|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Cowley, Malcolm; Smith, Bernard (editors) Books That Changed Our Minds NY The Kelmscott Editions 1939 Later Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Yellow cloth binding. Essays about great books which had a strong impact on human thought such as The Education of Henry Adams, The Interpretation of Dreams, Lenin's "The State and Revolution", and Spengler's "The Decline of the West". Contributors include Charles Beard, Lewis Mumford, Max Lerner, John Chamberlain, George Soule and other writers. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, two check marks on table of contents, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Downes, Anne Miller The Captive Rider Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Library of Congress number 56-6421. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Fulop-Miller, Rene Rasputin: The Holy Devil Garden City, NY Garden City Publising 1928 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Red cloth binding. Insect damage to front endpapers and front flyleaf, pages toned, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket creased and tattered. Index, photos. In jacket protector. Great dust jacket art of crazy-eyed Rasputin giving benediction framed by Russian folk art designs. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Fussner, F. Smith Tudor History and the Historians. NY Basic Books 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Burgundy cloth binding. Index, notes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Library of Congress number 74-94303. A discussion of Tudor hagiography from contemporary accounts to the present. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hewitt, Dr. Richard M. ; Dr. Nevling, A. B. ; Miner, John R. ; Eckman, James R. ; Smith, M. Katharine; Gambill, Dr. Carl M. ; Schmidt, Florence (editors) Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation, Vol. XLII (1951) Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1952 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Red cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Many photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly worn and rounded, spine lightly shaken, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 833 pages
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Kaye-Smith, Sheila Joanna Godden Garden City, NY The Dial Press 1984 0385279590 / 9780385279598 Reprint Softcover Very Good A reprint of the English author's eleventh novel, first published in 1921. Covers lightly scuffed, remainder spray on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; Virago Modern Classics; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 316 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
McCullers, Carson; Smith, Margarita G. (editor) The Mortgaged Heart Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 0395109531 / 9780395109533 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Pink cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Jacket price-clipped and soiled, jacket sunned at spine. In jacket protector. A posthumously-published collection of the author's previously uncollected work, including short stories, poetry and essays. The editor is McCullers' sister and literary executor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Miller, Andrew Ingenious Pain: a Novel NY Harcourt Brace and Company 1997 0151002584 / 9780151002580 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Miller's first book, a highly acclaimed novel featuring an 18th century surgeon who does not feel any pain throughout much of his life. Miller's third novel, Oxygen, , was shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread Prizes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this impressive debut novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Miller, Peggy James London Allen and Unwin 1971 0049230565 / 9780049230569 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Frontispiece loose, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of James Francis Edward Stuart, who was in line for the British throne, but lived his life in exile. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Smith, Alson J. A View of the Spree NY The John Day Company 1962 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Library of Congress number 62-7338. An interesting account of the life of New Yorker Mary Esther Lee, whose second marriage to a German count and military advisor brought her to center of imperial Germany in "its flower and its decline". Index, bibliography. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, boards worn. Several pages of photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Smith, Andrew F. Peanuts: the Illustrious History of the Goober Pea Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 2002 0252073282 / 9780252073281 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good A scholarly food history that won't stick to the roof of your mouth. Owner writing on inside of front cover, sticker scar on front free endpaper. Bibliography, resources, references, notes, recipes. ; The Food Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 234 pages
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|