|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Beaufort, Simon; Gregory, Susanna A Head for Poisoning NY St. Martin's Press 1999 031220549x / 9780312205492 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The second mystery in this medieval series, featuring 12th century sleuth, Sir Geoffrey Mappestone. Sir Geoffrey returns to his home on the Welsh border with a knight carrying a message for King Henry I. The knight is murdered, and Sir Geoffrey investigates. Written by author Susanna Gregory under her pseudonym, Simon Beaufort. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King NY St. Martin's Press 1985 0312186517 / 9780312186517 First American Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket A wonderful medieval mystery featuring Royal Clerk Edmund Beche, who is investigating the seventeen-year-old murder of King Edward II. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket price-clipped and glued to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Dukthas, Ann; [P. C. Doherty] A Time for the Death of a King NY St. Martin's Press 1994 0312114397 / 9780312114398 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket scuffed. The first book in an historical whodunnit series written by author P. C. Doherty under his pseudonym Ann Dukthas. His immortal scholar-sleuth, Nicholas Segalla, investigates whether Mary, Queen of Scots murdered her philandering husband, Lord Darnley. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Eco, Umberto The Name of the Rose San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 0151446474 / 9780151446476 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket A modern classic, a biblio-mystery swirling around a 14th century Italian monastery. Jacket price-clipped and lightly tattered, owner names on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 502 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Frazer, Margaret The Reeve's Tale: a Sister Frevisse Medieval Mystery NY Berkley Prime Crime 1999 0425172325 / 9780425172322 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket The ninth installment in Frazer's excellent and evocative Sister Frevisse mystery series set in 15th century England. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hamilton, Sylvian The Bone-Pedlar London Orion 2000 0752832603 / 9780752832609 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Author-signed book plate on front free endpaper. The late author's first book, a medieval mystery set in a thirteenth century English monastery which produces a bestselling line of holy relics. Our story commences as the Hallowdene monks are boiling the bones of their former bishop. Author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 264 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hawke, Simon A Mystery of Errors NY Forge 2000 0312873727 / 9780312873721 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A mystery in which the redoubtable William Shakespeare and his ostler buddy Smythe are swept up in a complicated knot of love and murder. The first installment in the Shakespeare & Smythe mystery series. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Shakespeare & Smythe Mystery; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
McIntosh, Pat The Nicholas Feast: A Gil Cunningham Murder Mystery NT Carroll & Graf 2005 0786715707 / 9780786715701 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 15th century professor Gil Cunningham attends the Glasgow University Arts Faculty feast, but a corpse in the coal house interrupts the jollity and he must ferret out the murderer. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Morson, Ian Falconer's Crusade NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312117841 / 9780312117849 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, large adhesive stain on front free endpaper. The first novel in the author's medieval mystery series featuring Oxford Regent Master William Falconer. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Peters, Ellis The Raven in the Foregate London Macmillan 1986 0333407199 / 9780333407196 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the late Edith Pargeter, using her pseudonym, Ellis Peters, on the title page. Pages toned. In jacket protector. The twelfth novel in the bestselling Brother Cadfael historical mystery series, in which our hero, a 12th century English monk and herbalist, investigates the Christmas Day drowning of a detested priest in the abbey mill pool. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith Brother Cadfael's Penance NY The Mysterious Press 1994 0892965991 / 9780892965991 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket The twentieth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, library stamps and markings on endpapers, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Holy Thief NY The Mysterious Press 1992 089296524x / 9780892965243 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The nineteenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Potter's Field NY The Mysterious Press 1990 0892964197 / 9780892964192 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The seventeenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith The Summer of the Danes NY Mysterious Press 1991 0892964480 / 9780892964482 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The eighteenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Robb, Candace The King's Bishop: an Owen Archer Mystery London Heinemann 1996 0434002429 / 9780434002429 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The fourth Owen Archer mystery, in which our former soldier, now pressed into special duties for the crown, leaves the comforts of his married life with Lucie the Apothecary to help win support in the cathedral city of York for King Edward's choice of Bishop of Winchester. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Pages toned, jacket wrinkled at margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Tourney, Leonard Knaves Templar NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312049617 / 9780312049614 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket England's Queen Elizabeth I calls on her favorite sleuth-spy duo clothier and County Constable Matthew Stock and his wife Joan to solve the multiple murders of law students of Temple Bar. Jacket art by Lars Hokanson. Author photo on rear jacket panel. The sixth Matthew Stock mystery. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Tourney, Leonard Old Saxon Blood NY St. Martin's Press 1988 0312017995 / 9780312017996 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The fifth Matthew and John Stock novel in which Matthew, clothier and constable and his able and shrewd wife Joan, assist England's Queen Elizabeth I in solving the mysterious demise of the soldier father of one of the queen's maids. Jacket art by Lars Hokenson. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Tourney, Leonard The Bartholomew Fair Murders NY St. Martin's Press 1986 0312067100 / 9780312067106 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket England's Queen Elizabeth I decides to ignore security risks and attends the Bartholomew Fair, but when a dead puppeteer is found with the murderer's calling card inscribed on his forehead, County Constable Matthew Stock and his wife Joan, must investigate. Front hinge cracked, usual library stamps and markings, else a reading copy of this historical mystery. Jacket art by John Nickel. Author photo on rear jacket panel. The fourth Matthew Stock mystery. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Wolf, Joan The Poisoned Serpent NY Harpercollins 2000 0060192399 / 9780060192396 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's second medieval mystery, set in twelfth century England, involving murder and aristocratic jockeying among the Norman earls. Remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|