|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Donald S. Klopfer: an Appreciation NY Random House 1987 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A collection of remembrances of Random House co-founder Donald S. Klopfer, published in a limited edition of 2, 000 copies for distribution to Klopfer's friends and associates on the first anniversary of his death. Contributors include: Bennet Cerf, Robert L. Bernstein, Simon Michael Bessie, Daniel J. Boorstin, Ralph Ellison, Clifton Fadiman, Robert Penn Warren, Tony Wimpfheimer, Theodore Seuss Geisel, John Hersey, Alfred Knopf, Jr. , James Michener, Charles Scribner, Jr. , William Styron and others. Corners lightly rubbed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Softcover Good A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS. Includes vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot Kingston, Ontario City Of Kingston 1973 Softcover Good Illustrated by David B. Holmes A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The American Voice No. 31 Louisville, KY The Kentucky Foundation For Women 1993 Magazine Good Boards soiled and corners lightly curled. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Janice Levy, Kai Maristed, Barbara Carey, etc. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints NY Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1979 Softcover Very Good An auction catalogue for sale number 4328 held December 18-19, 1979 at Sotheby's New York gallery. Numerous illustrations. Wraps scuffed and creased. "Reference Book, Not for Sale" stamped on title page". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 11 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York 1871 Albany, NY The Argus Company 1872 Cloth Good with no dust jacket A compendium of medical articles, minutes and members of the New York State Medical Society during the year 1871. Dark brown cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Corners and spine moderately worn with chipping at spine extremities, corners rounded, owner bookplate on front pastedown, several pages lightly soiled. An interesting look at the practice of medicine in the mid-19th century. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Scottish National War Memorial Edinburgh Grant And Murray 1932 Second Impression Softcover Good Introduction by Sir Ian Hamilton. Photographs, many in color, by Francis Caird Inglis. Brown wraps with black front cover design. Wraps tattered along edges, 2" split at base of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Salmagundi 92 Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1991 Magazine Good Fall 1991 issue. Contains a novella by Pulitzer Prize-winner Steven Millhauser "Catalogue of the Exhibition: The Art of Edmund Moorash (1810-1846) ", followed by two critical commentaries by Irving Howe and Mary Kinzie. Also contains prose and poetry by Laurence Josephs, Milan Kundera, Heather Macdonald, Laurence Goldstein, Tom Disch and others. Underlining and annotation of the Millhauser piece. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Early Drama Part Six Chicago, Illinois, Usa The Delphian Society 1936 Later Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A history of early drama from ancient Greece and Rome, through medieval and Early English drama and culminating with an examination of the work of several pre-Shakespearean playwrights. Published by the Delphian Society "for the exclusive use of Delphian members in connection with their chapter programs". Embossed blue cloth binding, top edges gilt. Corners and spine rubbed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
American Women Writers NY Smithmark 1996 0831703520 Pictorial Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket A collection of short works by four American writers: Kate Chopin (The Awakening) , Louisa May Alcott (A Whisper in the Dark ) , Edna Ferber (Short Stories) , and Edith Wharton (The House of Mirth) . Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Dandelion Mother Goose NY Dandelion Press 1979 0897990978 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by June Goldsborough A collection of nursery rhymes with winsome watercolor illustrations by June Goldsborough. Heel of spine crushed and split, boards scuffed and worn at corners and spine, rear free endpaper soiled, else a clean, tight copy with no other internal markings or tears. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Uncle Ben Series: Uncle Ben in China; Switzerland and Holland; Norway and Lapland; India and Egypt; and South America Columbus, Ohio, Usa American Education Press, Inc. Softcover Good Five vintage volumes from the 1930's. These five softcover booklets were a precursor to the "Weekly Reader" series and offered younger readers glimpses of other cultures and lands through the travels of a fictitious "Uncle Ben". All are in condition (covers creased and lightly soiled, pages browned, some penciled in notes and answers to quizzes) . The titles for your consideration include: UNCLE BEN IN CHINA; UNCLE BEN IN SWITZERLAND AND HOLLAND; UNCLE BEN IN NORWAY AND LAPLAND; UNCLE BEN IN INDIA AND EGYPT; AND UNCLE BEN IN SOUTH AMERICA. Many vintage photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Harvey Lectures Series 54 NY Academic Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket The Harvey Lectures: Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York: 1958-59, Under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine, Series 54, including lectures: "Genetic Control of Viral Functions" by Francois Jacob, "Metamorphosis and Body Form" by V. B. Wigglesworth, "Methods of Approach to the Problems of Behavior" by Konrad Lorenz, "The Enzymatic Synthesis of the Purine Nucleotides" by John M. Buchanan, "The Excretory Function of the Liver" by Stanley E. Bradley, "Metabolic Studies with Normal and Malignan t Human Cells in Culture" by Harry Eagle, "Excitation and Inhibition in Single Nerve Cells" by Stephen W. Kuffler, "Carotenoid Pigments" by Roger Stanier, and "Historical and Current Aspects of the Problem of Protein Synthesis" by Paul C. Zamecnik. Several photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled and tattered at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Boxer: an Anthology of Writings on Boxing and Visual Culture Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa The MIT Press 1996 0262531437 Softcover Very Good Stiff wraps. Pictorial cover, numerous photographs and illustrations. A collection of essays and images stemming from a 1995 exhibition, BOXER, curated by John Gill and produced by Walsall Museum and Art Gallery in association with the Institution of International Visual Arts. Contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Marcia Pointon, Keith Pioper, David Mellor, Sarah Hyde, and Jennifer Hargreaves, among others. Wraps scuffed and lightly creased, else a clean, tight book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
With Hans Christian Andersen As Our Guide through the Collections in Odense Odense, Denmark Hans Christian Andersen Museum Softcover Good Illustrated by Gustav Hjortlund Translated into English by Mabel Dyrup. Wraps, 51 pages. A catalogue of exhibits and documents displayed at the fairy-tale author's childhood home and the Hans Christian Andersen Museum in Odense, Demark. Wraps creased and chipped at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Official Document Book: New York State Freedom Train Albany, New York, Usa New York State Freedom Train Commission Cloth Good with no dust jacket 63 pages of facsimile documents and snippets of text of many documents in New York State history illustrating the broadening freedoms for all Americans, of all creeds, colors and sexes and religions. Many illustrations and photographs. Usual library stamps and markings. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Blue cloth binding with gold stamping on front boards. ; Ex-Library; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Twelve Fathom of Wompom Guilford, Connecticut, Usa The Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School 1974 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good Numerous illustrations and photographs. A history of the Town of Guilford, Connecticut by local middle school children and their teachers. Brown softcover. Wraps lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 90 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Sea Breezes, the Ship Lovers' Digest, Vol. 4, July-December 1947 Liverpool, England Charles Burchall & Sons, Ltd. 1947 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Contains a compilation of articles and photos about ship captains, sea voyages, individual ships, nautical history, sea tales, and other "shipping news". Boards rubbed, owner name and address stamped on front and rear pastedown endpapers, pages lightly toned. Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Corral (Junior League of Fort Worth) Fort Worth, Texas Junior League Of Fort Worth Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardbound book containing the October 1976 through June 1997 issues of "The Corral", the monthly magazine of the Fort Worth Junior League. Many photographs and vintage ads. Dark green hardcover binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Covers lightly rubbed and dampstained, page tops and bottoms soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
1902/1982 Un'arte Di Famiglia Trento, Italy Gran Spumante Ferrari 1982 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Introduction by Franco, Giorgio, Gino, Mauro and Carla Lunelli, forewords by Rolly Marchi and Sandra Tafner. Published by Gran Spumante Ferrari, Trento, Italy. 1982. One of 4, 000 copies. Numerous color photographs grace this history of the Ferrari vineyard. Boards and jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Text in English and Italian. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 141 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Mandy's Quilting Party and Other Stories Akron, Ohio, Usa The Werner Company Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 1899 printing. A series of history tales and stories about children. Red cloth binding with green and gold clover design on front boards. Boards worn and rounded and waterstained, many pages smudged, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Trace Inorganics in Water: Advances in Chemistry Series 73, a Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Water, Air, and Waste Chemistry At the 153rd Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Fla. , April 10-13, 1967 Washington, D. C. American Chemical Society 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Robert A. Baker, Symposium Chairman. Jacket dampstained at spine, owner name and date on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 396 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Proceedings of the Symposium on the Role of Solid State Phenomena in Electric Circuits, New York, NY, April 23-25, 1957 Brooklyn, New York, Usa Polytechnic Institute Of Brooklyn 1957 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Volume VII of the Polytechnic Institute's Microwave Research Institute Symposia Series. Numerous illustrations. Owner name on front free endpaper, a few check marks on table of contents, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Grey cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 339 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Official Manual and Reference Book of the Auburn Board of Trade Boston, Massachusetts, Usa Washburn & Garland, Publishers 1901 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Contains portrait photographs of officers of the Auburn, Maine Board of Trade and many vintage photographs of the city and wonderful old advertisements with engravings of various products, such as pin worm elixir, sewing machines, and industrial machinery. Contains the bylaws and history of the Association, as well as a trade directory. An interesting piece of Americana. Red pebbled flexible cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. All edges gilt. Boards rubbed, front endpapers soiled, front cover creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal; 128 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Acta Crystallographica: Section A: Crystal Physics, Diffraction, Theoretical and General Crystallography, Volume A24, Part 1, 1968, Published for the International Union of Crystallography Copenhagen, Denmark Munksgaard 1968 Softcover Good Wraps creased and lightly soiled, owner initials on front cover, split at top of backstrip, else clean and tight. Numerous illustrations and photographs. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 252 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Collected Abstracts: Eighth International Congress of Crystallography, Buffalo, Stony Brook, and Upton, New York, USA, 7 August to 24 August 1969 1969 Softcover Good Green wraps. 293 pages. Owner name on front cover, spine sunned, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Sag Es Mit Blumen (The Language of Flowers) Ars Edition Und Elfos 1984 3760781837 Reprint Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kate Greenaway Text in German. An illustrated "Language of Flowers" reference decoding the meanings and symbolism of different flower varieties, with the lovely illustrations of Kate Greenaway. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Week-End Library Third Issue Garden City, Ny Doubleday, Doran & Company 1929 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket A collection of "fragments of books" from the pens of such authors as Elinor Wylie, Stephen Vincent Benet, W. Somerset Maugham, Joseph Conrad, Leonard H. Nason, A. P. Herbert, Philip Gibbs, Don Marquis, John Thomas, Edgar Wallace, Christopher Morley, Hugh Walpole and Edna Ferber. Dark blue cloth binding with paper labels on spine and front cover. Boards scuffed, rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Panorama of Modern Literature: Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers Garden City, Ny Doubleday, Doran And Co. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Introduction by Christopher Morley. Contains short fiction by P. G. Wodehouse, Dorothy Parker, Joseph Conrad, Aldous Huxley, Don Marquis, James Thurber, E. B. White and many others. Green hardcover binding with black design of books and candle stamped on front boards. Spine sunned, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 555 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Preprints of Contributed Papers: Symposium on Trace Characterization Chemical and Physical, October 3-7, 1966, National Bureau of Standards, Gaithersburg, Maryland Washington, D. C. U. S. Department Of Commerce 1967 Softcover Very Good Wraps creased and lightly scuffed, owner name on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 660 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Fall Meeting, New York, N. Y. , September 30 - October 3, 1963, Extended Abstracts of Electrothermics and Metallurgy Division, Volume 1, Number 2 NY The Electrochemical Society, Inc. 1963 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good Blue wraps. Many illustrations. Owner name on front wraps, one article extensively penciled, else clean and tight. This issue concerns refractory materials for electron devices and ultra pure materials. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 111 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Yivo Bleter: Journal of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Volume XLV NY Yivo Institute For Jewish Research 1975 Softcover Very Good Eight articles and book reviews about Jews in Central and Eastern Europe in the 18th and 19th Centuries. Abstracts of articles in English, main text in Hebrew. Blue wraps. Liftoff from label at base of spine, wraps scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 162 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Proceedings of the International Conference on Crystal Lattice Defects, Kyoto-2, September 7-12, 1962, Journal of the Physical Society of Japan, Volume 18, Supplements I, II, and III (3 Volume Set) Kyoto, Japan Physical Society Of Japan 1963 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Published by the Physical Society of Japan, March 1963. Grey wraps. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, owner initials on front covers of all three volumes, volume one contains some underlining of two articles as well as owner writing and tape stains on front endpapers, else clean and tight copies. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; Large Octavo Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Transactions of the Electrochemical Society, Volume 96 NY Electrochemical Society 1949 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Red cloth binding with black lettering on front boards and spine. Many photographs and illustrations. Includes many technical papers. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed, corners bumped, owner initials on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Abridged Scientific Publications Vol. 39 1962 Rochester, New York, Usa Eastman Kodak Company 1963 Softcover Very Good "Condensed" scientific research articles by numerous contributors on such topics as: analytical chemistry, organic chemistry, physical chemistry, crystallography, solid state physics, polymer chemistry, optics, pyschophysics, radiography, photographic theory and technology, paper technology and scientific instrumentation. Covers lightly scuffed and rear cover lightly foxed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 2 1966 American Crystallographic Association 1966 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on Machine Interpretations of Patterson Functions and Alternative Direct Approaches and the Austin Symposium on Gas Phase Molecular Structure at Austin, Texas, Feb. 28-March 2, 1966. Brown wraps. Owner initials on front cover, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 198 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 7, 1971 American Crystallographic Association 1971 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Mechanisms of Phase Transitions", at the University of South Carolina, Feb. 1, 1971. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 154 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 9 1973 American Crystallographic Association 1973 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Biophysical Applications of Crystallographic Techniques", at University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, Jan. 14-18, 1973. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 140 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 6 1970 American Crystallographic Association 1970 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Intermolecular Forces and Packing in Crystals" at Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, March 2-3, 1970. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 155 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 4 1968 American Crystallographic Association 1968 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Low Energy Electron Diffraction" at Ramada Inn, Tucson, Arizona, February 4-7, 1968. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 114 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 5 1969 American Crystallographic Association 1969 Softcover Very Good Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Crystal Structure at High Pressure" at Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington, March 24, 1969. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 162 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955 NY Random House 1955 First Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Short stories from such authors as William Faulkner, James Street, Stewart Toland, Charles Tazewell, Robert Murphy, Jacland Marmur, Arthur Gordon, Steve McNeil, Paul Horgan, William Fay, Farley Mowat, Gerald Kersh, Leon Ware, Paul Gallico, Philip Wylie, Gilbert Wright, William Heuman, Charles Rawlings, David Walker, and Harriet Frank, Jr. Green cloth with paper label on front boards. Boards lightly dampstained and rubbed, spine soiled, "N" inked on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 345 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Photometric Chemical Analysis, Vol. II Nephelometry NY John Wiley & Sons 1929 Later Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Several illustrations and photographs. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Library stamps on front pastedown, front board creased at lower corner, corners rounded, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Nephelometry offers a means of determining directly the mass or weight of precipitate in suspension, i. E. , without filtering, washing, drying, and weighing. The method is based upon the measurement of the brightness of the light reflected by finely divided particles in suspension, very much as in an ultramicroscope. The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant".; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Cities: a Scientific American Book NY Alfred A. Knopf Later Printing Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 1970 printing. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations and photographs. Twelve articles about increasing urbanization by such authors as Kevin Lynch, Hans Blumenfeld, Kingsley Davis, Nathan Glazer, etc. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain Ko Lien Hua Ying NY Pantheon Books 1959 First English Language Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket An anonymous novel from the end of the Ming period which takes place during the 12th century, as China is overrun by Tartars, its emperors imprisoned, as Taoism and Buddhism flowers. A sequel to the novel CHING P'ING ME (The Story of Hsi Men and his Six Wives) . First translated into German by Franz Kuhn, and then translated in this English text by Vladimir Kean. Yellow cloth binding damp-stained, jacket price-clipped and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Profiles: Volume II: the Clinical Years Boston, Massachusetts, Usa Beta Chapter, Nu Sigma Nu Fraternity, Harvard Medical School 1948 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Short biographies of the teachers (including the improbably named Cutting B. Favour) at Harvard Medical School. Navy cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. 9 Owner name, boards rounded and rubbed, small stain on top edge of front boards, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 92 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Early Riders: Motorcycling through the Years Malibu, CA Paisano Publications 1977 Softcover Good Two inch split at heel of spine, covers sunned and rubbed. Many photos. A compilation of articles, ads, and illustrations of old motorcycles culled from antique motorcycle literature. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The "Regimen Contra Reumata" of Sigismund Albicus (C. 1358-1427) Basle, Switzerland J. R. Geigy 1969 Softcover Very Good A blue softcover book prepared for distribution to the participants of the XIIth International Congress of Rheumatology, Prague, October 6th to 11th, 1969. This book includes a color reproduction of the manuscript of "Regimen Contra Reumata Magistri Albici" in the Prague University Library, a biography of the 14th century Bohemian physician, a description of "Rheuma, the Mother of all Diseases", and a translation of Albici's manuscript into English. Wraps sunned lightly, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Epsilon Sigma Phi Yearbook 1955-1956 Epsilon Sigma Phi 1957 Softcover Very Good Numerous photographs of Epsilon Sigma Phi bigwigs. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 117 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
A Guide to Community Development Delhi, India The Indian Government Ministry Of Community Development 1957 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Black cloth binding. Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, rear jacket panel creased and ripped and mended with tape, lower third missing from jacket at heel of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The General Education Board: an Account of its Activities 1902-1914 NY General Education Board 1915 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A report of the activities of the General Education Board from 1902 to 1914. This Board was founded by John D. Rockefeller, and later incorporated by Congress as the fore-runner to the USDA's Cooperative Extension Service. Many photographs of the primarily agricultural education projects funded by the Board. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Rockefeller. Dark green cloth binding. Owner signature and bookplate on front free endpaper, homemade owner lending library pocket on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Great Lakes Collection NY Bowers And Merena Galleries Inc. 1998 Softcover Very Good Auction catalogue for this marvelous and extensive rare coin auction held in Baltimore on November 13, 1998. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 44 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Tibetan National Uprising: 20th Anniversary of the 10th March 1959 New Delhi, India Central Tibetan Secretariat 1979 Softcover Fair Softcover publication with many black and white photographs illustrating the Chinese invasion and occupation of Tibet. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Backstrip split from crown halfway down and repaired with tape, covers scuffed, one page underlined. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Volkskunst Aus Lateinamerika Wein, Germany Museum Fur Vokerkunde Cloth Good with no dust jacket Circa 1960s. In red library reinforced binding. 179 pages. 64 pages of black and white photographs and 8 color plates. Text in German. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this survey of Latin American folk art. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Glimpses of Tibet Today Dharmsala, India Information Office Of H. H. The Dalai Lama 1978 Softcover Very Good Orange wraps. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 112 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Tibetan Children's Village: Dharamsala Information Brochure 20 Years Dharamsala, India Tibetan Children's Village Softcover Very Good 38 pages. Blue wraps. Numerous photographs. A look at the first two decades of operation in the Dharamsala, India Tibetan Children's Village which educates and houses Tibetan orphans. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Circa 1980.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
The Land Down Under Adelaide, Australia Rigby Publishers 1985 0727020544 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Boards lightly rubbed, jacket worn at spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Color photographs showing the diversity of the landscape and people of the continent of Australia; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 120 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Trading with the Far East: How to Sell in the Orient, Policies, Methods, Advertising, Credits, Financing, Documents, Deliveries. NY Irving National Bank 1919 Hardcover Fair Blue cloth binding with gilt design and lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Indices, several documents folded and bound in text. Backstrip split at right side, covers heavily worn, head and foot of spine missing 1/2 inch, spine cracked, front cover waterstained. In the aftermath of World War I, the Irving National Bank, located in Manhattan's Woolworth Building, published this how-to book for American corporations since Asian countries were viewed as having favorable impressions of American goods and business "chops". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Pick of Punch: an Annual Selection London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 1948 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Grey cloth binding. Highlights of the year 1948 from the English comedy magazine. Boards sunned and rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 207 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Highlights in the Progress of Cotton Spinning Rocky Mount, North Carolina, Usa Rocky Mount Mills 1944 Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Numerous photographs. A collection of the Rocky Mount Mills' pictorial advertisements from the Daily News Record chronicling the history of cotton spinning and textiles. Boards soiled and worn, backstrip split, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Sixteenth Century Journal: a Journal for Renaissance and Reformation Students and Scholars St. Louis, MO Forum Press 1972 Softcover Very Good Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Includes articles about Martin Luther, the theology of revolution, Calvinist Notables of Nimes, the legal rights of Tudor women and other topics. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Vol. III, No. 1, April 1972.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. 87, 1944 Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1944 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Navy cloth binding. Owner bookplate, slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of articles on a wide range of subjects including the history of science, American Georgian architecture, the Panama Canal, Thomas Jefferson, French refugees in 1793 Pennsylvania, army ants and linguistics. Index, many photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 460 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. 90, 1946 Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1946 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Navy cloth binding. Owner name stamped on several pages, slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of articles on a wide range of subjects including the proceedings of a 1945 symposium on atomic energy held at the American Philosophical Society in Philadelphia and containing contributions by Enrico Fermi, Arthur H. Compton and J. R. Oppenheimer, as well as articles on the origin of the moon, colonialization, mental health, public health, UNESCO, genetics and the hydrography of Monterey Bay, California. Index, many photographs and illustrations. ; Vol. 90; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 433 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bij Ons in Het Dorp Amsterdam, The Netherlands Van Gennep 1977 9060123441 Later Printing Softcover Good "Een vrolyke geschiedenis voor jong en out, utigegeven ter gelegen heid van de verkiezingen van 1977". Political cartoons about Dutch politicians of the 70's. Penciled notations in English throughout. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 111 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1929 NY Leacy Naylor Green-Leach 1929 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Contains verse from the pens of J. Wesley Beall, Margaret E. Bruner, Julia Walcott Cockcroft, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, Arthur Miller Easter, Ida S. Osgood, Virginia Spates, Beth Walker and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
First Report of the United States Board on Geographic Names 1890-1891 Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1892 Cloth Good with no dust jacket A former club library copy with bookplate on front pastedown and card pocket on rear pastedown, pages browned, boards worn, especially at top corner of front boards. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Dear Walter Papers Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1932 NY Leacy Naylor Green-Leach, Publisher 1932 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Contains verse from the pens of Clarence L. Haynie, Jo Hartman, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, D. Maitland Bushby, Josephine Louise Byrne, Emma Putnam Bancroft and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Images of Maine: the Maine Savings Bank Collection Portland, Maine, Usa Portland Museum Of Art 1988 Softcover Very Good One of 3500 exhibition catalogues printed for a show at the Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Maine, 15 April - 3 July 1988. Numerous color plates. Covers lightly creased and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this catalogue, which includes the work of such painters as Alan Bray, Jane Dahmen, Willard Goodman, Conley Harris, J. Thomas R. Higgins, Eric Hopkins, Elena Jahn, John Laurent, Hans Moller and Stuart Ross. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 70 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The American Library Compendium and Index of World Art NY American Archives Of World Art 1961 Cloth Good with no dust jacket "Architecture, sculpture, painting and the minor arts as compiled from the archives of the American Library of Color Slides. " Library of Congress number 61-18783. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 465 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
About 30 Works by Michael Snow NY Center For Inter-American Relations 1972 0888842414 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Snow, Michael A catalogue from an exhibition of photography at the Center for Inter-American Relations, New York, 1972, organized by the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 47 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|