Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

California

California

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bickham, William Dennison; Ham, Randall E. A Buckeye in the Land of Gold: the Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham
Spokane, WA Arthur H. Clark 1996 0870622633 / 9780870622632 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
The correspondence of native Ohioan, William Dennison Bickham (1827-1894) and his gold mining prospects in California. Index, bibliography, several illustrations. Green cloth binding. Faint dampstain on rear boards, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cleland, Robert Glass; Dumke, Glenn S. (editor) From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California
NY Knopf 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Editor Dumke revised Cleland's earlier two-volume history From Wilderness to Empire and California in our Time into the present one volume. Jacket rubbed and has tear on rear panel. In jacket protector. Folding map at rear, index, list of literature on California history. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gaughey, John Walton California
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1961 Second Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Many illustrations. A comprehensive history of the Golden State, California. "Not for Resale" stamp on title page, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 666 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gherini, John Santa Cruz Island: a History of Conflict and Diversity
Spokane, WA Arthur H. Clark 1997 0870622641 / 9780870622649 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good 
One of 750 copies printed. Forest green cloth binding. Appendix, index, bibliography. Lawyer and Santa Barbara native John Gherini outlines the legal history of California's Santa Cruz Island. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hickman, James C. (editor) The Jepson Manual: The Higher Plants of California
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1996 0520082559 / 9780520082557 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Brown cloth binding. Index, 200 plates identifying 4,000 plants..In jacket protector. A massive botanical reference, first published in 1925 and revised here in this new edition. Includes information about nearly 8,000 native and naturalized plants in this most botanically endowed state in the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1400 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Holland, Cecelia The Bear Flag
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395488869 / 9780395488867 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An historical novel about the Western settlement of California in the 19th century. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Tape stains on boards, library stamps on title page and page tops and bottoms, remainder mark on page tops, pocket on rear free endpaper, jacket very lightly scuffed, slightly cocked. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 422 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ketchum, Liza The Gold Rush
Boston Little Brown and Co 1996 0316591335 / 9780316591331 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bibliography, index, many photos. A companion volume to the Ken Burns public television series, The West. Introduction by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 King, Kenneth M. Mission to Paradise: the Life and Times of Father Junipero Serra
London Burns & Oates 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Front hinge tender, jacket rubbed and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of Franciscan Father Junipero Serra and his work in establishing missions up and down the California coast. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lee, Hector 20 Tales of California: a Rare Collection of Western Stories
Windsor, CA Rayve Productions 1998 1877810622 / 9781877810626 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Maynard, Theodore The Long Road of Father Serra
NY Appleton-Century-Crofts 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, frontispiece photo of a statue of Father Serra at the U. S. Capitol. A biography of the Catholic priest who founded a series of missions in California in the 18th century. Boards scuffed, jacket rubbed and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Morris, Celia Storming the Statehouse : Running for Governor with Ann Richards and Dianne Feinstein
NY Simon and Schuster 1992 0684193280 / 9780684193281 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An interesting book looking at the gubernatorial campaigns and political backgrounds of two American women, Ann Richards of Texas and Dianne Feinstein of California. Many photographs. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 325 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Munz, Philip A. California Desert Wildflowers
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1969 0520008995 / 9780520008991 Second Printing Softcover Good 
Index. Many line illustrations and 96 color photographs. Covers sunned and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Muscatine, Doris A Cook's Tour of San Francisco: the Best Restaurants and Their Recipes
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Carolyn Cather 
Front hinge cracked, jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Index, several pages of black and white photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 370 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Myerhoff, Barbara Number Our Days
NY E. P. Dutton 1978 0525169555 / 9780525169550 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A study of the rituals and lives of some of the elderly Jewish residents of Venice, California. Index. Front free endpaper removed, library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pejovich, Ted The State of California : Growing Up Foreign in the Back Yards of Eden
NY Random House 1989 039456863x / 9780394568638 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
"Eccentric tales of immigrant (Montenegrin) life in California in the 1950s. " Author photograph on the rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed and price-clipped, remainder mark on page tops, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Perry, Frank Jr. The History of Pigeon Point Lighthouse
Soquel, CA GBH Publishing 1986 0943896029 / 9780943896021 Softcover Very Good 
A history of this 1872 Monterey Bay, California lighthouse, still in operation. Many photographs. Notes. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pourade, Richard F The Call to California: The Epic Journey of the Portola-Serra Expedition in 1769
A Copley Book/ Union-Tribune Publishing Company 1968 1125214597 / 9781125214596 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lloyd Harting 
Photographs by Harry Crosby. Jacket rubbed. In jacket protector. Index. Library of Congress number 68-56645. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 194 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Powers, Bob High Country Communities
Spokane, WA Arthur H Clark 1999 0870622943 / 9780870622946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Index, map endpapers, many photos and illustrations. Foreword by Eugene Burmeister. A history of the communities in the Central Valley California counties of Kern and Tulare. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sanborn, Kate A Truthful Woman in Southern California
NY D. Appleton and Company 1895 Later Printing Hardcover Good 
Yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering and red and green poppy design on front boards. Boards soiled and worn, pages toned, gift inscription on front free endpaper, penciled poem on front pastedown endpaper. A collection of sketches about Santa Barbara, Pasadena, Los Angeles, San Diego and other parts of Southern California and her observations about life in the Golden State, both pro and con. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shippey, Lee It's an Old California Custom
NY Vanguard Press 1948 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Numerous vintage illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered and chipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie