Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aviation

Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Modern Aviation Library Volume 5, Book Number 205
Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Includes "The Complete Guide to Single-Engine Cessnas" by Joe Christy, "How to Fly Helicopters" by Larry Collier, and "Man-Powered Aircraft" by Don Dwiggins. Library of Congress number 78-66165. Many illustrations and photographs. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sept. 1928 issue of U. S. Air Services magazine
Washington, D. C. Air Service Publishing 1928 Softcover Good 
Vol. XIII, No. 9 of this monthly magazine published by Air Service Publishing of Washington DC. Covers tattered and detached from text block. Great ads for Goodyear, Phillips Petroleum, Westinghouse, Fairchild, Martin, Vought, Boeing, Leoning Amphibian, and Fokker Aircraft (among others) and many other aviation products and services. Articles include such subjects as civil aviation in Japan, Cleveland's airport, reports on various air tours and shows, hazards of lightning, an early Goodyear blimp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bowers, Peter M. Wings of Stearman: The Story of Lloyd Stearman and the Classic Stearman Biplanes
Eagan, MN Flying Books 1998 0911139281 / 9780911139280 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner notes on copyright page. 290 photos and illustrations. A history of the early airplanes designed by World War I naval airman Lloyd Carleton Stearman for the Stearman Aircraft Company in the 1920s-30s. ; Historic Aircraft Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bryan, C. D. B. National Air and Space Museum (Vol. I Air: the Story of Flight)
NY Bantam Books 1982 055301384x / 9780553013849 Softcover Very Good 
Gift inscription, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Aviation chronology, index, bibliography, technical appendix, numerous photographs and illustrations. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chamberlin, Clarence Duncan Record Flights
Philadelphia Dorrance and Company 1928 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Splits at head of spine, no jacket, spine faded, boards lightly worn, owner name and address on front free endpaper. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Author photo in flight jacket and leather aviator cap as frontispiece. Numerous other photos of vintage aircraft and the author's celebrated long-distance transatlantic flight to Germany in June 1927.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chant, Christopher Aircraft Armaments Recognition
London Ian Allan Ltd 1989 0711018413 / 9780711018419 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many photographs. ; Aircraft Recognition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Collins, Richard L. Thunderstorms and Airplanes: the First Complete Book on Flying in Relation to Thunderstorms
NY Delacorte Press 1982 0440088771 / 9780440088776 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Index. Jacket scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Conway, Carle The Joy of Soaring: a Training Manual
Los Angeles, CA The Soaring Society of America, Inc. 1979 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gil Parcell 
Library of Congress number 73-98038. Glossary, appendices, many photos. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 134 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Department, War Air Service Medical
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1919 Hardcover Good 
An antique medical manual for treating aviation pioneers. Produced by the Division of Military Aeronautics, U. S. Air Service, War Department. Black cloth binding. Index, profusely illustrated with photos of exercising pilots, planes, physical examinations, test equipment and other World War I era aviation subjects. Boards worn and soiled, gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages toned and some pages surrounding plates exhibit foxing. Part One describes aviation and its special medical problems, selection of pilot candidates and how to maintain pilot efficiency, written for a more general interest audience. Part Two of the book goes into greater depth about physical examinations, special aviation medical problems and treatment and is intended for members of the new Air Medical Service. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Frazier, David How to Master Precision Flight
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books 1984 083062354x / 9780830623549 Softcover Very Good 
Index, photos. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gallot, Philippe Fighter Kites: 29 Original Designs to Make and Fly
NY St. Martin's Press 1989 0312039646 / 9780312039646 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Numerous illustrations and black and white photographs. Several pages of color photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, further reading. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Giro While He Lies Sleeping
NY Simon and Schuster 1964 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 64-12478. The tale of a pilot journeying solo across Europe, who breaks his flight due to bad weather and sojourns in Marseille with a family of flight-fanciers. Boards rubbed, jacket creased, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 172 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hall, George Yuma: the Marines' Mean Machines
London Osprey Publishing 1989 085045946x / 9780850459463 Softcover Very Good 
Numerous color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Howard, Fred Wilbur and Orville: a Biography of the Wright Brothers
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1989 Leather Very Good 
Navy cloth binding with gilt design stamped on boards and spine, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker. Index, notes, photos. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. ; The Library of American History; 530 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Howlett-West, Stephanie Whistles, Wings and Wheels: a Price Guide for Transportation Books
Modesto, CA Self Published 1997 First Printing Plastic comb binding Very Good 
Yellow laminated softcover with plastic comb binding. Approximately 500 pages. A reference and pricing guide to railroading, automobile, aviation and maritime books. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight reference. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kraght, Peter Meteorology for Ship and Aircraft Operation
NY Cornell Maritime Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gray cloth binding. Spine cocked, boards rubbed, owner name, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 373 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Larson, George C. Fly on Instruments (Pilot's Library Series)
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1980 0385146191 / 9780385146197 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Robert B. Parke. Index, numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Leeder, David B. Aviation, Balloons and Airships: A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards
Market Drayton, Shropshire, England SB Publications 1992 1870708903 / 9781870708906 Softcover Very Good 
Bibliography. Many illustrations of zeppelins, airships, and balloons. Ev; Vol. 1; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 90 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McCarry, Charles Double Eagle
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1979 0316553603 / 9780316553605 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
"The riveting, true account of the first flight across the Atlantic Ocean by men in a balloon". Many color photographs. Boards scuffed, jacket lightly tattered, page tops foxed, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 79-17732.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Robinson, Derek Goshawk Squadron
NY Viking 1972 0670346721 / 9780670346721 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A novel about the Royal Flying Corps fighting over France during World War I. Short-listed for the prestigious Booker Prize. Tear on front pastedown endpaper, jacket rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie