Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Folklore and Mythology

Folklore and Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos
Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Softcover Good 
A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS. Includes vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allegro, John M. The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: a Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
NY Bantam 1971 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Appendices, notes. Pages toned, covers scuffed and lightly soiled. Interior unmarked. The author spent 14 years studying fertility rites and mystery cults on the ancient Near East and links language development and worship of the sacred mushroom, Amanita muscaria, to his theories about Biblical literature and classical mythology. ; 355 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Hugh The Story of Australian Folksong
Melbourne, Australia Hill of Content 1970 Third Revised Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Donald G. Edwards 
Bibliography. Lyrics, music and guitar chords for 91 Australian folk songs and history of the music of the Australian settlers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asbjornsen, P. Christen; Braekstad, H. L. Round The Yule Log: Norwegian Folk And Fairy Tales
Kessinger 1881 1163104248 / 9781163104248 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Reprint of 1881 title with many engravings. Introduction by Edmund W. Gosse. ; 316 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barnett, Bernice; Woods, B. B. Green Mountain Reflections: Stories of the Green Mountains
B. B. Woods and Bernice Barnett 1995 Softcover Very Good 
Signed by the authors on the half-title. Many photos. Folklore and anecdotes from the Kingdom of Vermont by two sisters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bartlett, Stanley Foss Beyond the Sowdyhunk
Portland, ME Falmouth Book House 1937 Softcover Good 
Illustrations by the author. Front cover creased, spine creased, pages toned. A collection of twelve tall tales featuring the lumberjacks of the Maine woods, including "The Polack Teamster", "The Champeen Moose Caller", and "Honest John Jerryson, Liar". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bliss, William Root The Old Colony Town and Other Sketches
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1893 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth spine with decorative paper boards. Top edges gilt. Boards rubbed and rounded, paper spine label chipped and scuffed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. The author relates numerous stories and folklore about his hometown of Plymouth, Massachusetts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bosma, Bette Fairy Tales, Fables, Legends, and Myths: Using Folk Literature in Your Classroom
NY Teachers College Press 1992 080773134x / 9780807731345 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Early Childhood Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burland, Cottie; Wood, Marion (editor) North American Indian Mythology
NY Peter Bedrick Books 1991 087226016x / 9780872260160 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A revised reprint of this 1965 title. In jacket protector. Index, reading list, list of North American deities, many photos and illustrations, including some in color. Jp; Library of the World's Myths and Legends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Davidson, Hilda Ellis Scandinavian Mythology
London Hamlyn 1969 0600036375 / 9780600036371 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, many photos and illustrations. Jacket sunned and scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Jp; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fay, Biri The Golden Serpent: an Ancient Egyptian Tale
Main am Rhein Philipp Von Zabern 1987 3805309481 / 9783805309486 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fay, Biri 
A retelling of an ancient Egyptian tale about a sailor who encounters a benevolent serpent on an enchanted island who teaches him about the important gifts in life. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Great color illustrations done in the ancient Egyptian manner. ; Oblong Octavo; 72 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Francis, Dorothy B. Drift Bottles in History and Folklore
Shoreham, NY Ballyhoo Books 1990 0936335025 / 9780936335025 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Artwork by Kate McGowan Schultz. Bibliography. An illustrated history of drift bottles from ancient Greece to modern times, including unusual facts and anecdotes about their role in history, love, war and scientific discovery. Owner name on front free endpaper. ; 48 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Franz, Marie-Louise Von Patterns of Creativity Mirrored in Creation Myths
Dallas, TX Spring Publications 1972 0882141066 / 9780882141060 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Covers creased and scuffed, pages-well-thumbed, some dog-eared pages, fore-edges soiled. Index, illustrations. ; Seminar Series; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gay, Roland L. Hawaii: Tales of Yesteryear A Collection of Legends and Stories
Honokaa, HI Roland Gay Company 1977 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harry Wishard Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. Green cloth binding. Glossary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gilmore, Melvin Randloph Prairie Smoke: A Collection of Lore of the Prairies
Melvin Randolph Gilmore 1922 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth binding. Index, one map. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards soiled. A collection of philosophy, folklore and information about living off the land by various Native American peoples that lived in and around the present state of North Dakota, include the Mandan, Sioux, Chippewa, Hidatsa, Arikara, Pawnee, Wichita, and Waco. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Green, Paul Home to My Valley
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1970 0807811483 / 9780807811481 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
Folk tales and lore from the author's native Cape Fear River Valley in North Carolina. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Harding, M. Esther Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: a Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle As Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams
NY Harper 1976 0060905255 / 9780060905255 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Index, illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, pages toned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Harington, Donald Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns
San Diego, CA Harvest Books 1994 0156505304 / 9780156505307 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos by the author. The novelist went on a tour of eleven faded Arkansas towns to record folklore and local stories. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 490 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hausman, Gerald Tunkashila: from the Birth of Turtle Island to the Blood of Wounded Knee
NY St. Martin's Press 1993 0312099282 / 9780312099282 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A sweeping saga of Native America told through Native American mythology and folklore. ; 265 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Havighurst, Walter The Long Ships Passing: the Story of the Great Lakes
NY The MacMillan Company 1942 Third Printing Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II 
History and folklore about the Great Lakes. Lovely black and white illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket adhered to endpapers with 1942 American Lung Association stickers. Previous owner's book club list adhered to rear free endpaper with same vintage stickers. Jacket creased, soiled, taped, and missing a few small pieces. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie