|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Blochman, Lawrence G. Recipe for Homicide Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1952 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket A vintage mystery starring Dr. Daniel Webster Coffee, scientific sleuth, as he investigates the murder in the gleaming kitchens of the Barzac Soup Canneries. Dr. Coffee must look into the ranks of the dissenting Ox Tail and Cream of Celery factions, marketing executives and feuding home economists. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, spine cocked, owner name on front free endpaper. Library of Congress number 52-5633. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Investigates NY Fawcett 1990 0449905276 / 9780449905272 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The sixth novel in the gastronomic mystery series featuring French food critic Monsieur Pamplemousse and his canine assistant, Pommes Frites. Jacket art by Joe Ciardiello. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case NY Fawcett Columbine 1991 0449906396 / 9780449906392 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A fabulous blend of literary mystery and foodie fiction in this plot in which six famous mystery writers hie off to Vichy to recreate a period feast from Alexandre Dumas' time. Only five mystery writers remain after the poisoned repast. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Joe Ciardello. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 199 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure NY Random House 1988 0394570332 / 9780394570334 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket art by Joe Ciardiello. One of the series of gastronomic mysteries by prolific author Michael Bond, creator of Paddington the Bear and the Olga da Polga guinea pig childrens' tales. Monsieur Pamplemousse (French for "grapefruit") , is an undercover French restaurant critic and gourmand, who, zut alors, must reduce his circumference at a health spa, where, zut alors encore, he is put to work solving murder and mayhem. Jacket tattered. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Carlson, Lori Marie The Sunday Tertulia A Novel NY Harper Perennial 2001 0060953675 / 9780060953676 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A short, sensual novel about a group of Latinas that meet on Sunday afternoons to discuss their passions for food, love, art, poetry and dancing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Elbling, Peter The Food Taster NY Plume 2003 0452284341 / 9780452284340 Later Printing Softcover Very Good A fabulous, earthy tale of a simple peasant, Ugo, who becomes the food taster at the court of a vicious Duke and must use all his wiles to keep himself and his beloved daughter alive. Some Italian Renaissance recipes at the end of the book. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
James, Kay-Marie Cooking for Harry: a Low-Carbohydrate Novel NY Shaye Areheart Books 2004 1400045029 / 9781400045020 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket This light confection was written by a best-selling author under the pen name of Kay-Marie James to raise money for her financially-strapped best friend, so there's a mystery underpinning this tale about a chubby hubby whose gourmet hobby must be curtailed on the advice of his doctor. Plenty of mouthwatering cooking scenes. Jacket price-clipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Killham, Nina How to Cook a Tart NY Bloomsbury 2002 1582342695 / 9781582342696 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A foodie novel about cookbook author Jasmine March who is dealing with her husband's infidelity and daughter's anorexia when her husband's mistress is found dead on her kitchen floor, a brownie stuffed into her mouth. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kirchner, Bharti Pastries: a Novel of Desserts and Discoveries NY St. Martin's Press 2003 031228988x / 9780312289881 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Sunya is a Seattle bakery owner who is struggling with competition from a chain bakery down the block, a repellent, potential new stepfather and loss of her boyfriend. The remedy to her woes? She enrolls in a world-class baking school in Japan. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Laurent, Antoine Cuisine Novella NY Viking Penguin 1987 0670813281 / 9780670813285 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Remainder mark on fore-edges, boards and jacket lightly rubbed. The author's first book, a novel in which a French master chef proposes to instruct fashion designer Annabelle Fleury in the secrets of haute cuisine, gathering ingredients from exotic locations along the way. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Louie, David Wong The Barbarians Are Coming NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146032 / 9780399146039 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In this humorous novel, Sterling is a first generation Chinese-American CIA graduate who becomes the chef for a private WASP-y club in Connecticut, while juggling a new romance with a Jewish-American princess and dental student. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Lynch, Sarah-Kate By Bread Alone NY Warner Books 2004 0446531294 / 9780446531290 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder stripe across page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. A sultry novel about French breadmaking and its lasting influence on a London housewife. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Nabb, Magadalen The Marshal Makes His Report NY Harper and Collins 1991 0060169141 / 9780060169145 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A mystery by English expat author Magdalen Nabb featuring Florentine detective Marshal Guarnaccia. Nabb died in 2007, having written 14 critically-acclaimed Guarnaccia novels, one of them published posthumously. . Jacket art by Honi Werner. Remainder dot on page bottoms. In jacket protector. The eighth Guarnaccia novel, in which the redoubtable detective investigates the death of a Marchese at his 900-year-old palazzo. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Page, Katherine Hall The Body in the Bouillon NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0312063091 / 9780312063092 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The third mystery featuring former caterer, now minister's wife, Faith Fairchild, as she investigates some suspicious deaths at a home for the aged. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed, check mark on rear pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; Faith Fairchild Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Posadas, Carmen; Andrews, Christopher Little Indiscretions: A Delectable Mystery NY Random House 2003 0375508856 / 9780375508851 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Translated from the Spanish by Christopher Andrews. An international bestseller and winner of Spain's top literary prize, the Planeta, this novel looks at the mysterious death of a pastry chef in a walk-in freezer as he is planning a banquet at a Spanish villa. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Rawles, Nancy Crawfish Dreams A Novel NY Doubleday 2003 0385504187 / 9780385504188 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author photo on rear jacket flap. Camille Broussard looks around at her floundering family and depressed Watts neighborhood and decides to get cooking! She opens Camille's Creole Kitchen and quickly works up some culinary magic. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rayner, Jay Eating Crow: A Novel of Apology NY Simon and Schuster 2005 0743250613 / 9780743250610 First Printing Softcover Very Good Written by a restaurant critic, this novel features Marc Basset in the same profession, who must deal with the repercussions when he writes a scathing review and the chef subsequently kills himself by roasting himself in his own oven, with a copy of the review affixed to the oven door. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Samuel, Barbara No Place like Home NY Ballantine 2003 0345460375 / 9780345460370 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Teenaged Jewel Sabatino left her large Italian family back in Colorado to seek love, fame and fortune with her guitarist boyfriend. 21 years later she returns to her estranged circle of family and friends and works in the family restaurant until she gets back on her feet. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Taylor, Timothy Stanley Park NY Counterpoint 2003 1582432902 / 9781582432908 First US Edition Softcover Good Jeremy Papier has Vancouver's hottest restaurant, The Monkey's Paw Bistro, but is also immersed in solving a decades-old crime in the park that his "participatory anthropologist" professor father lives in as he studies the homeless and roasts up sparrows. Covers creased. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 423 pages
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|