|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
The Dear Walter Papers Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 / 9780620211635 Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ames, Evelyn A Glimpse of Eden London Collins 1968 0002112965 / 9780002112963 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus Jacket soiled and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author recounts her month-long safari in Kenya. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anthony, John Tunisia: a Personal View of a Timeless Land NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Later Printing Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Anthony Line drawings by the author. Many black and white photographs. The author spent five years in the American Foreign Service in Tunisia during the 1950's when the country gained its independence from France. Purple stripe across page tops, boards lightly rubbed, small hole in rear free endpaper, jacket soiled and creased. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Beachy, Ray The Warrior Mullah: the Horn Aflame, 1892-1920 London Bellew Publishing Co Ltd 1990 0947792430 / 9780947792435 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In jacket protector. Index, bibliography, several pages of photos. Dark green cloth binding. Corners bumped. Several maps. The Warrior Mullah, or Mad Mullah as the Brits referred to him, was born Mohammed Abdille Hassan and fought for 28 years to rid his native Somaliland free of European and Ethiopian rule. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Beattie, John Bunyoro An African Kingdom NY Holt Rinehart & Winston 1967 Later Printing Softcover Good About the Bunyoro people of Uganda. Highlighted, underlined, covers scuffed. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 60-7331. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bjerre, Jens Kalahari NY Hill And Wang 1960 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Library of Congress number 60-53057. Many black and white and color photographs. The Danish explorer describes his time spent with the Kalahari peoples of the Skeleton Coast, Namib Desert and the Kalahari Desert of Southwest Africa. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dean, Vera Michaels Builders of Emerging Nations NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by George Wilson Of the leaders she assesses, only Fidel Castro of Cuba remains around but she looks at a wide range of African, Asian, Middle Eastern and South American political leaders. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Denham, Major Dixon; Clapperton, Captain Hugh; Oudney, Doctor Walter Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in 1822, 1823, and 1824, with a Short Account of Clapperton's and Lander's Second Journey in 1825, 1826, and 1827, Volume 4 London John Murray 1831 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Half-leather with marbled boards. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Capt. Hugh Clapperton. One other engraved portrait of Alameen Ben Mohammed, an Islamic scholar and advisor to the Kanem-Bornu Empire. Boards moderately worn, two inch split along right side of backstrip, owner bookplate, date and bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, toning to first and last several pages of text. An account of the explorer's travels from Tripoli south through various regions in present-day Nigeria to scout out possible trade opportunities for the British government. The trio became the first Europeans to cross the Sahara from north to south. In the present volume, the authors outline their travels from Murmur to Kano (where Dr. Oudney perished) , and then Kano to Sackatoo (Sokoto). A second trip by Clapperton to this region is related by Richard Lander, Clapperton's servant, since Clapperton succumbed to illness during this final trip. Lb; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 279 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Gramont, Sanche De The Strong Brown God: The Story of the River Niger Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Boards rubbed, corners rounded, jacket scuffed. Index, bibliography, many photos, maps and illustrations. A history of the various European explorers who tried to navigate the River Niger, which travels through a good deal of Western Africa. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hennessy, Maurice N. Africa under My Heart NY Ives Washburn 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author The Irish author spent four years in a monastery before switching careers (and his cowl for an ascot) to train British Army officers in Western Africa. Several pages of photos. Jacket lightly tattered. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|