|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Gaughey, John Walton California Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1961 Second Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Many illustrations. A comprehensive history of the Golden State, California. "Not for Resale" stamp on title page, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 666 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Hickman, James C. (editor) The Jepson Manual: The Higher Plants of California Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1996 0520082559 / 9780520082557 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brown cloth binding. Index, 200 plates identifying 4,000 plants..In jacket protector. A massive botanical reference, first published in 1925 and revised here in this new edition. Includes information about nearly 8,000 native and naturalized plants in this most botanically endowed state in the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1400 pages
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Holland, Cecelia The Bear Flag Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395488869 / 9780395488867 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket An historical novel about the Western settlement of California in the 19th century. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Tape stains on boards, library stamps on title page and page tops and bottoms, remainder mark on page tops, pocket on rear free endpaper, jacket very lightly scuffed, slightly cocked. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 422 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ketchum, Liza The Gold Rush Boston Little Brown and Co 1996 0316591335 / 9780316591331 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bibliography, index, many photos. A companion volume to the Ken Burns public television series, The West. Introduction by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 118 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Maynard, Theodore The Long Road of Father Serra NY Appleton-Century-Crofts 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index, frontispiece photo of a statue of Father Serra at the U. S. Capitol. A biography of the Catholic priest who founded a series of missions in California in the 18th century. Boards scuffed, jacket rubbed and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Munz, Philip A. California Desert Wildflowers Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1969 0520008995 / 9780520008991 Second Printing Softcover Good Index. Many line illustrations and 96 color photographs. Covers sunned and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 122 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Myerhoff, Barbara Number Our Days NY E. P. Dutton 1978 0525169555 / 9780525169550 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket A study of the rituals and lives of some of the elderly Jewish residents of Venice, California. Index. Front free endpaper removed, library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Powers, Bob High Country Communities Spokane, WA Arthur H Clark 1999 0870622943 / 9780870622946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Index, map endpapers, many photos and illustrations. Foreword by Eugene Burmeister. A history of the communities in the Central Valley California counties of Kern and Tulare. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Sanborn, Kate A Truthful Woman in Southern California NY D. Appleton and Company 1895 Later Printing Hardcover Good Yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering and red and green poppy design on front boards. Boards soiled and worn, pages toned, gift inscription on front free endpaper, penciled poem on front pastedown endpaper. A collection of sketches about Santa Barbara, Pasadena, Los Angeles, San Diego and other parts of Southern California and her observations about life in the Golden State, both pro and con. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|