Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aperture: Cuba: Image and Imagination, No. 141, Fall 1995
NY Aperture 1995 0893816116 / 9780893816117 Softcover Very Good 
Many black and white and color plates. Covers lightly scuffed; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beat Streuli: Projektionen Und Fotografien NYC 1991/93
Luzerne, Switzerland Kunstmuseum Luzern 3267001013 / 978-3267001010 Softcover Very Good 
Text in German, French and English. A collection of photographs of people on the streets of New York City, mostly in black and white. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 John Virtue, Green Haworth 1978-88
Lisson Galley, Cornerhouse, L. A. Louver Gallery And The Author 1988 0947830154 / 9780947830151 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by John Virtue 
Introduction by Richard Cork. Published in conjunction with the 1988 exhibition of the author's photographs and multi-media landscapes of the village of Green Haworth in Lancashire, England. Exhibitions were held at London's Lisson Gallery, Manchester's Cornerhouse, and Los Angeles' L. A. Louver Gallery. 14 plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbott, Berenice The View Camera Made Simple
Chicago Ziff-Davis 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. Many photos and illustrations. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities with 1/4 inch loss at head and tail of spine. Legendary New York City photographer Berenice Abbott outlines how to effectively shoot with those honking big view cameras with the bellows, which were used extensively in photography's early years and are still used today for art photography, landscape and architectural shots and for other panoramic views, like photos of large groups. Ev; Little Technical Library; Vol. 40; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Ansel The Print: Contact Printing and Enlarging
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY Morgan & Morgan 1967 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Jacket soiled and lightly tattered, musty. Many illustrations and photos. Gray cloth binding. ; Basic Photo; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Angel, Heather Nature Photography: its Art and Techniques
London Fountain Press 1974 0852421052 / 9780852421055 Second Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
"This comprehensive book by Heather Angel describes not only how to photograph nature but also where to find subjects and how to keep them in captivity. Accurately written by a biologist and a professional photographer, in simple non-technical language, this book will appeal to both the beginner and expert alike". Indices, appendices. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Numerous color and black and white photos. Jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bauer, Moritz & Jo Wickert Vorwarts Immer, Ruckwarts Nimmer 4000 Tage BRD
Berlin Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung 2004 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial cover. Stamp on page bottoms. Many side by side, mostly black and white photos of various street scenes, factories, train stations, cafes, architectural landmarks and other vistas from various locations in East and West Germany taken before and after unification. Vorwarts immer, ruckwarts nimmer (Always forward, never backward) was the catchphrase of German political leader Erich Honecker and this combination of photoessay and sociological study shows that this sentiment may not always been in evidence. Text in German. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bovis, Marcel; Saint-Julien, Francois Nus D'Autrefois 1850-1900
Paris Arts et Metiers Graphiques 1953 Softcover Fair 
Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, front hinge cracked, covers taped and separated from text block. Text in French. Many antique photos of female nudes. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Buck, Pearl Pearl Buck's America
NY Bartholomew House Inc. 1971 0877940290 / 9780877940296 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A travelogue throughout the fifty United States by Nobel Laureate Pearl Buck with photos from LIFE Magazine. Boards bumped and rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and has large tear on front panel. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Collins, Richard (editor) Cowboy Dreams: Cowboy Nostalgia: Photographs from the Range
London Salamander Books 1997 0861018826 / 9780861018826 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Bob Edgar. A collection of photographs of cowboys on the range from the 1860s to the early 20th century. In jacket protector. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Condax, Philip Evolution of the Japanese Camera
Rochester, NY International Museum of Photography 1984 0935398112 / 9780935398113 Softcover Very Good 
A catalogue to accompany an exhibition held at the George Eastman House June 1 -Sept. 4, 1984, and which traveled to the Maryland Academy of Science, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History and California Museum of Photography in 1984-85. Many photos. Forewords by Robert A. Mayer, Kinji Moriyama, essay on the evolution of the Japanese camera by Philip L. Condax, essay of the history of Japanese cameras by Masahiro Tano, a history of Japanese camera optics by Takashi Hibi and William S. Fujimura. Covers rubbed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cooper, Joseph David Nikon-Nikkormat Handbook of Photography
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1974 0136223818 / 9780136223818 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Tan cloth binding. Approximately 500 pages. Title page removed, pages toned, jacket tattered and rubbed. Many photos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cravat, Harland R. ; Glaser, Raymond Color Aerial Stereograms of Selected Coastal Areas of the United States
Rockville, MD U. S. Department Of Commerce 1971 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Includes many aerial color photographs of U. S. Coastal areas, including a post-earthquake shot of Anchorage, Alaska in 1964, a shot of Sausalito, California including the Golden Gate Bridge, a post-Camille hurricane shot of 1969 Gulfport, Mississippi and many others.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 DeCarava, Roy The Sound I Saw: The Jazz Photographs of Roy Decarava : January 20 to March 20, 1983
NY Studio Museum in Harlem 1983 Softcover Very Good 
Covers very lightly rubbed. 60 black and white plates of such jazz greats as Duke Ellington, John Coltrane, Milt Jackson, Billie Holliday, Count Basie, Zoot Sims, Horace Silver, Thelonious Monk, Miles Davis, Lester Young, Coleman Hawkins and many others. Other photos of jazz clubs, patrons, and R&B and other musicians. Preface by Willard C. Butcher, foreword by Dr. Mary Schmidt Campbell, introduction by A. D. Coleman and essay by C. Daniel Dawson. Footnotes. Chronology and bibliography by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Catalogue of the full exhibition at rear. Library of Congress number 82-62795. Ev; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dimock, George Caroline Sturgis Tappan and the Grand Tour: A Collection of 19th-Century Photographs : July 10-September 11, 1982
Lenox, MA Lenox Library Association 1982 Softcover Good 
Covers lightly soiled and curled, head of spine crushed. A catalogue for an exhibition held July 10 - September 11, 1982. Includes a chronology, biographical notes on the photographers, catalogue of the exhibition, and notes. Tappan was a prominent member of the Boston social and cultural elite and collected photographs by various photographers of all parts of the world. Lb; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Edelstein, T. J; Cooper, Donald Donald Cooper: Photographs of the Classic British Theatre
Mount Holyoke College Art Museum 1987 Softcover Very Good 
A wonderful collection of black and white photographs documenting the state of British classic theatre with shots of Judi Dench, Roger Rees, Simon Callow, Gemma Jones, Kenneth Branagh, Michael Gambon, and other actors. Published in conjunction with an exhibition that toured at various other collegiate art museum galleries in 1987. Library of Congress number 86-51610. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fenton, Roger; Pare, Richard Roger Fenton
NY Aperture 1899 0893812714 / 9780893812713 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Bibliography, chronology, 93 photographs by the Victorian photographer most noted for his landscape photography. Ev; Aperture Masters of Photography; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Frankenberg, Celestine G. (editor) Picture Sources
NY Special Libraries Association 1964 Second Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 64-15089. Brown cloth boards. A listing by subject area of photographic and picture archives and collections throughout the United States. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, 1/4" missing at heel of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Frost, Robert; Lathem, Edward Connery Versed in Country Things
NY Bulfinch Press 1996 0821222880 / 9780821222881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by B.A. King Signed by Illustrator
Verse by Robert Frost, selected by Edward Connery Lathem and illustrated by 34 duotone photographs by B. A. King. Jacket lightly scuffed. Signed by King on the half-title. "Autographed copy" sticker on front jacket panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 65 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Garner, Gretchan Six Ideas in Photography: A Celebration of Photography's Sesquicentennial
Grand Rapids Art Museum 1989 9991466681 / 9789991466682 Softcover Very Good 
An exhibition catalogue for a show held at the Grand Rapids Art Museum, June 2 - July 30, 1989. Silvery softcover. Covers lightly creased. Unpaginated. The Six Ideas are: Time Suspended, A Wider World, Famous Faces, Minute Detail, Private Theater, and Pictorial Effect. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie