Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donald S. Klopfer: an Appreciation
NY Random House 1987 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A collection of remembrances of Random House co-founder Donald S. Klopfer, published in a limited edition of 2,000 copies for distribution to Klopfer's friends and associates on the first anniversary of his death. Contributors include: Bennet Cerf, Robert L. Bernstein, Simon Michael Bessie, Daniel J. Boorstin, Ralph Ellison, Clifton Fadiman, Robert Penn Warren, Tony Wimpfheimer, Theodore Seuss Geisel, John Hersey, Alfred Knopf, Jr. , James Michener, Charles Scribner, Jr. , William Styron and others. Corners lightly rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos
Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Softcover Good 
A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS. Includes vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Gulf Islands Patchwork: Some Early Events on the Islands of Galiano, Mayne, Saturna, North and South Pender
Gulf Islands Branch B. C. Historical Association 1983 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot
Kingston, Ontario City Of Kingston 1973 Softcover Good Illustrated by David B. Holmes 
A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The American Voice No. 31
Louisville, KY The Kentucky Foundation For Women 1993 Magazine Good 
Boards soiled and corners lightly curled. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Janice Levy, Kai Maristed, Barbara Carey, etc. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1979 Softcover Very Good 
An auction catalogue for sale number 4328 held December 18-19, 1979 at Sotheby's New York gallery. Numerous illustrations. Wraps scuffed and creased. "Reference Book, Not for Sale" stamped on title page". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 11 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York 1871
Albany, NY The Argus Company 1872 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
A compendium of medical articles, minutes and members of the New York State Medical Society during the year 1871. Dark brown cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Corners and spine moderately worn with chipping at spine extremities, corners rounded, owner bookplate on front pastedown, several pages lightly soiled. An interesting look at the practice of medicine in the mid-19th century. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Instructions for Operating Lionel Trains
Bibliographic Press Flushing, NY 1997 0930429052 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
A reprint of the 1940 model train instructions. Many photos and illustrations. Stapled wraps. ; 41 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gilbert American Flyer Instruction Book: for Operating and Assembling 3/16" Scale Trains and Accessories
Flushing, NY Bibliographic Press 1997 0930429060 Softcover Very Good 
Stapled wraps. Many photos and illustrations. ; 52 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cornell University Abstracts of Theses 1947
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1949 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Full Title: Cornell University Abstracts of Theses Accepted in Partial Satisfaction of the Requirement for the Doctor's Degree, 1947, to Which is Appended a list of Titles of Theses Accepted in 1947 for the Master's Degree. Boards lightly rubbed, some light dampstaining of top margin of endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 John G. Johnson Catalogue of Italian Paintings
Philadelphia John G. Johnson Collection 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
Library of Congress number 66-25541. Burgundy cloth binding. Many black and white plates. Color frontispiece. Foreword by Henri Marceau. ; 247 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adventures in Service: the Story of Rotary, its Origin, Growth and Influence
Evanston, IL Rotary International 1955 Later Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slim blue cloth hardcover with Rotary log and lettering printed in yellow and white on front cover, tipped-in color photo portrait of Paul P. Harris, Rotary Founder. Many illustrations and photos. Boards rubbed at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Scottish National War Memorial
Edinburgh Grant and Murray 1932 Second Printing Softcover Good 
Introduction by Sir Ian Hamilton. Photographs, many in color, by Francis Caird Inglis. Brown wraps with black front cover design. Wraps tattered along edges, 2" split at base of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Salmagundi 92
Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1991 Magazine Good 
Fall 1991 issue. Contains a novella by Pulitzer Prize-winner Steven Millhauser "Catalogue of the Exhibition: The Art of Edmund Moorash (1810-1846) ", followed by two critical commentaries by Irving Howe and Mary Kinzie. Also contains prose and poetry by Laurence Josephs, Milan Kundera, Heather Macdonald, Laurence Goldstein, Tom Disch and others. Underlining and annotation of the Millhauser piece. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Early Drama Part Six
Chicago The Delphian Society 1936 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A history of early drama from ancient Greece and Rome, through medieval and Early English drama and culminating with an examination of the work of several pre-Shakespearean playwrights. Published by the Delphian Society "for the exclusive use of Delphian members in connection with their chapter programs". Embossed blue cloth binding, top edges gilt. Corners and spine rubbed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 American Women Writers
NY Smithmark 1996 0831703520 Pictorial Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A collection of short works by four American writers: Kate Chopin (The Awakening) , Louisa May Alcott (A Whisper in the Dark ) , Edna Ferber (Short Stories) , and Edith Wharton (The House of Mirth) . Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Dandelion Mother Goose
NY Dandelion Press 1979 0897990978 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by June Goldsborough 
A collection of nursery rhymes with winsome watercolor illustrations by June Goldsborough. Heel of spine crushed and split, boards scuffed and worn at corners and spine, rear free endpaper soiled, else a clean, tight copy with no other internal markings or tears. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A Faulkner Perspective: a Companion-Guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1976 Softcover Very Good 
Contains three essays about Faulkner and his writings: "Faulkner Remembered" by Paul Gardner; "Reference Materials for the Selected Letters of William Faulkner"; and "William Faulkner: An Introduction to His Writings" by Eric Mottram. Wraps light curled at corners, split at crown of spine, small stain at fore-edge of title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Uncle Ben Series: Uncle Ben in China; Switzerland and Holland; Norway and Lapland; India and Egypt; and South America
Columbus, OH American Education Press, Inc. 1939 Softcover Good 
Five vintage volumes from the 1930's. These five softcover booklets were a precursor to the "Weekly Reader" series and offered younger readers glimpses of other cultures and lands through the travels of a fictitious "Uncle Ben". All are in condition (covers creased and lightly soiled, pages browned, some penciled in notes and answers to quizzes) . The titles for your consideration include: UNCLE BEN IN CHINA; UNCLE BEN IN SWITZERLAND AND HOLLAND; UNCLE BEN IN NORWAY AND LAPLAND; UNCLE BEN IN INDIA AND EGYPT; AND UNCLE BEN IN SOUTH AMERICA. Many vintage photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Boxer: an Anthology of Writings on Boxing and Visual Culture
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1996 0262531437 Softcover Very Good 
Stiff wraps. Pictorial cover, numerous photographs and illustrations. A collection of essays and images stemming from a 1995 exhibition, BOXER, curated by John Gill and produced by Walsall Museum and Art Gallery in association with the Institution of International Visual Arts. Contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Marcia Pointon, Keith Pioper, David Mellor, Sarah Hyde, and Jennifer Hargreaves, among others. Wraps scuffed and lightly creased, else a clean, tight book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 With Hans Christian Andersen As Our Guide through the Collections in Odense
Odense, Denmark Hans Christian Andersen Museum 1963 Softcover Good Illustrated by Gustav Hjortlund 
Translated into English by Mabel Dyrup. A catalogue of exhibits and documents displayed at the fairy-tale author's childhood home and the Hans Christian Andersen Museum in Odense, Demark. Wraps creased and chipped at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 51 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers Volume 123
NY American Society of Civil Engineers 1958 Softcover Good 
Articles and technical works by various contributors. Numerous illustrations. Covers creased and soiled, fore-edges soiled, water-stain along fore-edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Old Glory: a Pictorial Report on the Grass Roots History Movement and the First Hometown History Primer
NY Warner Paperback Library 1973 First Printing Softcover Good 
A look at the way small towns across America used seed grants from the America the Beautiful Fund to encourage grass roots heritage and environmental activities. Lots of photograph and illustrations. Covers creased, else a clean, tight and interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Magnificent Jewels: the Property of a Lady Including Jewelry from the Collection of Caroline Ryan Foulke, Tuesday, April 14, 1992,
NY Christie's 1992 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth binding. Many color photos. Printed on glossy stock. An auction catalogue of many diamond and gold necklaces, brooches and pendants as well as antique watches, lipstick cases, cigarette cases and other bijoux. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Twelve Fathom of Wompom
Guilford, CT The Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School 1974 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Numerous illustrations and photographs. A history of the Town of Guilford, Connecticut by local middle school children and their teachers. Brown softcover. Wraps lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 90 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Corral (Junior League of Fort Worth)
Fort Worth, Texas Junior League Of Fort Worth 1997 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardbound book containing the October 1976 through June 1997 issues of "The Corral", the monthly magazine of the Fort Worth Junior League. Many photographs and vintage ads. Dark green hardcover binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Covers lightly rubbed and dampstained, page tops and bottoms soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 1902/1982 Un'arte Di Famiglia
Trento, Italy Gran Spumante Ferrari 1982 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Franco, Giorgio, Gino, Mauro and Carla Lunelli, forewords by Rolly Marchi and Sandra Tafner. Published by Gran Spumante Ferrari, Trento, Italy. 1982. One of 4000 copies. Numerous color photographs grace this history of the Ferrari vineyard. Boards and jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Text in English and Italian. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 141 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Hand-List of Orchids Cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1962 Third Edition Softcover Very Good 
Brown wraps. Wraps lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Mandy's Quilting Party and Other Stories
Akron, OH The Werner Company 1899 Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
A series of history tales and stories about children. Red cloth binding with green and gold clover design on front boards. Boards worn and rounded and waterstained, many pages smudged, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Trace Inorganics in Water: Advances in Chemistry Series 73, a Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Water, Air, and Waste Chemistry At the 153rd Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Fla. , April 10-13, 1967
Washington, D. C. American Chemical Society 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Robert A. Baker, Symposium Chairman. Jacket dampstained at spine, owner name and date on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 396 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Proceedings of the Symposium on the Role of Solid State Phenomena in Electric Circuits, New York, NY, April 23-25, 1957
Brooklyn, NY Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn 1957 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume VII of the Polytechnic Institute's Microwave Research Institute Symposia Series. Numerous illustrations. Owner name on front free endpaper, a few check marks on table of contents, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Grey cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Official Manual and Reference Book of the Auburn Board of Trade
Boston Washburn and Garland 1901 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contains portrait photographs of officers of the Auburn, Maine Board of Trade and many vintage photographs of the city and wonderful old advertisements with engravings of various products, such as pin worm elixir, sewing machines, and industrial machinery. Contains the bylaws and history of the Association, as well as a trade directory. An interesting piece of Americana. Red pebbled flexible cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. All edges gilt. Boards rubbed, front endpapers soiled, front cover creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal; 128 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Acta Crystallographica: Section A: Crystal Physics, Diffraction, Theoretical and General Crystallography, Volume A24, Part 1, 1968, Published for the International Union of Crystallography
Copenhagen, Denmark Munksgaard 1968 Softcover Good 
Wraps creased and lightly soiled, owner initials on front cover, split at top of backstrip, else clean and tight. Numerous illustrations and photographs. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Collected Abstracts: Eighth International Congress of Crystallography, Buffalo, Stony Brook, and Upton, New York, USA, 7 August to 24 August 1969
1969 Softcover Good 
Green wraps. Owner name on front cover, spine sunned, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 293 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 The Week-End Library Third Issue
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1929 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
A collection of "fragments of books" from the pens of such authors as Elinor Wylie, Stephen Vincent Benet, W. Somerset Maugham, Joseph Conrad, Leonard H. Nason, A. P. Herbert, Philip Gibbs, Don Marquis, John Thomas, Edgar Wallace, Christopher Morley, Hugh Walpole and Edna Ferber. Dark blue cloth binding with paper labels on spine and front cover. Boards scuffed, rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Panorama of Modern Literature: Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Contains short fiction by P. G. Wodehouse, Dorothy Parker, Joseph Conrad, Aldous Huxley, Don Marquis, James Thurber, E. B. White and many others. Green hardcover binding with black design of books and candle stamped on front boards. Spine sunned, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 555 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Preprints of Contributed Papers: Symposium on Trace Characterization Chemical and Physical, October 3-7, 1966, National Bureau of Standards, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Washington, D. C. U. S. Department Of Commerce 1967 Softcover Very Good 
Wraps creased and lightly scuffed, owner name on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 660 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Fall Meeting, New York, N. Y. , September 30 - October 3, 1963, Extended Abstracts of Electrothermics and Metallurgy Division, Volume 1, Number 2
NY The Electrochemical Society, Inc. 1963 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good 
Blue wraps. Many illustrations. Owner name on front wraps, one article extensively penciled, else clean and tight. This issue concerns refractory materials for electron devices and ultra pure materials. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Yivo Bleter: Journal of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Volume XLV
NY Yivo Institute For Jewish Research 1975 Softcover Very Good 
Eight articles and book reviews about Jews in Central and Eastern Europe in the 18th and 19th Centuries. Abstracts of articles in English, main text in Hebrew. Blue wraps. Liftoff from label at base of spine, wraps scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Proceedings of the International Conference on Crystal Lattice Defects, Kyoto-2, September 7-12, 1962, Journal of the Physical Society of Japan, Volume 18, Supplements I, II, and III (3 Volume Set)
Kyoto, Japan Physical Society Of Japan 1963 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Grey wraps. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, owner initials on front covers of all three volumes, volume one contains some underlining of two articles as well as owner writing and tape stains on front endpapers, else clean and tight copies. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; Large Octavo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Transactions of the Electrochemical Society, Volume 96
NY Electrochemical Society 1949 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding with black lettering on front boards and spine. Many photographs and illustrations. Includes many technical papers. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed, corners bumped, owner initials on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Grimsehls Lehrbuch Der Physik: Zum Gebrauch Beim Unterricht, Neben Akademischen, Vorlesungen Und Zum Selbststudium
Leipzig, Germany B. G. Teubner 1934 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Foreword by Dr. R. Tomaschek. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Tan cloth binding with brown lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Owner bookplate on front pastedown, corners rounded and rubbed, split along right side of backstrip, spine shaken, else a clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 418 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 The Green Book, Class of 1971
Hanover, NH Darmouth College 1971 Hardcover Good 
Green cloth binding with white college logo and lettering stamped on front boards. Many photos. A student-produced publication and resource guide for the Class of '71 with yearbook photos and bios, and a humorous, if dated, survey of the coeds of the surrounding women's colleges (Bennington College coed has hair over her face, hipster glasses, cigarette and is playing bongo drums while in lotus position; Skidmore College coeds are known for being boozers and "not overly fussy about whom they date, so it is really next to impossible to get shot down at Skids"). Musty. Some Dartmouth pamphlets laid in. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Chicago, Illinois May 1-5, 1960, Electronics Division Abstracts Vol. 9 Number 1
NY Electrochemical Society 1960 Softcover Good 
Owner writing on rear free endpaper, owner name on front cover, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Philadelphia, PA May 3-7, 1959 Enlarged Abstracts of Papers Presented by the Electronics Division
NY Electrochemical Society 1959 Softcover Good 
Owner writing on inside of front cover, owner name on front cover, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Research Highlights of the National Bureau of Standards, Annual Report Fiscal Year 1959
Washington, D. C. U. S. Department Of Commerce 1959 Softcover Good 
Commerce Dept. Miscellaneous Publication 229. Purple wraps. Numerous black and white photographs. Several pages underlined, wraps scuffed, owner initials on front cover and title page, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 2 1966
American Crystallographic Association 1966 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on Machine Interpretations of Patterson Functions and Alternative Direct Approaches and the Austin Symposium on Gas Phase Molecular Structure at Austin, Texas, Feb. 28-March 2, 1966. Brown wraps. Owner initials on front cover, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 198 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 7, 1971
American Crystallographic Association 1971 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Mechanisms of Phase Transitions", at the University of South Carolina, Feb. 1, 1971. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 154 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 9 1973
American Crystallographic Association 1973 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Biophysical Applications of Crystallographic Techniques", at University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, Jan. 14-18, 1973. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 6 1970
American Crystallographic Association 1970 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Intermolecular Forces and Packing in Crystals" at Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, March 2-3, 1970. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 4 1968
American Crystallographic Association 1968 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Low Energy Electron Diffraction" at Ramada Inn, Tucson, Arizona, February 4-7, 1968. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 5 1969
American Crystallographic Association 1969 Softcover Very Good 
Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Crystal Structure at High Pressure" at Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington, March 24, 1969. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Seventh International Congress and Symposium on Crystal Growth, Moscow, USSR, 12-21 July 1966: Abstracts of the Communications
International Union Of Crystallography 1967 Softcover Good 
Grey softcover. Covers creased and worn at corners and spine, owner writing on front and rear wraps and inside rear wraps, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Applied Spectroscopy: Selected Reprints and Review Articles Vol. 1 1970
Society For Applied Spectroscopy 1970 Softcover Very Good 
Many photographs. Wraps lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 137 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955
NY Random House 1955 First Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Short stories from such authors as William Faulkner, James Street, Stewart Toland, Charles Tazewell, Robert Murphy, Jacland Marmur, Arthur Gordon, Steve McNeil, Paul Horgan, William Fay, Farley Mowat, Gerald Kersh, Leon Ware, Paul Gallico, Philip Wylie, Gilbert Wright, William Heuman, Charles Rawlings, David Walker, and Harriet Frank, Jr. Green cloth with paper label on front boards. Boards lightly dampstained and rubbed, spine soiled, "N" inked on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 345 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Seventeenth Rheumatism Review: Rheumatism and Arthritis Review of American and English Literature for the Years 1963 and 1964
NY Arthritis Foundation 1966 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name stamped on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Photometric Chemical Analysis, Vol. II Nephelometry
NY John Wiley & Sons 1929 Later Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Several illustrations and photographs. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Library stamps on front pastedown, front board creased at lower corner, corners rounded, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Nephelometry offers a means of determining directly the mass or weight of precipitate in suspension, without filtering, washing, drying, and weighing. The method is based upon the measurement of the brightness of the light reflected by finely divided particles in suspension, very much as in an ultramicroscope. The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 List of Lights and Other Marine Aids Vol. I Atlantic Coast: St. Croix River, Maine to Little River, South Carolina CG-158
Washington, D. C. United States Coast Guard 1961 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Published November 5, 1960. Several maps and illustrations. Tan wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 548 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Bygone Burlington: a Bicentennial Barrage of Battles, Boats, Buildings and Beings
Burlington, VT Burlington Bicentennial Committee 1976 Softcover Very Good 
Many photographs and illustrations. Bicentennial celebration pamphlet detailing local activities laid in. Tan wraps. Wraps lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Cities: a Scientific American Book
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1970 Later Printing Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations and photographs. Twelve articles about increasing urbanization by such authors as Kevin Lynch, Hans Blumenfeld, Kingsley Davis, Nathan Glazer, etc. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain Ko Lien Hua Ying
NY Pantheon Books 1959 First English Language Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
An anonymous novel from the end of the Ming period which takes place during the 12th century, as China is overrun by Tartars, its emperors imprisoned, as Taoism and Buddhism flowers. A sequel to the novel CHING P'ING ME (The Story of Hsi Men and his Six Wives) . First translated into German by Franz Kuhn, and then translated in this English text by Vladimir Kean. Yellow cloth binding damp-stained, jacket price-clipped and tattered, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Profiles: Volume II: the Clinical Years
Boston Beta Chapter, Nu Sigma Nu Fraternity, Harvard Medical School 1948 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Short biographies of the teachers (including the improbably named Cutting B. Favour) at Harvard Medical School. Navy cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. Owner name, boards rounded and rubbed, small stain on top edge of front boards, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 The "Regimen Contra Reumata" of Sigismund Albicus (C. 1358-1427)
Basle, Switzerland J. R. Geigy 1969 Softcover Very Good 
A blue softcover book prepared for distribution to the participants of the XIIth International Congress of Rheumatology, Prague, October 6th to 11th, 1969. This book includes a color reproduction of the manuscript of "Regimen Contra Reumata Magistri Albici" in the Prague University Library, a biography of the 14th century Bohemian physician, a description of "Rheuma, the Mother of all Diseases", and a translation of Albici's manuscript into English. Wraps sunned lightly, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Counties of the State of Georgia
Savannah, GA The Georgia Historical Society 1974 Softcover Very Good 
Brown stapled wraps. Covers lightly scuffed. County map. ; 40 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 New York State Statistical Yearbook 2001
Albany, NY Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute 2001 0914341901 26th Edition Hardcover Good 
Covers scuffed, waterstain along top margins of rear twenty pages and endpapers, page tops foxed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 618 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Epsilon Sigma Phi Yearbook 1955-1956
Epsilon Sigma Phi 1957 Softcover Very Good 
Numerous photographs of Epsilon Sigma Phi bigwigs. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 A Guide to Community Development
Delhi, India The Indian Government Ministry Of Community Development 1957 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth binding. Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, rear jacket panel creased and ripped and mended with tape, lower third missing from jacket at heel of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Teaching Mathematics: Grade 2
NY Board of Education of the City of New York 1964 Softcover Very Good 
Grey softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Americana and Ephemera United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers
Springfield, NJ William A. Fox Auctions, Inc. 1989 Softcover Very Good 
Auction Catalogue for the 187th International Auction held on September 9-10, 1989. Numerous black and white plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this philatelic reference. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Americana and Ephemera United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers
Springfield, NJ J & S Presentations 1989 Softcover Very Good 
Auction Catalogue for the 184th International Auction held on March 22-23, 1989. 90 pages, numerous black and white plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this philatelic reference. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The General Education Board: an Account of its Activities 1902-1914
NY General Education Board 1915 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A report of the activities of the General Education Board from 1902 to 1914. This Board was founded by John D. Rockefeller, and later incorporated by Congress as the fore-runner to the USDA's Cooperative Extension Service. Many photographs of the primarily agricultural education projects funded by the Board. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Rockefeller. Dark green cloth binding. Owner signature and bookplate on front free endpaper, homemade owner lending library pocket on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Sporting Classics 15th Anniversary Collector's Issue (XV Issue 5 September/October 1996)
Sporting Classics Magazine 1996 Hardcover Very Good 
Signed and numbered by publisher Art Carter on the front free endpaper. The magazine has been bound in a red cloth binding with gilt design of man with rifle stamped on front boards. One of 350 hardbound copies. ; Signed by Editor 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 The Great Lakes Collection
NY Bowers And Merena Galleries Inc. 1998 Softcover Very Good 
Auction catalogue for this marvelous and extensive rare coin auction held in Baltimore on November 13, 1998. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Jacob Kainen: Recent Paintings April 9 through May 7, 1988
Washington, D. C. Middendorf Gallery 1988 Softcover Very Good 
An exhibition catalogue featuring eight color plates of the artist's paintings. Grey wraps. Lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Tibetan National Uprising: 20th Anniversary of the 10th March 1959
New Delhi, India Central Tibetan Secretariat 1979 Softcover Fair 
Softcover publication with many black and white photographs illustrating the Chinese invasion and occupation of Tibet. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Backstrip split from crown halfway down and repaired with tape, covers scuffed, one page underlined. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Volkskunst Aus Lateinamerika
Wein, Germany Museum Fur Vokerkunde 1969 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
In red library reinforced binding. 64 pages of black and white photographs and 8 color plates. Text in German. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this survey of Latin American folk art. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Tibetan Children's Village: Dharamsala Information Brochure 20 Years
Dharamsala, India Tibetan Children's Village 1989 Softcover Very Good 
Blue wraps. Numerous photographs. A look at the first two decades of operation in the Dharamsala, India Tibetan Children's Village which educates and houses Tibetan orphans. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 38 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 The Land Down Under
Adelaide, Australia Rigby Publishers 1985 0727020544 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Boards lightly rubbed, jacket worn at spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Color photographs showing the diversity of the landscape and people of the continent of Australia; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Trading with the Far East: How to Sell in the Orient, Policies, Methods, Advertising, Credits, Financing, Documents, Deliveries.
NY Irving National Bank 1919 Hardcover Fair 
Blue cloth binding with gilt design and lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Indices, several documents folded and bound in text. Backstrip split at right side, covers heavily worn, head and foot of spine missing 1/2 inch, spine cracked, front cover waterstained. In the aftermath of World War I, the Irving National Bank, located in Manhattan's Woolworth Building, published this how-to book for American corporations since Asian countries were viewed as having favorable impressions of American goods and business "chops". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Highlights in the Progress of Cotton Spinning
Rocky Mount, NC Rocky Mount Mills 1944 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Numerous photographs. A collection of the Rocky Mount Mills' pictorial advertisements from the Daily News Record chronicling the history of cotton spinning and textiles. Boards soiled and worn, backstrip split, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. 87, 1944
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1944 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Navy cloth binding. Owner bookplate, slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of articles on a wide range of subjects including the history of science, American Georgian architecture, the Panama Canal, Thomas Jefferson, French refugees in 1793 Pennsylvania, army ants and linguistics. Index, many photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 460 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 At Home Singapore Style: Distinctive Interiors and Decorating Sources
Singapore American Women's Association of Singapore 2000 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Many color photos by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni. Printed on glossy stock. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 The Merchant Explorer: a Commentary on Selected Recent Acquisitions
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Library 1963 Softcover Good 
Occasional Papers Number 3. Slate blue wraps. Wraps scuffed and worn, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 The Bargain
Topeka, KS Fireside Library 2001 0941678687 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Young widow Jenny Cook is at her wits' end trying to figure out how she'll support herself and young son Peter. Then she inherits her grandfather's ranch in Nebraska. As she takes up ranching, she makes a bargain with her neighbor Mike Snow. He'll teach her about ranching if she'll cook dinner for him every day. Together, they face the hardships of winter and find that hard work may mend a broken heart" (from rear cover) . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1929
NY Leacy Naylor Green-Leach 1929 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contains verse from the pens of J. Wesley Beall, Margaret E. Bruner, Julia Walcott Cockcroft, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, Arthur Miller Easter, Ida S. Osgood, Virginia Spates, Beth Walker and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 First Report of the United States Board on Geographic Names 1890-1891
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1892 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
A former club library copy with bookplate on front pastedown and card pocket on rear pastedown, pages browned, boards worn, especially at top corner of front boards. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The Dear Walter Papers
Braamfontein, South Africa Mail & Guardian 1997 0620211636 Softcover Very Good 
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Humorous alleged correspondence between Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela, which is probably funny if you are South African, but is rather mystifying to this American. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1932
NY Leacy Naylor Green-Leach, Publisher 1932 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contains verse from the pens of Clarence L. Haynie, Jo Hartman, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, D. Maitland Bushby, Josephine Louise Byrne, Emma Putnam Bancroft and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Illustrated Catalogue and Hand Book of the Leffel Water Wheel and Engine Co.
Springfield, OH Leffel Water Wheel and Engine Co. 1890 Softcover Fair 
Many engravings of technical equipment and engines. Color lithograph cover. Front cover separated from text block and heavily creased and chipped at edges. Rear cover missing, water stains on title page, musty. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 106 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 The American Library Compendium and Index of World Art
NY American Archives of World Art 1961 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
"Architecture, sculpture, painting and the minor arts as compiled from the archives of the American Library of Color Slides. " Library of Congress number 61-18783. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 465 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Summaries of Theses Accepted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy 1935
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1937 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. Several pages dog-eared, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Case of the United States, to be Laid before the Tribunal of Arbitration, to be Convened At Geneva under the Provisions of the Treaty between the United States of America and Her Majesty the Queen of Great Britain, Concluded At Washington, May 8, 1871
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1872 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Index, fold-out map of the Southeastern American coastline and the Caribbean Islands. Dark brown cloth. Boards lightly worn and rounded, bits of tan paper stuck to front boards. The official case of the United States of America in pressing for damages arising from British efforts in subverting naval blockades during the Civil War. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 204 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 A History of Cain, Hibbard & Myers
Self Published Softcover Very Good 
A history of the Pittsfield, Massachusetts law firm, from its inception in 1964, although it was merger of three law office whose origins date back to the mid-nineteenth century. Burgundy softcover binding. Index, many photographs. Covers creased, else a clean, tight copy. Circa 1980.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 The Royal Tour - Canada 1951
Toronto Ryerson Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding. A photographic souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip's 35-day tour across Canada in October-November 1951. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Studies in Classical Philology (Volume 1)
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1895 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Contains the following articles: "The Anticipatory Subjunctive in Greek and Latin" by William Gardner Hale, "Vitruvius and the Greek Stage" by Edward Capps, "The Direction of Writing on Attic Vases" by Frank B. Tarbell, "The Oscan-Umbrian Verb-System", by Carl D. Buck, and "The Idea of in Plato's Republic" by Paul Shorey. Tan paper-covered boards. Library markings on front free endpaper, boards worn, bumped and waterstained, several tears along lower margins of first several leaves of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 The American Pulpit Series (Books 3, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15)
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1949 Softcover Good 
Covers scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight collection of volumes. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Proceedings of the Grand Commanders, Knights Templar, State of New York At its One Hundred Twenty-Third Annual Conclave, June, 8-9, 1936, Buffalo, NY
Privately Printed 1936 Softcover Very Good 
Grey wraps. Frontispiece photograph of Grand Commander Everett R. Tomlinson. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 The Atlantic Monthly Vol. XLIV
Boston Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879 Half-Leather Fair 
Includes articles on fossils, ceramics, bird songs, President Hayes, Kansas farmers, mountains in literature, sanitary engineering, Tennyson, German socialism, the Venus de Milo and other topics. Leather spine and corners with brown pebbled cloth boards. Leather corroded and flaking, rear hinge cracked, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 812 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Thank You, Guy Bailey
North Caldwell, NJ John L. Beckley 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A biography and testimonial to the former President of the University of Vermont. Brown hardcover binding. Frontispiece portrait of Bailey. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Shopping in India
New Delhi, India The Tourist Traffic Branch, Indian Ministry Of Transport 1954 Softcover Very Good 
Many black and white illustrations. A promotional booklet touting the textiles, decorative arts and crafts of Bombay, Agra, Delhi, Jaipur, Kashmir, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Mysore City, Madras, Banaras, Calcutta and Darjeeling. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie