|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Berrigan, Daniel The Bow in the Clouds: Man's Covenant with God NY Coward McCann, Inc. 1961 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Ex-monastery library copy. Red cloth binding. Spine sunned, tape stains on boards, library stamps on title page and dedication page, card pocket on rear free endpaper. Library of Congress number 61-16722.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Berry, Don Moontrap NY Viking 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Gift inscription on front flyleaf, jacket price-clipped and tattered. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Paul Bacon. The author's second novel set in Oregon during 1850. Library of Congress number 62-16783. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Berry, Henry Make the Kaiser Dance: Living Memories of a Forgotten War: The American Experience in World War I Garden City, NY Doubleday 1978 0385127995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author Brown cloth binding with green boards. Index, many photos. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow Marine. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Dave Christensen. In jacket protector. The author interviewed and researched numerous American doughboys who served in France in this exploration of the American experience in World War I. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 455 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Berry, Ian Opener 11: Nina Katchadourian: All Forms of Attraction Saratoga Springs, NY The Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery 2006 0976572311 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Includes an essay by Frances Richard. A catalogue to accompany the exhibition of the same title held at the Tang Museum, Saratoga Springs, NY, June 24-December 30, 2006. Katchadourian makes artworks incorporating sculpture, photography, collage, video and sound. Many color photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Opener Series 11; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Berry, Romeyn Stoneposts in the Sunset Watkins Glen, NY Century House 1950 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author A collection of articles and essays on farming and history from the American Agriculturist and Gannett newspapers. Signed " With every wish" on title page. Boards soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Berry, Thomas The Dream of the Earth San Francisco, CA Sierra Club 1990 0871566222 Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. ; Sierra Club Nature and Natural Philosophy Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Berry, Wendell Fidelity, Five Stories NY Pantheon 1992 0679416331 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Five short stories set in the fictional rural community of Port William. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Best, Herbert The Long Portage: a Story of Ticonderoga and Lord Howe NY Viking 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Erick Berry Signed by Author & Illustrator Illustrated by Erick Berry (Mrs. Herbert Best) . Inscribed by the author and has illustrator's signature below his on front free endpaper. Historical fiction set during the French and Indian wars and featuring action by a young orphan, Phil, who fights as one of Roger's Rangers at the Battle of Ticonderoga. Yellow cloth binding. Photo of the husband and wife author/illustrator team on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, one circular area of lift-off on lower spine of jacket. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Beta The Enchanted Closet NY Lion Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Beta Pictorial hardcover. No jacket, gift inscription on copyright page, boards rubbed, pages thumbed, one page soiled. A children's book of rhyming couplets accompanied by wonderful woodcut illustrations of an imaginative little girl playing dressup in her parent's closet and choosing to be a different animal or tree on each day of the week. Library of Congress number 67-18483.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Bettelheim, Bruno; Janowitz, Morris Social Change and Prejudice Including Dynamics of Prejudice NY Free Press of Glencoe 1964 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The authors take the results of their first book (reprinted herein) and reexamine their findings about why people become prejudiced and the prospects for changing their attitudes. Blue cloth binding. Index. Cup ring and owner address label on front jacket panel, jacket toned and lightly tattered. Library of Congress number 64-11214.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Betts, Doris The Astronomer and Other Stories Baton Rouge, La Louisiana State University Press 1995 0807120103 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Covers lightly scuffed, phone number inked out on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. ; Voices of the South Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Betts, Emmett A. and Carolyn M. Welch Beyond Treasure Valley NY American Book Company 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name on front pastedown endpaper, pages well-thumbed, several tears, a few pages underlined. Many color illustrations. Betts Basic Readers, The Language Arts Series. ; Third Reader; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Bhattacharya, Krishnachandra The Subject As Freedom Bombay, India G.R. Malkani 1930 Hardcover Very Good Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards rubbed, pinhole in center of spine, pages toned, else a clean, tight copy. Published for the Indian Institute of Philosophy, Amalner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Bienenfeld, Dr. Florence Helping Your Child through Your Divorce Alameda, CA Hunter House 1987 0897931688 Second Edition Softcover Good Foreword by Dr. Frank S. Williams. Author photo on rear cover. Numerous children's illustrations in black and white. The author "encourages parents to make the important transition from former marriage partners to ongoing parent partners, and gives helpful guidelines for ways to deal with hurt, anger, and difficult situations. " Covers lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Biggle, Lloyd Monument Garden City, NY Doubleday 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket art by Gary Friedman. Owner writing on front jacket flap and front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Billings, Buck Two-Gun Harney NY Triangle Books 1938 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 1938 reprint of this 1932 title. Green hardcover binding. Quite a lovely dust jacket with front panel art of heavily accessorized cowboy crouching and reaching for his holsters. Book and jacket waterstained at heel, jacket lightly soiled and rubbed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Billings, Edward Everett A Redman of Quality Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Company 1902 Decorative Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Clare Angell Color jacket art by Clare Angell. Decorative yellow cloth binding with design of Indian brave with feathers in his hair framed by two broken arrows on front boards. Boards worn and stain at lower margin of front boards, 1/2 inch at head of spine worn away, American flag sticker on front free endpaper, 6 pages of text missing pieces at fore-edges, probably due to inexpert page cutting, jacket heavily tattered and has large wedge missing from front jacket panel. In jacket protector. Several pages of publisher's ads at rear. A geologist and a small party of boys share adventures in the Wyoming wilderness with their hunter and Indian fighter guide, Obadiah. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 259 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Billings, Frank Focal Infection: the Lane Medical Lectures NY D. Appleton and Co. 1916 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Lectures delivered on September 20-24, 1915 at Stanford University Medical School, San Francisco, CA. Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Many black and white plates, bibliography. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 166 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Billingsley, Franny; Gore, Leonid Folk Keeper NY Atheneum 1999 0689828764 First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed, front jacket flap clipped. A young orphaned girl named Corinna finds out that she is a selkie, or seal maiden. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Binchy, Maeve Maeve's Diary: From Maeve Binchy's Column in the Irish Times Dublin Irish Times Ltd 1979 0950341886 Softcover Very Good Author photo with a pageboy hairdo on front cover. Before she became a bestselling and prolific novelist, Ms. Binchy wasa journalist and this collection of her columns from the Irish Times is one of her earliest publications. It includes short pieces about a wide range of subjects from whether Prince Charles should marry, Christmas wrapping paper, Chinese New Year celebrations and many portraits of the people she ran across in her journalistic travels. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bindloss, Harold Winston of the Prairie NY Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. Herbert Dunton Color frontispiece by W. Herbert Dunton. Brown cloth binding with color illustration of man on horseback on front boards. Boards rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper. A vintage western. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Binyon, Laurence; O'Brien, J. J. ; Gray, Basil (editor) Japanese Colour Prints Boston Boston Book and Art Shop 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gray cloth binding. Jacket lightly soiled and rubbed. In jacket protector. Index, glossary, 48 plates, including 16 tipped-in color plates. Bibliography, appendices. A revised reprint of this classic reference on Japanese prints, originally published in 1923. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Birke, Lynda Women, Feminism & Biology NY Methuen 1986 0416012310 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good This book "focuses on human development, since theories of development incorporate ideas of how we acquire sense of gender; and the way we view our relationship to nature, a topic of increasing concern within feminism. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Birket-Smith, Kaj Die Eskimos Zurich, Switzerland Orell Fussli 1948 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth binding. Text in German. Numerous black and white photographs. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Birley, Robert Sunk Without a Trace: Some Forgotten Masterpieces Reconsidered, the Clark Lectures 1960-1961 NY Harcourt, Brace and World 1962 First American Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket The Headmaster at Eton "considers six works of English literature that were regarded as masterpieces in their day but are now unread" , including William Warner's Albion's England, Nathaniel Lee's The Rival Queens, Edward Young's Night Thoughts, William Robertson's The History fo the Reign of Charles V, Thomas Moore's Lalla Rookh, and Philip James Bailey's Festus. Cream cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket soiled, tattered at corners and spine extremities and has two small tears along top margin of front panel, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Birmingham, Stephen Heart Troubles NY Harper and Row 1968 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Author photo at the typewriter surrounded by piles of books on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Charles Henry Carter. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and has several small closed tears, spine of jacket faded, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Fourteen short stories in Birmingham's first published story collection. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 213 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Birmingham, Stephen America's Secret Aristocracy Boston Little, Brown And Company 1987 0316096504 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Index, bibliography, sources. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 334 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Birt, David Elizabeth's England London Longman 1981 058250287X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index, profusely illustrated. A travel guide to existing Elizabethan buildings with detailed social history describing each. Ev; Longman Travellers Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bishop, Louis Faugeres Louis Faugeres Bishop III Privately Printed 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Introduction by Edward D. Brown. Many photos. Inscribed by the subject's mother and Christmas card from her laid in. The cardiologist author provides a biography of his career soldier son's life, before he was felled by stomach cancer. Lb; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bishop, Michael Unicorn Mountain NY Arbor House 1988 0877959536 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 406 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bitting, A. W. ; Bitting, K. G. Canning and How to Use Canned Foods Washington, D. C. National Canners Association 1916 Hardcover Good Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Library stamps and labels on spine, title page and rear endpapers. Photos, illustrations. A history of home canning, description of factory-canned foods, and many recipes for using canned foods; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall; Bjerkoe, John Arthur The Cabinetmakers of America NY Bonanza Books 1957 Reprint Cloth Library of Congress number 57-7278. Foreword by Russell Hawes Kettell. Orange cloth binding. Jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. Glossary, bibliography, many illustrations and photos. The author traces the history of cabinetmaking in America during the17th through early 19th centuries and includes short biographies of hundreds of cabinetmakers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bjerre, Jens Kalahari NY Hill And Wang 1960 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Library of Congress number 60-53057. Many black and white and color photographs. The Danish explorer describes his time spent with the Kalahari peoples of the Skeleton Coast, Namib Desert and the Kalahari Desert of Southwest Africa. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre Then There Grew Up a Generation NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket art by Sylvie Selig. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly creased at spine and corners, else a clean, tight copy of this novel of a minister's life by the author of such best-selling memoirs as "Dear Papa" and "Mama's Way". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre The Home Has a Heart NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 0030680603 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The bestselling author recounts recipes and memories from her Swedish-American family. Index. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre Papa's Wife NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The story of the eight children in the Swedish-American Franzon family and of their determined mother, Maria. Boards rounded and rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 55-8009. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Black, Alexander Richard Gordon Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1902 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest Fuhr Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front boards. Spine cocked, boards rubbed, corners rounded, musty, rear endpapers smudged. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 506 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Black, Algernon D. The First Book of Ethics NY F. Watts 1965 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rick Schreiter Signed by Author Pictorial yellow binding. Musty, jacket rubbed and tattered. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. A book about ethics for young readers written by the leader of the American Ethical Culture movement. Library of Congress number 65-13677. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Black, David Peep Show: A Novel Garden City, NY Doubleday 1986 0385274165 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author on the half-title. Small brown dot on front jacket panel, remainder spray on page bottoms. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Honi Werner. "A peep show, yes, but one entirely elegant and erudite. The novel's portrait of a marriage -and the disturbing and unusual triangle which ensnares its-is both highly intelligent and daring, full of passion and understanding." (rear jacket blurb). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Black, William Oliver Goldsmith NY Harper and Brothers Cloth Good with no dust jacket One of the "English Men of Letters" series edited by John Morley. Grey-green cloth binding. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, bookseller label (Peter Paul and Bro. , Buffalo, NY) on rear pastedown, rear hinge cracked, else a clean copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 152 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Blackmore, R. D. Lorna Doone NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer Black cloth binding with color illustration by Schaeffer affixed to front boards. Corners rounded, boards rubbed, pages toned, front hinge tender, else a lovely copy of this illustrated version of Blackmore's classic historical novel set in 17th century England. Decorative endpapers. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 646 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Blackthorn, John Sins of the Fathers NY Morrow/Avon 1999 068816191x First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this taut thriller set in modern Havana. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Blackwell, Louise; Clay, Frances Lillian Smith NY Twayne Publishers 1971 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Library of Congress number 71-125812. Index, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 187; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Blackwood, Andrew Watterson The Funeral: a Source Book for Ministers Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1942 Third Printing Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Boards scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, musty, jacket tattered and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. A discussion of the Christian funeral together with selected Scripture readings, prayers, poetry and music. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Blais, Madeleine In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 0871135728 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A look at the scrappy women's high school basketball team, the Amherst Lady Hurricanes of Massachusetts, and their 1993 season. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Blake, James Vila Discoveries Chicago Thomas P. Halpin & Co 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Cream buckram binding. Gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards soiled and worn. Blake was a Unitarian minister in Illinois, as well as a noted hymn lyricist, poet and writer of sermons. This book contains approximately 200 of Blake's poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Blakeslee, Mermer Same Blood Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395486017 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket art by Robert Goldstrom. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, small check mark on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. Margaret Becker, single mom in poverty, scrapes together a living surrounded by a unique extended family of eccentrics in her Catskills Mountain town. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Blamires, Harry Cold War in Hell London Longmans, Green and Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good The second novel in the author's trilogy about his travels to Hell with his Guardian Angel as his guide. Ex-church library copy with library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, library markings on spine, and pocket scars on rear endpapers. Part of front jacket flap laid in. Spine sunned. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Blanchard, Fessenden Seaver Ghost Towns of New England: Their Ups and Downs NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1960 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Library of Congress number 60-11931. Many black and white photographs. Tan cloth binding. Boards worn and soiled, spine has been reinforced with clear tape, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers, front hinge cracked, many pages soiled, dampstaining to lower margins of photograph section . A scarce title about New England ghost towns, including Connecticut's Dudleytown, Gay City, Mount Riga and Mystic (since resuscitated) ; Massachusetts' North River shipbuilding hamlets and Dogtown Common on Cape Ann' Maine's Flagstaff, Brighton, Mayfield, Kingsbury, Willimantic, Amherst, Hurricane Island, and Gotts Island; New Hampshire's Roxbury, Lempster, Lyman, and Success; and Vermont's Glastenbury and Somerset, VT. Part of jacket affixed to rear pastedown endpaper. An intact reading copy, but it sure ain't pretty. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Blank, Amy K. And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh The Menorah 1954 Reprint Softcover Very Good Signed by Author A poem based on Genesis 47: 7 reprinted from The Menorah Journal of Spring-Summer 1954. Signed note from the author laid in. Burnt orange softcover. Covers sunned and wrinkled. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Blank, Harrod Wild Wheels Petaluma, CA Pomegranate 1993 1566404533 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled. A series of photos and biographies of various artists and their art cars. Some are festooned with postcards, plastic fruit, hula dolls, bones, grass, mirrors, lights, papier-mache and other manifestations. Blank is not only the artist behind the Oh My God VW bug, but he made a film of the same title featuring 40 art cars and their makers. The page describing taxi driver and artist Jon Barnes is signed by him. ; Pomegranate artbooks; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Blau, Eric The Hero of the Slocum Disaster Buffalo, NY Mosaic Press 1996 0889626154 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author A novel based on the real mystery behind the sinking of the General Slocum in New York's East River and the loss of 1,100 lives. Author photo on the front jacket flap. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Blechman, R. O. The Life of Saint Nicholas NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 1556705069 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by R. O. Blechman An illustrated and humorous look at the life of Saint Nicholas as viewed in the wavering lines of author/illustrator R. O. Blechman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|