Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Africa

Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Dear Walter Papers
Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 / 9780620211635 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ames, Evelyn A Glimpse of Eden
London Collins 1968 0002112965 / 9780002112963 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus 
Jacket soiled and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author recounts her month-long safari in Kenya. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anthony, John Tunisia: a Personal View of a Timeless Land
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Later Printing Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Anthony 
Line drawings by the author. Many black and white photographs. The author spent five years in the American Foreign Service in Tunisia during the 1950's when the country gained its independence from France. Purple stripe across page tops, boards lightly rubbed, small hole in rear free endpaper, jacket soiled and creased. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beachy, Ray The Warrior Mullah: the Horn Aflame, 1892-1920
London Bellew Publishing Co Ltd 1990 0947792430 / 9780947792435 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In jacket protector. Index, bibliography, several pages of photos. Dark green cloth binding. Corners bumped. Several maps. The Warrior Mullah, or Mad Mullah as the Brits referred to him, was born Mohammed Abdille Hassan and fought for 28 years to rid his native Somaliland free of European and Ethiopian rule. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beattie, John Bunyoro An African Kingdom
NY Holt Rinehart & Winston 1967 Later Printing Softcover Good 
About the Bunyoro people of Uganda. Highlighted, underlined, covers scuffed. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 60-7331. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bjerre, Jens Kalahari
NY Hill And Wang 1960 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Library of Congress number 60-53057. Many black and white and color photographs. The Danish explorer describes his time spent with the Kalahari peoples of the Skeleton Coast, Namib Desert and the Kalahari Desert of Southwest Africa. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brady, Cyrus Townsend Commerce and Conquest in East Africa: With Particular Reference to the Salem Trade with Zanzibar
Salem, MA Essex Institute 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding. Map endpapers. Index, bibliography, photos. No dust jacket, boards rubbed, erasure marks on top corner of half-title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Capstick, Peter Hathaway A Man Called Lion: The Life and Times of John Howard Pondoro Taylor
Long Beach, CA Safari Press 1994 157157011X / 9781571570116 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joseph Vance 
Many photos. Foreword by Alexander Maitland. The author was an African big game hunter and firearms expert and profiles a controversial ivory hunter and smuggler, John Howard Pondoro Taylor. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Crowder, Michael (editor) West African Resistance: The Military Response to Colonial Occupation
NY Africana Publishing Corporation 1971 0841900493 / 9780841900493 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Davidson, Basil The African Genius: an Introduction to African Cultural and Social History
Boston Little Brown and Company 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, jacket price-clipped and scuffed, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Many photographs and illustrations. Author photograph on rear jacket panel. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 367 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dean, Vera Michaels Builders of Emerging Nations
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by George Wilson 
Of the leaders she assesses, only Fidel Castro of Cuba remains around but she looks at a wide range of African, Asian, Middle Eastern and South American political leaders. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Denham, Major Dixon; Clapperton, Captain Hugh; Oudney, Doctor Walter Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in 1822, 1823, and 1824, with a Short Account of Clapperton's and Lander's Second Journey in 1825, 1826, and 1827, Volume 4
London John Murray 1831 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Half-leather with marbled boards. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Capt. Hugh Clapperton. One other engraved portrait of Alameen Ben Mohammed, an Islamic scholar and advisor to the Kanem-Bornu Empire. Boards moderately worn, two inch split along right side of backstrip, owner bookplate, date and bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, toning to first and last several pages of text. An account of the explorer's travels from Tripoli south through various regions in present-day Nigeria to scout out possible trade opportunities for the British government. The trio became the first Europeans to cross the Sahara from north to south. In the present volume, the authors outline their travels from Murmur to Kano (where Dr. Oudney perished) , and then Kano to Sackatoo (Sokoto). A second trip by Clapperton to this region is related by Richard Lander, Clapperton's servant, since Clapperton succumbed to illness during this final trip. Lb; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 279 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Frederikse, Julie The Unbreakable Thread: Non-Racialism in South Africa
Bloominginton, IN Indiana University Press 1990 086232971X / 9780862329716 Softcover Very Good 
Many photos, index, biographical updates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Garba, Joseph Nanven Restructuring the Security Forces for a New South Africa: the Southern African Peacekeeping and Peacemaking Project Volume II
NY Institute Of International Education 1994 0872062104 / 9780872062108 Softcover Very Good 
Bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gordon, Vivian Verdell Kemet and Other Ancient African Civilizations: Selected References
Chicago Third World Press 1991 0883781492 / 9780883781494 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Foreword by Asa G. Hilliard III. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 30 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gramont, Sanche De The Strong Brown God: The Story of the River Niger
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Boards rubbed, corners rounded, jacket scuffed. Index, bibliography, many photos, maps and illustrations. A history of the various European explorers who tried to navigate the River Niger, which travels through a good deal of Western Africa. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hall, Richard Lovers on the Nile : the Incredible African Journeys of Sam and Florence Baker
NY Random House 1980 0394502272 / 9780394502274 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Index, notes, many illustrations. An account of the married Victorian British couple who explored the heart of Africa in their search for the source of the Nile. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hennessy, Maurice N. Africa under My Heart
NY Ives Washburn 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
The Irish author spent four years in a monastery before switching careers (and his cowl for an ascot) to train British Army officers in Western Africa. Several pages of photos. Jacket lightly tattered. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hillegas, Howard C. Oom Paul's People: a Narrative of the British-Boer Troubles in South Africa: With a History of the Boers, the Country, and its Institutions
NY D. Appleton & Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth binding with decorative design of cattle pulling covered wagon on front boards. Several photos. A look at South African history at the turn of the century, when the Boers ruled over this large country. Boards moderately worn at corners and spine, stain on front boards, front hinge tender. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hirson, Baruch The Cape Town Intellectuals: Ruth Schechter and Her Circle, 1907-1934
Johannesburg, South Africa Witwatersrand University Press 2001 1868143562 / 9781868143566 Softcover Very Good 
Index, bibliography, many photos. Covers very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie