Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Old Saratoga Books Gift Card?

 
Click here to visit The Internet Bookseller
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alpine Manual
Professional Ski Instructors of America Education Foundation 1996 1882409086 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
169 pages, many illustrations and photos. Covers scratched. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Famous Guests of the Waldorf-Astoria
Self Published 1962 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Approximately 100 pages. Introduction by Chet Huntley. Short paragraphs, photos, and signatures describing some of the notables who have stayed at the landmark New York City hotel, including Emperor Haile Selassie, Bess and President Harry S. Truman, John Glenn, Alan B. Shepard, Charles DeGaulle, Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Albert Einstein, Mamie and President Dwight Eisenhower, President Herbert Hoover, Cordell Hull, King Hussein of Jordan, President Lyndon Johnson, Nikita Khrushchev, Douglas MacArthur, Jawaharlal Nehru, General John J. Pershing. White embossed cloth binding with gold stamped lettering on front cover. Covers soiled, spine and corners rounded.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Herbicide Handbook of the Weed Society of America
Geneva, New York, USA W.F. Humphrey Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow wraps. 293 pages. A publication "limited to herbicides and dessicants, ... containing detailed physical, chemical, and toxicological properties".  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Missouri Botanical Garden Eighth Annual Report 1897
St. Louis, MO Missouri Botanical Garden 1897 Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Top edges gilt. 236 pages. Many illustrations and photographs. Contains an annual report and library contributions regarding the Missouri Botanical Garden, as well as scientific papers concerning mosses of the Azores and Madeira, and some botanical observations on the Azores. Boards scuffed, rubbed and rounded at corners and spine, hinges cracked. An interesting and scarce volume about the world class Missouri Botanical Garden.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Lasting Victories
London Lutterworth Press 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Navy blindstamped cloth binding. A compilation of articles about peacefully-achieved modern inventions and discoveries by such authors as archaeologist Leonard Cottrell, Mount Everest climber and medical missionary T. Howard Somervell, bird photographer John Kearton, Entomologist C.G. Butler, pianist Adelina de Lara, Gobi Desert explorer Mildred Cable, and Penicillin discoverer Alexander Fleming. Many photos. 192 pages. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Donald S. Klopfer: An Appreciation
NY Random House 1987 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of remembrances of Random House co-founder Donald S. Klopfer, published in a limited edition of 2,000 copies for distribution to Klopfer's friends and associates on the first anniversary of his death. Contributors include: Bennet Cerf, Robert L. Bernstein, Simon Michael Bessie, Daniel J. Boorstin, Ralph Ellison, Clifton Fadiman, Robert Penn Warren, Tony Wimpfheimer, Theodore Seuss Geisel, John Hersey, Alfred Knopf, Jr., James Michener, Charles Scribner, Jr., William Styron and others. Corners lightly rubbed.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Biblioteca De Autores Asturianos
Gijon Editorial Auseva SA 1987 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A six volume set in Spanish: BILIOTECA DE AUTORES ASTURIANOS, SOFTCOVER, 1980s, consists of vol. 1) DEL FOLKLORE DE ASTURIAS, Constantino Cabal; 2) GUIA GENERAL DEL VIAJERO EN ASTURIAS, F. Canella and O. Bellmunt; 3) PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES, by C. Miguel Vigil; 4) COSIQUINES DE LA MIO QUINTANA, Julio Somoza; 5) MEMORIAS ASTURIANAS DEL ANO OCHO, by Fermin Canella ; and 6) POESIAS ASTURIANAS, by Teodoro Cuesta. Spines lightly rolled, wraps lightly soiled, volume two rear cover waterstained and rippled extending through to rear twenty pages.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Constitution of the State of California 1849
San Marino, CA Friends of the Huntington Library 1949 Limited Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of 800 numbered copies specially printed for the Friends of the Huntington Library. Corners and spine heavily worn, boards soiled and scuffed, backstrip missing, light foxing. Introduction by Robert Glass Cleland. A facsimile edition of the 1849 copy owned by the Huntington Library.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Gulf Islands Patchwork: Some Early Events on the Islands of Galiano, Mayne, Saturna, North and South Pender
Gulf Islands Branch B.C. Historical Association 1983 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 
192 pages, numerous photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kingston 300: A Social Snapshot
Kingston, Ontario City of Kingston 1973 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David B. Holmes 
A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The American Voice No. 31
Louisville, KY The Kentucky Foundation for Women 1993 Magazine Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards soiled and corners lightly curled. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Janice Levy, Kai Maristed, Barbara Carey, etc.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Art in America July-August 1972
NY Art In America, Inc. 1972 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pages. Many illustrations and advertisements, many in color. Special issue on The American Indian, including articles on contemporary Indian artists, Indians as subjects in Western movies and European art, The Mescalero Puberty Ceremony and other topics. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An auction catalogue for sale number 4328 held December 18-19, 1979 at Sotheby's New York gallery. 11 pages, numerous illustrations. Wraps scuffed and creased. "Reference Book, Not for Sale" stamped on title page".  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York 1871
Albany, New York, USA The Argus Company 1872 Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A compendium of medical articles, minutes and members of the New York State Medical Society during the year 1871. Dark brown cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Corners and spine moderately worn with chipping at spine extremities, corners rounded, owner bookplate on front pastedown, several pages lightly soiled. An interesting look at the practice of medicine in the mid-19th century.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Bluejackets' Manual, United States Navy, 10th Edition
Annapolis, Maryland, USA United States Naval Institute 1940 Tenth Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Flexible blue cloth binding with gold stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Lots of photographs and illustrations. Several folding illustrations. 791 pages. Boards lightly rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Literary Treasures of 1929
NY Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan Magazine 1929 Limited Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Number 1476 of 3,000 copies printed. Brown cloth binding with gold decoration on covers and spine. Silk ribbon marker. Top edges gilt. Contains works by Ring W. Lardner, Honore Willsie Morrow, Calvin Coolidge, Sinclair Lewis, Peter B. Kyne, Rupert Hughes, Damon Runyon, P.G. Wodehouse, Rex Beach, Irvin S. Cobb, Vera, Countess Da Gama and Andrew W. Mellon. Boards bumped, rubbed and dampstained, waterstain at page tops extending through to top of text for twenty pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cornell University Abstracts of Theses 1947
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1949 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full Title: CORNELL UNIVERSITY ABSTRACTS OF THESES ACCEPTED IN PARTIAL SATISFACTION OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DOCTOR'S DEGREE, 1947, TO WHICH IS APPENDED A LIST OF TITLES OF THESES ACCEPTED IN 1947 FOR THE MASTER'S DEGREE. Boards lightly rubbed, some light dampstaining of top margin of endpapers.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Time Capsule 1940 (A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of TIME
NY Time-Life Books 1968 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Library of Congress number 68-24315. 239 pages, many photos. A good overview of political, cultural, and popular events during the troubled times of 1940. Covers scuffed, spine creased, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Colonial and Early English Hardware
New Britain, Connecticut, USA P. & F. Corbin 1931 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown boards with dark brown cloth spine. Backstrip missing. 95 pages, many black and white photographs. Includes descriptions of door hardware, locks, hinge plates, handles, key escutcheons, push plates, latches, casement fasteners, bolts, thumb latches, knobs, shutter dogs, lanterns, letter boxes, and other historical hardware. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jim Dine: Designs for a Midsummer Night's Dream
NY The Museum of Modern Art 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Jim Dine 
Introduction by Virginia Allen. One of 25,000 copies. Library of Congress number 67-30630. 31 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 American Pewter, Garvan and Other Collections at Yale, Fall, 1965
New Haven, Connecticut, USA Yale University Press 1965 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover catalogue. 59 pages, many black and white photos. Introduction by Graham Hood, Associate Curator of the Garvan and Related Collections of American Art at Yale University. Navy cloth binding. Musty. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Manuscript Society Official Auction, 1994 Atlanta, Saturday, May 28th, Sale 760A
NY Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc. 1994 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan wraps. 98 pages, many photographs. An auction catalogue for a sale of American manuscripts, most of Civil War interest.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adventures in Service: The Story of Rotary, Its Origin, Growth and Influence
Evanston, IL Rotary International 1955 Later Printing Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slim blue cloth hardcover with Rotary log and lettering printed in yellow and white on front cover, tipped-in color photo portrait of Paul P. Harris, Rotary Founder. 63 pages, many illustrations and photos. Boards rubbed at corners and spine.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Memorial Address on the Life and Character of Justin S. Morrill
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1899 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Memorial addresses concerning the late Senator Justin S. Morrill of Vermont, as delivered in before the 55th Congress. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Sen. Morrill. Black cloth embossed boards with gold-stamped lettering on front cover. Foxing to endpapers, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight volume.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Russell Sage College: The Second Quarter Century 1941-1966
Troy, New York, USA Birkmayer Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by George J. Spears. Many photographs. 263 pages.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Scottish National War Memorial
Edinburgh Grant and Murray 1932 Second Impression Soft Cover Good  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Introduction by Sir Ian Hamilton. Photographs, many in color, by Francis Caird Inglis. Brown wraps with black front cover design. Wraps tattered along edges, 2" split at base of spine, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Yosemite and the Range of Light
Boston, Massachusetts, USA New York Graphic Society 1979 0821207054 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ansel Adams Signed by Illustrator
Introduction by Paul Brooks. Adams' signature on bookplate on front free endpaper. Oversized hardcover (12 x 16 inches). 116 photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, jacket taped to endpapers.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Salmagundi No. 92 Fall 1991
Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1991 Magazine Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contains a novella by Pulitzer Prize-winner Steven Millhauser "Catalogue of the Exhibition: The Art of Edmund Moorash (1810-1846)", followed by two critical commentaries by Irving Howe and Mary Kinzie. Also contains prose and poetry by Laurence Josephs, Milan Kundera, Heather Macdonald, Laurence Goldstein, Tom Disch and others. Underlining and annotation of the Millhauser piece. Wraps lightly scuffed.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Eighty Years of Methodism in Delmar 1833-1913
Delmar, NY First Methodist Episcopal Church of Delmar, NY 1913 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
20-page booklet celebrating the first 80 years of the First Methodist Episcopal Church in Delmar, New York. Several photographs of local architecture and personages. Brown wraps lightly wrinkled along edges, several pages lightly smudged.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Bookseller Catalogue 10: "Americana: Including a Fine Collection of Books on Ships and the Sea
Philadelphia James A. Williams Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Also includes many Pennsylvania Dutch items and some Benjamin Franklin imprints. Circa 1930-1940. Covers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Fifty Distinguished Books and Manuscripts: Catalogue No. 1347
NY Charles Scribner's Sons Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Circa 1950. A description of many biblio-rarities, include first editions of Jane Austen, manuscripts by Winston Churchill, etc. White pictorial boards. Boards rounded and worn, top 1/2 inch of backstrip missing). 69 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Time Capsule 1923: A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of TIME
NY Time-Life Books 1967 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Library of Congress number 67-21362 223 pages, many photos. A good overview of political, cultural, and popular events during 1923. Covers scuffed, spine creased, front hinge tender, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Memoirs of the Court of Berlin, Being the Secret Memoirs of Count Mirabeau (Court Memoir Series, Two volumes)
Boston, Massachusetts, USA L.C. Page and Company 1900 Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Amy Sacker 
Red cloth binding with gold floral design stamped on spines and front boards designed by Boston book artist Amy Sacker. Deckle edges, top edges gilt. Several illustrations in each volume. An account of court intrigue and gossip during the reign of Frederick the Great. Two of the volumes in the Court Memoir Series. In Good condition (dampstaining to spines extending to parts of front and rear boards, front and rear endpapers and flyleaves dampstained at margins).  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Norton pcAnywhere User's Guide: Remote Computing Any Way You Need It
Cupertino, California Symantec Corporation 1991 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
483 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Estimating Standards for Printers (Standard Management Series)
Meriden, Connecticut, USA The Kelsey Company 1959 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow hardcover binding. 280 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Early Drama Part Six
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Delphian Society 1936 Later Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A history of early drama from ancient Greece and Rome, through medieval and Early English drama and culminating with an examination of the work of several pre-Shakespearean playwrights. Published by the Delphian Society "for the exclusive use of Delphian members in connection with their chapter programs". Embossed blue cloth binding, top edges gilt. 410 pages. Corners and spine rubbed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight volume.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 American Women Writers
NY Smithmark 1996 0831703520 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of short works by four American writers: Kate Chopin (The Awakening), Louisa May Alcott (A Whisper in the Dark), Edna Ferber (Short Stories), and Edith Wharton (The House of Mirth). Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Caminati - Personale 8
Milan, Italy Studio Bellini 1969 Soft Cover Good  Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ 
A catalogue of Italian artist Aurelio Caminati's oil paintings and drawings. White wraps with French flaps. Ex-library copy with markings on title pages, page tops and bottoms and fore-edges. Many color illustrations. Text in Italian and French.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A Celebration of the Touchstone Gallery and a Tribute to Its Founder Barbara Hirschl, at 112 Greene Street, New York, NY, February 8-28, 1986
NY Touchstone Gallery 1986 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
72 pages. Many illustrations of the work of sculptors, printmakers and painters cultivated by Hirschl's Touchstone Gallery. Covers scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 1765 - 1965: The Seed Grew: A History of St. Joseph's Church, Echo Lake, New Jersey
St. Joseph's Church 1965 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Numerous photographs and local advertisements. Several newspaper clippings laid. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Preserve and Protect: Challenges Facing New York's State Park System
Albany, New York, USA Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government 1993 0914341286 Presumed First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
246 pages. Wraps lightly curled and creased, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 We Love You
London Candy Records 1998 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A book and CD combo. 112 -page book and 18-track CD with cuts by Gavin Turk, Pet Shop Boys, Chris Ofili, Brian Eno, Macrohard, Boy George, Big Bottom and other artists. Still in shrink wrap. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 A Wonderful Deliverance; or, The Passover Explained
NY American Tract Society Decorative Cloth Fair  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Circa 1890. Red blind-stamped cloth binding with gold-stamped design on spine. Contains five stories illustrating stories from the Bible and others demonstrating religious faith and moral virtue, including: "A Wonderful Deliverance", "A Talk About the Psalms", "The Chained Book", "Stories about Stones", and "The Judas-Tree and the Pet". Illustrated with engravings. Gift inscription and owner name on front free endpaper, many pages soiled, pencil scrawls on endpapers, spine shaken, hinges cracked, boards heavily soiled and worn at corners and spine extremities.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Dandelion Mother Goose
NY Dandelion Press 1979 0897990978 Later Printing Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall June Goldsborough 
A collection of nursery rhymes with winsome watercolor illustrations by June Goldsborough. Heel of spine crushed and split, boards scuffed and worn at corners and spine, rear free endpaper soiled, else a clean, tight copy with no other internal markings or tears.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Scenes in the New Hebrides and Shesh Achurjya
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Directors Cloth Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Circa 1850s-60s. Red embossed flexible cloth covers. 72 pages of missionary travel accounts of life in the New Hebrides, now known as the Pacific Island country of Vanuatu. Also includes the text of a missionary hymn and the story of a young Hindoo lad named Shesh Achurjya who was later baptized as a Christian. Two engravings, one of overdressed missionaries being rescued from an angry New Hebrides mob by a native in a boat and one of two natives in Western garb about to get their heads lopped off with axes. Covers worn and soiled, foxing throughout.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 International Library of Technology: Machine Molding, Foundry Appliances, Malleable Casting, Brass Founding, Blacksmithing and Forging
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. International Textbook Company 1903 Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth boards with leather corners and black cloth tape over spine. Decorative endpapers. Volume 4-B in the series. Boards heavily worn, library stamps and owner name on front flyleaves, library stamp on title page, rear hinge cracked, library stamps on rear flyleaf. Else, a clean copy of this important metalworking reference. Many illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Mad Tom: or, The Results of Angry Passion
NY Carlton & Phillips 1855 Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
One of the moralistic tales epitomized by Victorian juvenile literature in which a kindly and pious grandmother tells her grandchildren about her childhood and the downfall of a neighborhood bully, Mad Tom, who ends up fatally shooting his beloved younger brother Charley on Thanksgiving morning. Two engravings. Red leather spine with marbled boards. Insect damage at spine, first signature detached, foxing to endpapers and first and last several pages, boards scuffed and worn. 89 pages plus several pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A Faulkner Perspective: A Companion-Guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1976 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contains three essays about Faulkner and his writings: "Faulkner Remembered" by Paul Gardner; "Reference Materials for the Selected Letters of William Faulkner"; and "William Faulkner: An Introduction to His Writings" by Eric Mottram. 143 pages. Wraps light curled at corners, split at crown of spine, small stain at fore-edge of title page, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Uncle Ben Series: Uncle Ben in China; Switzerland and Holland; Norway and Lapland; India and Egypt; and South America
Columbus, Ohio, USA American Education Press, Inc. Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Five vintage volumes from the 1930's. These five softcover booklets were a precursor to the "Weekly Reader" series and offered younger readers glimpses of other cultures and lands through the travels of a fictitious "Uncle Ben". All are in Good condition (covers creased and lightly soiled, pages browned, some penciled in notes and answers to quizzes). The titles for your consideration include: UNCLE BEN IN CHINA; UNCLE BEN IN SWITZERLAND AND HOLLAND; UNCLE BEN IN NORWAY AND LAPLAND; UNCLE BEN IN INDIA AND EGYPT; AND UNCLE BEN IN SOUTH AMERICA. Many vintage photographs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Harvey Lectures Series 54
NY Academic Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Harvey Lectures: Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York: 1958-59, Under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine, Series 54, including lectures: "Genetic Control of Viral Functions" by Francois Jacob, "Metamorphosis and Body Form" by V.B. Wigglesworth, "Methods of Approach to the Problems of Behavior" by Konrad Lorenz, "The Enzymatic Synthesis of the Purine Nucleotides" by John M. Buchanan, "The Excretory Function of the Liver" by Stanley E. Bradley, "Metabolic Studies with Normal and Malignan t Human Cells in Culture" by Harry Eagle, "Excitation and Inhibition in Single Nerve Cells" by Stephen W. Kuffler, "Carotenoid Pigments" by Roger Stanier, and "Historical and Current Aspects of the Problem of Protein Synthesis" by Paul C. Zamecnik. 312 pages, several photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled and tattered at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 With Love from ...
New York, New York, U.S.A. A & W Publishers, Inc. 1980 0894790692 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Oblong Octavo 
A collection of celebrity lipstick kisses, or lipographs, produced as a fundraiser for Save the Children. Lipographs are from a wide variety of musicians, actors, and glitterati, including Mick Jagger, Audrey Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Nicholson, Omar Sharif, Cleo Laine, Sophia Loren, Ian McKellen, Marlene Dietrich, Sean Connery, John Cleese, Eric Clapton, David Bowie, Muhammad Ali, Mary Quant, Christopher Reeve, etc. 80 pages. Jacket is of a silver foil-like paper with many scuffs, scratches and creased. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Holly Hobbie's Valentine Day Activity Book
American Greetings Corporation 1978 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pages of word searches, anagrams, puzzles, and crosswords related to themes of love and friendship featuring Holly Hobbie and her friends. Covers scuffed, many puzzles half-filled-in in ink.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Mount Royal Popular Tales: A Series of Interesting and Amusing Stories
Montreal, Canada W. B. Cordier & Co. 1866 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green chamfered boards with gilt design stamped on front boards and spine. Ten short stories with Montreal settings "by eminent authors". Boards rubbed and scuffed, gift inscription penciled on front free endpaper and inked on title page. 255 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Documents Relating to the Eve of the Second World War, Volume II, Dirksen Papers (1938-1939)
NY International Publishers 1948 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Secret documents from the archives of the German government revealing Nazi relations with foreign statesmen", as seized by the Soviet Army from the private papers of Herbert von Dirksen, a diplomat. Black cloth binding. 243 pages, index. Jacket sunned and very lightly tattered.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Boxer: An Anthology of Writings on Boxing and Visual Culture
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA The MIT Press 1996 0262531437 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stiff wraps. Pictorial cover, 133 pages, numerous photographs and illustrations. A collection of essays and images stemming from a 1995 exhibition, BOXER, curated by John Gill and produced by Walsall Museum and Art Gallery in association with the Institution of International Visual Arts. Contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Marcia Pointon, Keith Pioper, David Mellor, Sarah Hyde, and Jennifer Hargreaves, among others. Wraps scuffed and lightly creased, else a clean, tight book.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 With Hans Christian Andersen as our Guide through the Collections in Odense
Odense, Denmark Hans Christian Andersen Museum Soft Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gustav Hjortlund 
Translated into English by Mabel Dyrup. Wraps, 51 pages. A catalogue of exhibits and documents displayed at the fairy-tale author's childhood home and the Hans Christian Andersen Museum in Odense, Demark. Wraps creased and chipped at edges, else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 John Virtue, Green Haworth 1978-88
Lisson Galley, Cornerhouse, L.A. Louver Gallery and the Author 1988 0947830154 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Virtue 
Introduction by Richard Cork. Published in conjunction with the 1988 exhibition of the author's photographs and multi-media landscapes of the village of Green Haworth in Lancashire, England. Exhibitions were held at London's Lisson Gallery, Manchester's Cornerhouse, and Los Angeles' L.A. Louver Gallery. 14 plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Applique Quilts
Silverwater, NSW, Australia Craftworld Books 1998 1875625089 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176 pages, many illustrations, 24 patterns and color photos. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Useful Information About Lead
NY Lead Industries Association 1931 First Edition Cloth Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A propaganda piece by the Lead Industries Association before the world found out all about the health hazards of using lead products. Many photographs. Front free endpaper removed, boards heavily worn and soiled. Lead colored cloth binding.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers Volume 123
NY American Society of Civil Engineers 1958 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1,356 pages of articles and technical works by various contributors. Numerous illustrations. Covers creased and soiled, fore-edges soiled, water-stain along fore-edges. Else a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart