages toned and some pages surrounding plates exhibit foxing. Part One describes aviation and its special medical problems, selection of pilot candidates and how to maintain pilot efficiency, written for a more general interest audience. Part Two of the book goes into greater depth about physical examinations, special aviation medical problems and treatment and is intended for members of the new Air Medical Service. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 446 pages
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Giro While He Lies Sleeping NY Simon and Schuster 1964 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Library of Congress number 64-12478. The tale of a pilot journeying solo across Europe, who breaks his flight due to bad weather and sojourns in Marseille with a family of flight-fanciers. Boards rubbed, jacket creased, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 172 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Larson, George C. Fly on Instruments (Pilot's Library Series) Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1980 0385146191 / 9780385146197 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Introduction by Robert B. Parke. Index, numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 213 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
McCarry, Charles Double Eagle Boston Little, Brown and Company 1979 0316553603 / 9780316553605 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket "The riveting, true account of the first flight across the Atlantic Ocean by men in a balloon". Many color photographs. Boards scuffed, jacket lightly tattered, page tops foxed, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 79-17732.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 278 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Robinson, Derek Goshawk Squadron NY Viking 1972 0670346721 / 9780670346721 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A novel about the Royal Flying Corps fighting over France during World War I. Short-listed for the prestigious Booker Prize. Tear on front pastedown endpaper, jacket rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|