| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Angell, Polly Pat and the Iron Horse: New Americans in the 1840's NY Aladdin Books 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Clifford H. Schule Historical fiction about the Irish and German immigrants to America in the 1840's and their work building canals and railroads. Decorative endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; American Heritage; Vol. 31; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Beebe, Lucius 20th Century, The Greatest Train in the World Berkeley, CA Howell-North Books 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Decorative gray cloth binding. Jacket tattered. Index, many illustrations, maps and photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A history of the 20th Century Limited, the "Greatest Train in the World", which was a luxury train transporting passengers from New York City to Chicago for over fifty years. Library of Congress number 62-17074.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Blank, Harrod Wild Wheels Petaluma, CA Pomegranate 1993 1566404533 / 9781566404532 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled. A series of photos and biographies of various artists and their art cars. Some are festooned with postcards, plastic fruit, hula dolls, bones, grass, mirrors, lights, papier-mache and other manifestations. Blank is not only the artist behind the Oh My God VW bug, but he made a film of the same title featuring 40 art cars and their makers. The page describing taxi driver and artist Jon Barnes is signed by him. ; Pomegranate artbooks; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brummer, Elmar Powerplay Season 2004 Munich, Germany BMW AG 2004 3802516362 / 9783802516368 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket wrinkled. Many color photos. A look at the BMW Williams F1 Team during the 2004 Formula One auto racing season. Text in English. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 158 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Carnegie, Tom Indy 500: More Than a Race NY McGraw-Hill 1986 0070506043 / 9780070506046 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author White cloth binding with checkered flag design on front boards. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in silver ink. Many color photos. Glossary, index. Author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. The author was the chief Indy announcer for over forty years and this is a love letter to the professional automobile racing scene. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Cook, Richard The Twentieth Century Limited 1938-1967 Lynchburg, VA TLC Publishing 1993 1883089263 / 9781883089269 Softcover Very Good Many photos and illustrations. A history of New York Central Railroad's great passenger train, The Twentieth Century Limited, which ran between New York City and Chicago. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Crawford, Thomas; Kramer, Frederick Rails Along the Hudson NY Quadrant Press 1979 0915276259 / 9780915276257 Softcover Very Good Slight wear to edges of spine. Black and white photos throughout. This pictorial review of four decades on the New York Central between New York City and Albany is presented by the Bergen - Rockland Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Davenport, Donald J. Street Art Donald Jordon Davenport 1983 0960664009 / 9780960664009 Softcover Very Good A how-to manual for all kinds of airbrushing artwork and various other automotive and display art methods. Many color photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Edmonds, I. G. Drag Racing for Beginners Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company 1972 First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by I. G. Edmonds Red cloth binding, numerous drawings and photographs by the author. Usual library stamps and markings, rear free endpaper removed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 146 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ford, Paul Leicester The Great K & A Train Robbery NY International Association of Newspapers and Authors 1901 Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Tan cloth boards with orange and black design of speeding train on front boards. Boards soiled and worn, spine cocked, front hinge tender, light soiling to many pages, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Foster, George; Ziel, Ron Steel Rails to the Sunrise NY Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1975 0801571472 / 9780801571473 Later Printing Softcover Good Edges chipped, spine crease. Introduction by F. Nelson Blount. Appendix, black and white photos. A magnificent photographic essay detailing the complete story of the Long Island Rail Road, one of America's oldest and most unusual, whose operations once included far-flung steamboat and ferry services, and whose roadbed runs from the black tubes under the East River to the sandy wilderness of Montauk. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Frank, Adolph E. Animated Scale Models Handbook NY Arco 1981 0668051183 / 9780668051187 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Many photos and illustrations. " Using more than 100 detailed photos and drawings and simple step-by-step instructions, Frank will guide you through this easy to understand cams and levers system and soon you'll be animating any model you can imagine" (from rear cover blurb). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Glischinski, Steve Santa Fe Railway Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1997 0760303800 / 9780760303801 Softcover Very Good Slightly bumped at heel. Appendix, index. Over 120 Black and white and color photos. "A tour of the four corners of one of the most popular railroads of all time, the Santa Fe, from Kansas to California and from Chicago to Texas." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Grienbrier, J. J. Railroadin, Etc. Bend, OR Burnt-River House 1977 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by The Greenbrier Family Library of Congress number 77-075651. Jacket waterstained and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 199 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|