|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Index to the New-York Times for 1865 NY Henry J. Raymond and Co. 1866 Hardcover Good "Including the Second Inauguration of President Lincoln, and his Assassination; the Accession to the Presidency of Andrew Johnson; the Close of the XXXVIIIth and Opening of the the XXXIXth Congress, and the Close of the War of Secession". Green blindstamped cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Pages toned, boards worn, several spots on front boards. A index to contemporary source material about the Civil War through editorials and articles from the always august newspaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Elegantly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. A civil war novel set in the Shenandoah Valley and featuring members of the 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Boards moderately worn, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baker, Levi W. History of the Ninth Mass. Battery: Recruited July, 1862; Mustered in Aug. 10, 1862; Mustered out June 9, 1865, At the Close of the Rebellion Lakeview Press 1888 Hardcover Very Good Red chamfered boards with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. List of corrections, many illustrations. Corners rounded, boards lightly worn, split starting at right side of backstrip, two small tears at center of fore-edge on two pages of text. Penciled note on front flyleaf "W. L. Bigelow, Compliments of Major John Bigelow, May 16, 1888". Major Bigelow is mentioned several times in this regimental history, arriving as a Captain in February1862, having served already in the Union Army, suffering a shattered arm, malaria and the Battle of Fredericksburg. He commanded the Ninth Mass. Battery until January 1965, when he was discharged on account of disability. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Benson, T. Lloyd The Caning of Senator Sumner Wadsworth Publishing 2004 0155063472 / 9780155063471 First Printing Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this analysis of an interesting chapter in American history, in which a South Carolina Senator caned a Massachusetts Senator in the months running up to the Civil War. ; American Stories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Boritt, Gabor S. Lincoln and the Economics of the American Dream Memphis, TN Memphis State University Press 1978 0878700439 / 9780878700431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Blue cloth binding. In jacket protector. Index, bibliography, appendices. " Professor Boritt presents in carefully documented detail Lincoln's economic concerns before he attained national prominence and demonstrates how these early concerns helped shape Lincoln's view of slavery, his conduct of the war, and most fundamentally his understanding of what the United States was and could become" (from front jacket flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Burnett, Constance Buel Captain John Ericsson: Father of the Monitor Bny Vanguard Press 1960 0814902847 / 9780814902844 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Blue decorative cloth binding. Library of Congress number 6015070. Bibliography. Jacket chipped at spine extremities. In jacket protector. A biography written for young adults about the Swedish-American man who invented the ironclad warship and other inventions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Clapp, E. L. Andersonville: Six Months a Prisoner of War: Milwaukee Daily Wisconsin Steam Printing House 1865 Hardcover Fair Title continued: Giving a True Description of the Prison, An Account of the Life and Sufferings of our Union Soldiers who Were Confined There, Their Treatment by the Rebel Authorities in Prison, in Hospital, &c, &c: List of the Andersonville Dead, Giving the Number of Grave, Name, Rank, Company and Regiment, Date of Death and Disease, of all the Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota Soldiers, Who Died There During the Summer of 1864. Yellow stapled wraps. 54 pages plus approx. 20 pages of appendices. Covers waterstained and rear cover and rear half of book have bright red spot at outer margins, first 20 pages of text waterstained, lower half of spine rubbed away. Some penciled notes in appendices. I believe the author to be Sgt. Major Edward L. Clapp of the 9th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Regiment, who was under the command of Union Brigadier General Samuel D. Sturgis during an operation to destroy parts of the Ohio & Mobile Railroad in Mississippi, when cavalry forces led by Confederate Lt. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest defeated Sturgis' forces at the Battle of Brice's Crossroads. Clapp was captured on June 10, 1864 in Guntown, Mississippi and held at the infamous Andersonville prisoner of war camp in swampy, rural Georgia. He vividly describes the abysmal conditions there in this book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 54 pages
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cooling, Benjamin Franklin Forts Henry and Donelson: the Key to the Confederate Heartland Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee Press 1988 0870495380 / 9780870495380 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gray cloth binding. Index, bibliography, notes, photos, maps, illustrations. Jacket lightly rubbed, page tops soiled, remainder mark on page bottoms. The definitive history of the 1862 campaigns by the Union Army to capture Forts Henry and Donelson on the Tennessee and Cumberland Rivers, handing the Confederate Army its first major defeat. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Cumming, Kate; Harwell, Richard Barksdale (editor) Kate: The Journal of a Confederate Nurse Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State Univ. Press 1958 Hardcover Good Rebound in library reinforced binding. Several illustrations and photos. Usual library stamps and markings, pen marks on title page and in index. Part of front jacket flap glued to front pastedown endpaper. A reprint of this account of Cumming's years as a nurse in the Confederate Medical Service, first published in 1866. Lb ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dicey, Edward; Mitgang, Herbert (editor) Spectator of America Chicago Quadrangle Books 1971 0812901770 / 9780812901771 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket A contemporary account of American life during the Civil War by English correspondent Edward Dicey, as edited and introduced by Herbert Mitgang. Boards rubbed, several small stains on fore-edges, jacket soiled and stained along right margin of front jacket panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Donald, David Herbert Lincoln Reconsidered Essays on the Civil War Era NY Knopf 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on front flyleaf, noting that this "documentary edition" was specially autographed for members of the Civil War Book Club. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Owner bookplate from Lincoln Federal Savings and Loan Association of Berwyn on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket waterstained and tattered. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Index. Library of Congress number 56-5795.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Earle, Mary Tracy The Flag on the Hilltop Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Decorative Designers; Winfield S. Lukens An antique Civil War novel favorably inclined toward the Union Army. Forest green cloth binding withgilt design of an American flag atop a hilltop pine tree by Decorative Designers (interlocking DD insignia on front boards) . Several black and white illustrations by Winfield S. Lukens. Musty, boards worn, library stamps and markings on front pastedown endpaper, and rear endpapers, one plate loose. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|