Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cars and Trains

Cars and Trains

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gilbert American Flyer Instruction Book: for Operating and Assembling 3/16" Scale Trains and Accessories
Flushing, NY Bibliographic Press 1997 0930429060 / 9780930429065 Softcover Very Good 
Stapled wraps. Many photos and illustrations. ; 52 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Instructions for Operating Lionel Trains
Bibliographic Press Flushing, NY 1997 0930429052 / 9780930429058 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
A reprint of the 1940 model train instructions. Many photos and illustrations. Stapled wraps. ; 41 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Angell, Polly Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's
NY Aladdin Books 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Clifford H. Schule 
Historical fiction about the Irish and German immigrants to America in the 1840's and their work building canals and railroads. Decorative endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; American Heritage; Vol. 31; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beebe, Lucius 20th Century, The Greatest Train in the World
Berkeley, CA Howell-North Books 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Decorative gray cloth binding. Jacket tattered. Index, many illustrations, maps and photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A history of the 20th Century Limited, the "Greatest Train in the World", which was a luxury train transporting passengers from New York City to Chicago for over fifty years. Library of Congress number 62-17074.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blank, Harrod Wild Wheels
Petaluma, CA Pomegranate 1993 1566404533 / 9781566404532 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled. A series of photos and biographies of various artists and their art cars. Some are festooned with postcards, plastic fruit, hula dolls, bones, grass, mirrors, lights, papier-mache and other manifestations. Blank is not only the artist behind the Oh My God VW bug, but he made a film of the same title featuring 40 art cars and their makers. The page describing taxi driver and artist Jon Barnes is signed by him. ; Pomegranate artbooks; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brian Solomon Union Pacific Railroad
Osceola, WI MBI Publishing Company 2000. 0760307563 / 9780760307564 Softcover Very Good 
Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. ; Railroad Color History; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brummer, Elmar Powerplay Season 2004
Munich, Germany BMW AG 2004 3802516362 / 9783802516368 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket wrinkled. Many color photos. A look at the BMW Williams F1 Team during the 2004 Formula One auto racing season. Text in English. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carnegie, Tom Indy 500: More Than a Race
NY McGraw-Hill 1986 0070506043 / 9780070506046 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
White cloth binding with checkered flag design on front boards. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in silver ink. Many color photos. Glossary, index. Author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. The author was the chief Indy announcer for over forty years and this is a love letter to the professional automobile racing scene. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cook, Preston Before Guilford: the Delaware and Hudson, Boston and Maine, and Maine Central Railroads
Silver Spring, MD Old Line Graphics 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. Jacket lightly worn. Many color photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cook, Richard The Twentieth Century Limited 1938-1967
Lynchburg, VA TLC Publishing 1993 1883089263 / 9781883089269 Softcover Very Good 
Many photos and illustrations. A history of New York Central Railroad's great passenger train, The Twentieth Century Limited, which ran between New York City and Chicago. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Crawford, Thomas; Kramer, Frederick Rails Along the Hudson
NY Quadrant Press 1979 0915276259 / 9780915276257 Softcover Very Good 
Slight wear to edges of spine. Black and white photos throughout. This pictorial review of four decades on the New York Central between New York City and Albany is presented by the Bergen - Rockland Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Daniels, George H. Health and Pleasure on America's Greatest Railroad: Descriptive of Summer Resorts and Excursion Routes Embracing More Than One Thousand Tours by the New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
New York Central and Hudson River Railroad 1893 Softcover Good 
No. 5 of the "Four Track Series". Front cover tattered and detached, taped to spine, lower corner of rear cover missing, pages toned and well-thumbed. 103 pages of advertisements, engravings and photos at rear. Other photos throughout text. 2 folding maps (tears to several folds to each map) showing New York Central and Hudson River Railroad and connections and the Richelieu and Ontario Navigation Company routes between Kingston and Montreal and Quebec and the Saguenay River. ; 351 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Davenport, Donald J. Street Art
Donald Jordon Davenport 1983 0960664009 / 9780960664009 Softcover Very Good 
A how-to manual for all kinds of airbrushing artwork and various other automotive and display art methods. Many color photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Edmonds, I. G. Drag Racing for Beginners
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company 1972 First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by I. G. Edmonds 
Red cloth binding, numerous drawings and photographs by the author. Usual library stamps and markings, rear free endpaper removed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 146 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ford, Paul Leicester The Great K & A Train Robbery
NY International Association of Newspapers and Authors 1901 Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Tan cloth boards with orange and black design of speeding train on front boards. Boards soiled and worn, spine cocked, front hinge tender, light soiling to many pages, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Foster, George; Ziel, Ron Steel Rails to the Sunrise
NY Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1975 0801571472 / 9780801571473 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Edges chipped, spine crease. Introduction by F. Nelson Blount. Appendix, black and white photos. A magnificent photographic essay detailing the complete story of the Long Island Rail Road, one of America's oldest and most unusual, whose operations once included far-flung steamboat and ferry services, and whose roadbed runs from the black tubes under the East River to the sandy wilderness of Montauk. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Frank, Adolph E. Animated Scale Models Handbook
NY Arco 1981 0668051183 / 9780668051187 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Many photos and illustrations. " Using more than 100 detailed photos and drawings and simple step-by-step instructions, Frank will guide you through this easy to understand cams and levers system and soon you'll be animating any model you can imagine" (from rear cover blurb). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Glischinski, Steve Santa Fe Railway
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1997 0760303800 / 9780760303801 Softcover Very Good 
Slightly bumped at heel. Appendix, index. Over 120 Black and white and color photos. "A tour of the four corners of one of the most popular railroads of all time, the Santa Fe, from Kansas to California and from Chicago to Texas." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gregg, Frank C. Great Northern Railway Main Line: Northwestern Montana : 1890-1904
Whitefish, MT Stumptown Historical Society 2002 B0006S7K4U First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Yellow stapled wraps. Covers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Grienbrier, J. J. Railroadin, Etc.
Bend, OR Burnt-River House 1977 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by The Greenbrier Family 
Library of Congress number 77-075651. Jacket waterstained and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 199 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie