|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Softcover Good A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS. Includes vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anderson, Hugh The Story of Australian Folksong Melbourne, Australia Hill of Content 1970 Third Revised Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Donald G. Edwards Bibliography. Lyrics, music and guitar chords for 91 Australian folk songs and history of the music of the Australian settlers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bartlett, Stanley Foss Beyond the Sowdyhunk Portland, ME Falmouth Book House 1937 Softcover Good Illustrations by the author. Front cover creased, spine creased, pages toned. A collection of twelve tall tales featuring the lumberjacks of the Maine woods, including "The Polack Teamster", "The Champeen Moose Caller", and "Honest John Jerryson, Liar". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bliss, William Root The Old Colony Town and Other Sketches Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1893 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth spine with decorative paper boards. Top edges gilt. Boards rubbed and rounded, paper spine label chipped and scuffed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. The author relates numerous stories and folklore about his hometown of Plymouth, Massachusetts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 219 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Burland, Cottie; Wood, Marion (editor) North American Indian Mythology NY Peter Bedrick Books 1991 087226016x / 9780872260160 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A revised reprint of this 1965 title. In jacket protector. Index, reading list, list of North American deities, many photos and illustrations, including some in color. Jp; Library of the World's Myths and Legends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Davidson, Hilda Ellis Scandinavian Mythology London Hamlyn 1969 0600036375 / 9780600036371 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index, many photos and illustrations. Jacket sunned and scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Jp; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Fay, Biri The Golden Serpent: an Ancient Egyptian Tale Main am Rhein Philipp Von Zabern 1987 3805309481 / 9783805309486 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fay, Biri A retelling of an ancient Egyptian tale about a sailor who encounters a benevolent serpent on an enchanted island who teaches him about the important gifts in life. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Great color illustrations done in the ancient Egyptian manner. ; Oblong Octavo; 72 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Francis, Dorothy B. Drift Bottles in History and Folklore Shoreham, NY Ballyhoo Books 1990 0936335025 / 9780936335025 First Printing Softcover Very Good Artwork by Kate McGowan Schultz. Bibliography. An illustrated history of drift bottles from ancient Greece to modern times, including unusual facts and anecdotes about their role in history, love, war and scientific discovery. Owner name on front free endpaper. ; 48 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Gilmore, Melvin Randloph Prairie Smoke: A Collection of Lore of the Prairies Melvin Randolph Gilmore 1922 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown cloth binding. Index, one map. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards soiled. A collection of philosophy, folklore and information about living off the land by various Native American peoples that lived in and around the present state of North Dakota, include the Mandan, Sioux, Chippewa, Hidatsa, Arikara, Pawnee, Wichita, and Waco. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Green, Paul Home to My Valley Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1970 0807811483 / 9780807811481 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Folk tales and lore from the author's native Cape Fear River Valley in North Carolina. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 140 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Harington, Donald Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns San Diego, CA Harvest Books 1994 0156505304 / 9780156505307 Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos by the author. The novelist went on a tour of eleven faded Arkansas towns to record folklore and local stories. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 490 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Havighurst, Walter The Long Ships Passing: the Story of the Great Lakes NY The MacMillan Company 1942 Third Printing Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II History and folklore about the Great Lakes. Lovely black and white illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket adhered to endpapers with 1942 American Lung Association stickers. Previous owner's book club list adhered to rear free endpaper with same vintage stickers. Jacket creased, soiled, taped, and missing a few small pieces. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|