Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Medieval Mysteries

Medieval Mysteries

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beaufort, Simon; Gregory, Susanna A Head for Poisoning
NY St. Martin's Press 1999 031220549x / 9780312205492 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The second mystery in this medieval series, featuring 12th century sleuth, Sir Geoffrey Mappestone. Sir Geoffrey returns to his home on the Welsh border with a knight carrying a message for King Henry I. The knight is murdered, and Sir Geoffrey investigates. Written by author Susanna Gregory under her pseudonym, Simon Beaufort. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
NY St. Martin's Press 1985 0312186517 / 9780312186517 First American Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A wonderful medieval mystery featuring Royal Clerk Edmund Beche, who is investigating the seventeen-year-old murder of King Edward II. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket price-clipped and glued to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dukthas, Ann; [P. C. Doherty] A Time for the Death of a King
NY St. Martin's Press 1994 0312114397 / 9780312114398 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket scuffed. The first book in an historical whodunnit series written by author P. C. Doherty under his pseudonym Ann Dukthas. His immortal scholar-sleuth, Nicholas Segalla, investigates whether Mary, Queen of Scots murdered her philandering husband, Lord Darnley. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eco, Umberto The Name of the Rose
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 0151446474 / 9780151446476 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A modern classic, a biblio-mystery swirling around a 14th century Italian monastery. Jacket price-clipped and lightly tattered, owner names on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 502 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Frazer, Margaret The Reeve's Tale: a Sister Frevisse Medieval Mystery
NY Berkley Prime Crime 1999 0425172325 / 9780425172322 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
The ninth installment in Frazer's excellent and evocative Sister Frevisse mystery series set in 15th century England. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hamilton, Sylvian The Bone-Pedlar
London Orion 2000 0752832603 / 9780752832609 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Author-signed book plate on front free endpaper. The late author's first book, a medieval mystery set in a thirteenth century English monastery which produces a bestselling line of holy relics. Our story commences as the Hallowdene monks are boiling the bones of their former bishop. Author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 264 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Harding, Paul; Harding, Paul T. ; Doherty, P. C. Red Slayer: Being the Second of the Sorrowful Mysteries of Brother Athelstan
NY William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1992 0688125697 / 9780688125691 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dominican monk Brother Athelstan helps the poor of 14th century London and helps the coroner investigate murder. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 283 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hawke, Simon A Mystery of Errors
NY Forge 2000 0312873727 / 9780312873721 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A mystery in which the redoubtable William Shakespeare and his ostler buddy Smythe are swept up in a complicated knot of love and murder. The first installment in the Shakespeare & Smythe mystery series. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Shakespeare & Smythe Mystery; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McIntosh, Pat The Nicholas Feast: A Gil Cunningham Murder Mystery
NT Carroll & Graf 2005 0786715707 / 9780786715701 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
15th century professor Gil Cunningham attends the Glasgow University Arts Faculty feast, but a corpse in the coal house interrupts the jollity and he must ferret out the murderer. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Morson, Ian Falconer's Crusade
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312117841 / 9780312117849 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, large adhesive stain on front free endpaper. The first novel in the author's medieval mystery series featuring Oxford Regent Master William Falconer. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Peters, Ellis The Raven in the Foregate
London Macmillan 1986 0333407199 / 9780333407196 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the late Edith Pargeter, using her pseudonym, Ellis Peters, on the title page. Pages toned. In jacket protector. The twelfth novel in the bestselling Brother Cadfael historical mystery series, in which our hero, a 12th century English monk and herbalist, investigates the Christmas Day drowning of a detested priest in the abbey mill pool. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith Brother Cadfael's Penance
NY The Mysterious Press 1994 0892965991 / 9780892965991 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
The twentieth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, library stamps and markings on endpapers, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Holy Thief
NY The Mysterious Press 1992 089296524x / 9780892965243 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The nineteenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Potter's Field
NY The Mysterious Press 1990 0892964197 / 9780892964192 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The seventeenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Summer of the Danes
NY Mysterious Press 1991 0892964480 / 9780892964482 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The eighteenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Robb, Candace The King's Bishop: an Owen Archer Mystery
London Heinemann 1996 0434002429 / 9780434002429 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The fourth Owen Archer mystery, in which our former soldier, now pressed into special duties for the crown, leaves the comforts of his married life with Lucie the Apothecary to help win support in the cathedral city of York for King Edward's choice of Bishop of Winchester. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Pages toned, jacket wrinkled at margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tourney, Leonard Knaves Templar
NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312049617 / 9780312049614 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
England's Queen Elizabeth I calls on her favorite sleuth-spy duo clothier and County Constable Matthew Stock and his wife Joan to solve the multiple murders of law students of Temple Bar. Jacket art by Lars Hokanson. Author photo on rear jacket panel. The sixth Matthew Stock mystery. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tourney, Leonard Old Saxon Blood
NY St. Martin's Press 1988 0312017995 / 9780312017996 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The fifth Matthew and John Stock novel in which Matthew, clothier and constable and his able and shrewd wife Joan, assist England's Queen Elizabeth I in solving the mysterious demise of the soldier father of one of the queen's maids. Jacket art by Lars Hokenson. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tourney, Leonard The Bartholomew Fair Murders
NY St. Martin's Press 1986 0312067100 / 9780312067106 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
England's Queen Elizabeth I decides to ignore security risks and attends the Bartholomew Fair, but when a dead puppeteer is found with the murderer's calling card inscribed on his forehead, County Constable Matthew Stock and his wife Joan, must investigate. Front hinge cracked, usual library stamps and markings, else a reading copy of this historical mystery. Jacket art by John Nickel. Author photo on rear jacket panel. The fourth Matthew Stock mystery. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Wolf, Joan The Poisoned Serpent
NY Harpercollins 2000 0060192399 / 9780060192396 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's second medieval mystery, set in twelfth century England, involving murder and aristocratic jockeying among the Norman earls. Remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie