|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Atherton, Gertrude The Conqueror: a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton NY Frederick A. Stokes 1916 Later Printing Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Brown decorative cloth binding with portrait of Hamilton on front boards. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, owner name and address on front free endpaper, front hinge tender, front flyleaf soiled, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 536 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Boyce, Burke Morning of a Hero NY Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Blue boards with navy cloth spine. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. "A novel of Washington's Tidewater Years". Library of Congress number 63-16523.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Brown, Alice Mercy Warren NY Charles Scribner 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Top edges gilt. Publisher's ads. Boards lightly worn, corners rounded, small ink stain on front pastedown endpaper. Frontispiece portrait of Mrs. Warren, a Massachusetts writer, playwright and political adviser. Jp; Women of Colonial and Revolutionary Times; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Brown, Robert E. Middle-Class Democracy and the Revolution in Massachusetts, 1691-1780 NY Harper And Row 1969 0061314137 / 9780061314131 Reprint Softcover Very Good Owner name on front free endpaper. Index, bibliography. "This is an important book. Its thesis is dual: that there was already democracy in Massachusetts at the time of the Revolution, and that therefore, contrary to some recent interpretations, the Revolution did not involve an internal class struggle but was a more or less simple overthrow of British imperial rule". (rear cover blurb) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 458 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Carson, Jane James Innes and His Brothers of the F. H. C. Williamsburg, VA Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. 1965 Softcover Very Good Library of Congress number 65-26594. Index, notes. A history of the F. H. C. (Flat Hat Club) a colonial fraternity. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Williamsburg Research Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 171 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Carter, Jimmy The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War NY Simon and Schuster 2003 0743255429 / 9780743255424 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket President Jimmy Carter’s first work of fiction, a novel about a young Georgia man who fights for the rebels during the American Revolutionary War. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Foster, Genevieve George Washington's World NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148560 / 9780684148564 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Foster, Genevieve Navy cloth binding. Originally published in 1941, this book is an illustrated biography of America's first president, George Washington, and follows local and global events from his boyhood through his death in 1799. Jacket soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; Hudson River Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Graves, Robert Sergeant Lamb's America NY Random House 1940 Second Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Red cloth binding. A novel of the American Revolution seen through a British soldier's eyes. Front hinge cracked, spine cocked, boards sunned at spine and lightly worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name on front pastedown endpaper, gift inscription on half-title. Map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 380 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Jackson, Stuart W. (editor) La Fayette: a Bibliography NY Burt Franklin 1968 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Foreword by Brand Whitlock. Brown cloth binding. A reprint of this title originally published in 1930. Boards very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several illustrations. ; Bibliography and Reference Series; Vol. 196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Kristol, Irving; Diamond, Martin; Nutter, G. Warren The American Revolution: Three Views NY American Enterprise Institute 1975 Softcover Good Published in 1975 in honor of the bicentennial by American Brands of New York. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Contains the following three lectures sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute: THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AS A SUCCESSFUL REVOLUTION by Irving Kristol, THE REVOLUTION OF SOBER EXPECTATIONS, by Martin Diamond, and FREEDOM IN A REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY, by G. Warren Nutter. Several illustrations, footnotes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Loescher, Burt Garfield Genesis: Rogers Rangers: the First Green Berets: the Corps & the Revivals April 6, 1758 - December 24, 1783 San Mateo, CA Self Published 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Boards lightly rubbed, owner name and address stamped on front and rear pastedowns and dedication page, else a clean, tight and bright copy. One of 750 numbered and autographed copies. Signed by the author on the dedication page and further inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Bibliography, appendices, index, notes, 11 maps and illustrations. Forest green cloth binding with black lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Library of Congress number 46-20688.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Loescher, Burt Garfield The History of Rogers Rangers Volume I: the Beginnings Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758 San Francisco, CA Self Published 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Helene Loescher Signed by Author Boards lightly rubbed, owner name and address stamped on front and rear pastedowns and front flyleaf, else a clean, tight and bright copy. One of 1,500 numbered and autographed copies. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf and further inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. Bibliography, footnotes, three color plates of Rogers Rangers uniforms, three black and white illustrations, three maps by the author of battle areas. Forest green cloth binding with paper spine label. An impressive history of the Rogers Rangers, the forerunners of today's Green Berets, during the various battles of the French and Indian War. The first volume in Loescher's four-volume Rogers Rangers history set. A scarce copy of an important military history reference. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 438 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Longstreet, Stephen A Few Painted Feathers Garden City, NY Doubleday And Company 1963 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Yellow cloth binding. In jacket protector. A novel about the Revolutionary War Battle of Yorktown, as seen through the eyes of a Continental Surgeon-General. Map endpapers. Library of Congress number 63-20503. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 397 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Lynn, Mary C. (editor) ; Doblin, Helga (translator) An Eyewitness Account of the American Revolution and New England Life: The Journal of J.F. Wasmus, German Company Surgeon, 1776-1783 NY Greenwood Press 1990 0313273553 / 9780313273551 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Index, index of names, bibliography. Blue cloth binding. Inscribed by the translator on the front free endpaper. Smoky smelling. The first English translation of Wasmus' journals. Wasmus was a German surgeon who was part of a retinue of troops under the Duke of Braunschweig, who negotiated a treaty with King George III of England to send them to help quell the rebellion in the American colonies. Wasmus went to America in 1776 and was captured in Bennington, Vermont in 1777. He spent four years as a prisoner of war and didn't return home again until 1783, after some harrowing adventures in the U. S. And Canada. ; Contributions in Military Studies; Vol. 106; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages; Signed by Translator
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|