Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Featured Offerings

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baudelaire, Charles; Smith, T. R. (editor) Baudelaire: His Prose and Poetry
NY Modern Library 1919 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Flexible cloth binding. Covers heavily creased and worn, cup rings on front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Miller, Betty (editor) Elizabeth Barrett to Miss Mitford: The Unpublished Letters of Elizabeth Barrett to Mary Russell Mitford
London John Murray 1954 B001R9HZU6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited and introduced by Betty Miller. Red cloth binding. Index, illustrations. Jacket rubbed and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Letters from 1836-1846 which see the arrival of Barrett and her family in London, Elizabeth's health break down, her brother's drowning, literary fame and her courtship with Robert Browning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clarke, Jeffrey J. ; Smith, Robert Ross Riviera to the Rhine: the European Theater of Operations
Minnetonka, MN National Historical Society 1995 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. Index, many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 605 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cowley, Malcolm; Smith, Bernard (editors) Books That Changed Our Minds
NY The Kelmscott Editions 1939 Later Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Yellow cloth binding. Essays about great books which had a strong impact on human thought such as The Education of Henry Adams, The Interpretation of Dreams, Lenin's "The State and Revolution", and Spengler's "The Decline of the West". Contributors include Charles Beard, Lewis Mumford, Max Lerner, John Chamberlain, George Soule and other writers. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, two check marks on table of contents, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Downes, Anne Miller The Captive Rider
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 56-6421. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ellsworth, Laura Smith The Wayside of Life: Being a Collection of Poems, Essays and Paragraphs Written by the Spirit-Controls of Laura Smith Ellsworth
Private Printing 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Introduction by W. B. Connolly. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Frontispiece photo and facsimile writing by the spectacled author-conduit from Saratoga Springs, New York. Boards lightly worn, corners rounded, water spot on front boards, pages toned, a few pages smudged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fulop-Miller, Rene Rasputin: The Holy Devil
Garden City, NY Garden City Publising 1928 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. Insect damage to front endpapers and front flyleaf, pages toned, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket creased and tattered. Index, photos. In jacket protector. Great dust jacket art of crazy-eyed Rasputin giving benediction framed by Russian folk art designs. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fussner, F. Smith Tudor History and the Historians.
NY Basic Books 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Burgundy cloth binding. Index, notes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Library of Congress number 74-94303. A discussion of Tudor hagiography from contemporary accounts to the present. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gurnani-Smith, Ruth The Essential Guide to Kauai
Honolulu, Hawaii Island Heritage Pub 1988 0896101029 / 9780896101029 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Card covers with wire spiral binding. Many color photos and maps. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hewitt, Dr. Richard M. ; Dr. Nevling, A. B. ; Miner, John R. ; Eckman, James R. ; Smith, M. Katharine; Gambill, Dr. Carl M. ; Schmidt, Florence (editors) Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation, Vol. XLII (1951)
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1952 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Many photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly worn and rounded, spine lightly shaken, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 833 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kaye-Smith, Sheila Joanna Godden
Garden City, NY The Dial Press 1984 0385279590 / 9780385279598 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
A reprint of the English author's eleventh novel, first published in 1921. Covers lightly scuffed, remainder spray on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; Virago Modern Classics; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 McCullers, Carson; Smith, Margarita G. (editor) The Mortgaged Heart
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 0395109531 / 9780395109533 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Pink cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Jacket price-clipped and soiled, jacket sunned at spine. In jacket protector. A posthumously-published collection of the author's previously uncollected work, including short stories, poetry and essays. The editor is McCullers' sister and literary executor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Miller, Andrew Ingenious Pain: a Novel
NY Harcourt Brace and Company 1997 0151002584 / 9780151002580 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Miller's first book, a highly acclaimed novel featuring an 18th century surgeon who does not feel any pain throughout much of his life. Miller's third novel, Oxygen, , was shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread Prizes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this impressive debut novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Miller, Andrew Hayes; Miller, Dalia Maria Survey of American Clocks: Calendar Clocks
Dundee, IL Antiquitat 1976 Third Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers rubbed and creased. Profusely illustrated with photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Miller, John Hot Type: Our Most Celebrated Writers Introduce the Next Word in Contemporary Fiction
Collier Books 1988 0020447019 / 9780020447016 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Introductions by various noted writers (Joyce Carol Oates, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Russell Banks) to short stories by Stephen Cooper, Robert Antoni, and Alexis Ullmann, among others. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Collier Fiction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Miller, Peggy James
London Allen and Unwin 1971 0049230565 / 9780049230569 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Frontispiece loose, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of James Francis Edward Stuart, who was in line for the British throne, but lived his life in exile. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Miller, Wilbur R. Cops and Bobbies: Police Authority in New York and London, 1830-1870
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1977 0226525953 / 978-0226525952 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Grey cloth binding. Jacket tattered, owner name on front free endpaper, underlining. In jacket protector. Index, notes, bibliographic guide. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Smith, Alson J. A View of the Spree
NY The John Day Company 1962 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
Library of Congress number 62-7338. An interesting account of the life of New Yorker Mary Esther Lee, whose second marriage to a German count and military advisor brought her to center of imperial Germany in "its flower and its decline". Index, bibliography. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, boards worn. Several pages of photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Smith, Andrew F. Peanuts: the Illustrious History of the Goober Pea
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 2002 0252073282 / 9780252073281 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
A scholarly food history that won't stick to the roof of your mouth. Owner writing on inside of front cover, sticker scar on front free endpaper. Bibliography, resources, references, notes, recipes. ; The Food Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie