|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Beebe, Lucius 20th Century, The Greatest Train in the World Berkeley, CA Howell-North Books 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Decorative gray cloth binding. Jacket tattered. Index, many illustrations, maps and photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A history of the 20th Century Limited, the "Greatest Train in the World", which was a luxury train transporting passengers from New York City to Chicago for over fifty years. Library of Congress number 62-17074.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Beecher, Henry Ward Star Papers; Or, Experiences of Art and Nature NY J. C. Derby 1855 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Handsome red embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards rubbed and soiled, corners rounded, top 1/2 inch of spine split and worn, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of the author's articles about his travels, nature, reading, trout fishing, the seasons and other subjects, first published in the pages of the New York Independent. Beecher was the brother of the more renowned Harriet Beecher Stowe, and was a Congregationalist minister and prominent abolitionist. The chapter on the pleasures of bibliophilia is particularly delightful. Here's a taste: "Alas! Where is human nature so weak as in a book-store! Speak of the appetite for drink; or of a bon-vivant's relish for a dinner! What are these mere animal throes and ragings compared with those fantasies of taste, of those yearnings of the imagination, of those insatiable appetites of intellect, which bewilder a student in a great bookseller's temptation-hall?" (p. 250). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Beer, M. A History of British Socialism London The National Labour Press, Ltd. 1921 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Introduction by R. H. Tawney. Index. Navy moire cloth binding. Spine faded, boards worn and rounded, owner name on half-title, many pages lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 361 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Beer, Sir Gavin De Gibbon and His World NY The Viking Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Index, notes, bibliography, chronology, illustrations. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Begiebing, Robert J. The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1991 0945575564 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Remainder marks on page bottoms, boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled along top edges. Jacket illustration by Ed Parker. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A murder mystery set in 1640's Massachusetts based on an actual unsolved murder. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Behrman, S. N. Biography NY Guild Theatre 1932 Softcover Very Good A Theatre Guild Program for this play performed at the Guild Theatre, located at 52nd Street, West of Broadway, New York City. Contains numerous ads for cigarettes, hotels, fashions, cars, hosiery, etc. ; Guild Theatre Program; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Belasco, David Mrs. Leslie Carter in David Belasco's Du Barry NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Portraits of Mrs. Carter and Belasco by John Cecil Clay. Purple boards stamped with gold fleurs-de-lis and lettering on front cover. Many illustrations and photos. Mrs. Leslie Carter was divorced from her abusive millionaire husband but used his moniker for her stage name to spite him. At the time this historical drama about Louis XV's courtiers was being performed, she was in a relationship with the playwright/director David Belasco. Boards sunned and rubbed. This book explains how the play was written, developed and staged with lots of laudatory asides. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Belden, Jack Retreat with Stilwell NY Alfred A. Knopf 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Yellow cloth binding. Boards dampstained and soiled, tape stains and rental library stamps on front endpapers. Folding map of Burma bound in at front. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Beliaev, Alexander Professor Dowell's Head NY Macmillan 1980 0025083708 First American Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Binder's defect at front inner joint with excess glue and ink smear. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Richard Powers. Professor Dowell is on the brink of new discoveries in organ transplantation, when he is found dead. His evil associate grafts Dowell's head onto an opera star, but the Professor will have none of it and "heads away" to bring his evil nemesis to justice. ; Macmillan's Best of Soviet Science Fiction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Belitt, Ben Literature and Belief: Three Spiritual Exercises Bennington, VT Bennington College 1986 Wraps Good Published in Memory of William Troy. Originally delivered at Bennington College as Lecture Eight in the Ben Belitt Lectureship Series, October 29, 1985. One of 1,000 copies. Three illustrations by William Blake tipped in. One illustration loose. Light blue wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Bennington Chapbooks in Literature; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 29 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Bell, Canon Bernard Iddings O Men of God NY Longmans Green and Co. 1936 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Author photo on front jacket panel. Jacket tattered, boards rubbed, ex-church library stamps on front jacket panel, front free endpaper, and title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 117 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Bell, Clive An Account of French Painting NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1932 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Black cloth binding. Index, many black and white plates. Paper spine label chipped, front hinge cracked, owner name on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bell, D. D. Dicky NY Grove Press 1970 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good A swingin' novel of erotic romps by a local boy who makes good. Photo of naked woman cuddling football player on front cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 252 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bell, David A. Fundamentals of Electronic Devices Reston, VA Reston Publishing Company 1975 0879092769 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Owner name embossed on front flyleaf, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Index, many illustrations and diagrams. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 467 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bell, E. T. Renal Diseases Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1946 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Olive green cloth binding. Numerous black and white plates. Usual library stamps and markings, boards rounded and rubbed, corners bumped, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 434 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Bell, Josephine The Catalyst NY MacMillan 1966 First American Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket A Cock Robin Mystery featuring three English travelers "who keep a rendezvous with murder under the blazing Aegean sun". Boards rubbed and rounded, small stain on top corner of front free endpaper and scar on verso of same page, jacket soiled and has several small tears. In jacket protector. Jacket design by Rmn Chereskin. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bell, Josephine A Pigeon Among the Cats (Jubilee Mystery Ser. ) NY Stein and Day 1974 0812824113 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket design by Irene Friedman. Rose Lawler, retired schoolteacher, hopes to unwind on an Italian holiday, but criminality dogs her steps. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and wrinkled at edges, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Bell, Josephine Wolf! Wolf! NY Walker and Company 1980 0802754252 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket design by Ernest Socolov. An elderly actress thinks she recognizes a wanted murderer hiding in an empty storeroom of a local hospital, but no one acts on her tip until it is almost too late. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bell, Josephine Easy Prey NY MacMillan 1959 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Black cloth binding. Jacket price-clipped, rubbed, waterstained and tattered, musical notes stamped on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. A Cock Robin mystery. Library of Congress number 59-12474. Jacket art by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. New parents Reg and Mavis Holmes hire a live-in babysitter who turns out to be a convicted baby-killer! Bell (real name Dr. Doris Ball) was a prolific English mystery author and physician who helped found the Crime Writers' Association. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bell, Lilian The Concentrations of Bee Boston L. C. Page and Company 1909 Decorative Cloth Good with no dust jacket Color frontispiece of lady with enormous feathered and draped hat by A. P. Button. A novel about Bee, aka Beatrice Lathrop, a young widow, and the various playwrights, architects and other Bohemians of Bee's acquaintance. Navy cloth binding with design of Bee on board a ship with her valise and elaborate cape and head covering. Boards worn, frontispiece loose, owner names on front pastedown endpaper, front hinge cracked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Belloc, Hilaire World Conflict London Catholic Truth Society 1953 Softcover Very Good Tan wraps. "For in the Catholic Church alone can man fulfill his being, or achieve such poor happiness as freedom and responsibility in this brief preparatory life between birth and death". Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 8 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig The Donkey Inside NY The Viking Press 1941 Second Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans Several color plates. Anecdotes and sketches from several trips through South America. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig The High World NY Harper and Brothers 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Brown cloth binding. Illustrated endpapers, many illustrations by the author, including several full-page color plates. Library of Congress number 54-8936. Boards sunned at edges, owner bookplate and bookseller ticket on front pastedown, jacket toned and scuffed, with silverfish damage at spine. In jacket protector. A charming story about an alpine Austrian family and how they win over an officious government official who threatens their way of life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Ben-Gurion, David (editor) The Jews in Their Land Garden City, NY Doubleday 1966 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Translated from the Hebrew by Mordecai Nurock and Misha Louvish. Numerous illustrations. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. . In jacket protector. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 392 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bence, Evelyn The Saint Who Became Santa Claus NY Regina Press Malhame & Company 2002 0882713019 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Cassandre Maxwell A children's book which describes the life of Saint Nicholas and how the Dutch tradition of St. Nicholas Day festivities changed into modern Christmas and Santa Claus traditions. Pictorial hardcover. Many color illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Benchley, Nathaniel Robert Benchley NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1955 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Caricature of Benchley by Gluyas Williams. A biography of the American humorist, actor and author by his son, Nathaniel. Several pages of photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, jacket tattered and creased, and missing several pieces at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 258 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bennett, Alan Writing Home Picador 2003 0312422571 Softcover Very Good Index. A collection of short fiction, essays, reviews and diary entries by the witty Brit. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 634 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bennett, John Master Skylark: a Story of Shakspere's Time NY Grosset And Dunlap 1924 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch Probable ex-library copy, jacket flaps glued to endpapers, rear free endpaper removed, cloth tape repair at front hinge, jacket worn. The adventures of a young boy in Elizabethan times originally published in 1896.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bennett, Richard Mister Ole Eau Claire, WI E. M. Hale and Company 1940 Reprint Hardcover Fair A children's story about logging pioneers in Puget Sound. A few pages thumbed and torn, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Benson, E. F. Dodo's Daughter: a Sequel to Dodo NY The Century Co. 1914 Later Printing Hardcover Good Navy cloth binding with green botanical design on front boards and spine. Library stamps and markings on spine, and front and rear endpapers. Boards rubbed, pages toned. Best known for his comic Mapp and Lucia novels, Benson wrote "Dodo's Daughter" as a sequel to his first effort, "Dodo", following the same cast of characters, including the egocentric eponymous heroine, in the lead up to World War I. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 389 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Benson, E. F. The Osbornes NY Grosset and Dunlap 1910 Reprint Hardcover Good Reprint of this humorous novel first published by Doubleday, Page and Company in the US. Brown decorative cloth binding. Several pages of publisher's ads at rear. Boards soiled and worn, owner name stamped on inside front cover, front hinge cracked, front flyleaf missing, stain to title page, pages toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Benson, E. F. The Oakleyites NY George H. Doran Company 1915 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Pages toned, owner signature and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. A humorous novel about the small English seaside town of Oakley and its eccentric residents, by the author of the comic Mapp and Lucia novels. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Benson, E.F. Queen Victoria: An Illustrated Biography London Chatto Windus 1987 0701132671 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket An abridged, illustrated version of Benson's book, which was first published in 1935, reprinted on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Queen Victoria's ascension to the throne. Jacket price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Benson, E.F.; Burton, Peter David Blaize London The Hogarth Press Ltd 1989 0701207965 Reprint Softcover Very Good A reprint of this comic novel about British public school boys, originally published in 1911, by the author of the classic "Mapp and Lucia" novels. Covers scuffed, sticker liftoff on front cover, else clean and tight. New introduction by Peter Burton. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Benson, Nathaniel A. Three Plays for Patriots Ottawa Graphic Publishers Ltd. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed and dated by the author on the half-title. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards sunned, corners bumped. Includes the text of "The Paths of Glory", "The Patriot" and "The Leather Medal". Red cloth boards with purple cloth spine with paper spine label. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 153 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Berberova, Nina Cape of Storms NY New Directions Publishing Corporation 1999 0811214168 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Russian-born author Nina Berberova (1901-1993) emigrated to France and lived there during the 1920s-40s and then moved to the US, where she later became a Professor of Russian Literature at Yale and Princeton. Translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. Jacket lightly scuffed. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A novel about three Russian expat sisters living in Paris and the very different paths each life takes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Berberova, Nina The Accompanist Bny Atheneum 1988 0689119895 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Russian-born author Nina Berberova (1901-1993) emigrated to France and lived there during the 1920s-40s and then moved to the US, where she later became a Professor of Russian Literature at Yale and Princeton. Translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. Jacket lightly scuffed. A short novel about Sonechka, a 19-year-old illegitimate daughter who signs on as the piano accompanist for a flamboyant soprano in post-Revolutionary Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Berenson, Bernard Sunset and Twilight: from the Diaries of 1947-1958 NY Harcourt Brace and World 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Introduction by Iris Origo. Epilogue by Nicky Mariano. Many pages of photographs. Leaves from the late in life journal of art historian and humanist Bernard Berenson, as edited by Nicky Mariano. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, owner bookplate on front pastedown, jacket price-clipped and tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 547 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Beresford, J. D. Unity Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company 1924 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket A vintage novel by Edwardian English author J. D. Beresford. Black cloth binding. Boards worn and shaken, endpapers soiled, rear hinge tender. Beresford is best known for his early science fiction and horror short stories, and this novel about a young girl, Katherine Emily Louise Willoughby, born into a perfectly normal, simple country family, who insists upon being called Unity when she becomes a teenager and is quite an unusual young woman. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 334 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bergen, Candice Knock Wood NY Simon and Schuster 1984 0671252941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Candice Bergen's coming of age memoir, including her rivalry for her father's affections with his ventriloquist's dummy and her marriage to French film director Louis Malle. Many photos. Spine cracked, jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 354 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Berger, A. Aus Einem Verschlossenen Paradiese Berlin Paul Parey 1920 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Many photographs. An account of the Doctor's trip across the world, through Europe north to Spitzbergen, through East Africa, India, Southeast Asia, Japan, China, Australia and New Zealand. Black cloth binding with gold and white design stamped on front boards. Owner name on front flyleaf, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Text in German. ; Large Octavo; 353 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Berger, Thomas Reinhart in Love NY Delacorte 1982 044007343X Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket art by Fred Marcellino. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 438 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Berger, Thomas Sneaky People NY Simon and Schuster 1975 0671218972 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket soiled and scuffed, remainder mark on page bottoms. Author photo with dachsund on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Paul Bacon. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Berger, Thomas Reinhart's Women NY Delacorte 1981 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Boards lightly sunned, rear free endpaper wrinkled, jacket lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Author photo with wild eyebrows on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Fred Marcellino. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 295 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bergler, Edmund The Basic Neurosis: Oral Regression and Psychic Masochism NY Grune and Stratton 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Black cloth binding. Musty, jacket price-clipped and tattered with loss at head of spine. Index. Library of Congress number 49-9345." The book centers around the proof - clinically substantiated - that all types of neuroses are reducible to one common denominator: unconscious psychic masochistic attachment to the earliest image of the pre-oedipal mother" (front jacket flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bergling, J. M. Ornamental Designs and Illustrations V. C. Bergling 1988 Hardcover Very Good Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering stamped on front boards and spine. 106 pages, index. Printed on glossy paper. Boards worn, corners rounded, musty. A compendium of illustrations of elegant ladies, flowers, insects, birds, fruit, ornamental borders, architectural and classical motifs, ornamental panels, scrolls, medallions, dogs, horses, livestock, fowl, fish, reptiles, parts of the human body, ships, book plates, society emblems, state seals, patriotic designs, fraternity emblems, monograms, alphabets, gun engraving examples, and Oriental effects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bergling, J.M. Art Monograms and Lettering V.C. Bergling 1964 Twentieth Edition Hardcover Good The De Luxe Volume. Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards worn, corners rounded, musty. "An encyclopedia of monograms for the use of engravers, designers and all lovers of art. Printed on glossy stock, this is a compendium of heraldic designs, flourishes, numerous examples of art alphabets and lettering, and other ornamental designs particularly suited for the engraver's art. From dragons to lions, botanical swirls to interlaced alphabet letters, this is a wonderful resource for any designer or craftsmperson. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bergman, Ray Just Fishing NY Outdoor Life 1942 Later Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Edgar Burke; Fred Everett Signed by Author Illustrations by Fred Everett. 17 plates, including 11 color fish portraits by Dr. Edgar Burke. Red cloth binding. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Boards soiled and scuffed, front hinge tender, musty. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bergson, Henri Creative Evolution NY Henry Holt and Company 1911 First American Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Translated from the French by Arthur Mitchell. Navy cloth binding with yellow lettering stamped on spine. Index, plus several pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. A seminal philosophy treatise. Boards lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, vintage bookstore ticket on rear pastedown endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 407 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Berkeley, Edmund C. Symbolic Logic and Intelligent Machines NY Reinhold Book Corporation 1959 First Edition Cloth Good Burgundy hardcover binding. Index, selected bibliography, many diagrams. Boards dampstained and worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name on front pastedown endpaper. An early technical book about computers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Berkeley, George A New Theory of Vision and Other Writings NY Dutton 1963 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Navy cloth. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Three works by the Irish theologian and bishop, including An Essay Towards a New Theory of Vision, A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge and Three Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous in Opposition to Sceptics and Atheists. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 483; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 303 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Berkman, Alexander; Nowlin, William G. , Jr. (editor) The Russian Tragedy Montreal, Canada Black Rose Books 1976 0919618391 First Canadian Edition Softcover Very Good Compiled and introduced by William G. Nowlin Jr. A reprint of three 1922 pamphlets published by The Syndikalist in Berlin: "The Russian Tragedy", "The Russian Revolution and the Communist Party" , and "The Kronstadt Rebellion". Several black and white photographs. Berkman was a close friend of Emma Goldman and an anarchist who tried to assassinate Henry Clay Frick, was jailed and released, and then went to live in Russia, where he became disillusioned with government repression and censorship and finished out his years in France. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 108 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Berkoff, Steven Steven Berkoff's America London Hutchinson 1988 0091726891 Softcover Good Illustrated by Graham Dean Top corner removed from title page, covers creased. The English author-actor gives his impressions of various American regions in prose and poetry, accompanied by paintings by Graham Dean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Berman, Bruce D. Encyclopedia of American Shipwrecks Boston The Mariners Press 1973 0913352012 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jacket price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. Blue cloth binding. A compilation of data about shipwrecks around American territorial waters. Jp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Berman, Leonid; Bernier, Olivier (translator) The Three Worlds of Leonid NY Basic Books 1978 0465086187 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Preface by Virgil Thomson. Translated from the French by Olivier Bernier. Several pages of photographs. Author photograph on rear jacket panel. An autobiography by Leonid Berman "a leading member of the neo-Romantic school of painters, known to the art world simply as Leonid", who left a luxurious life behind in St. Petersburg after the Bolshevik Revolution, was a French soldier during WW II, a Prisoner of War in Germany and ended up in America. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 275 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bernays, Anne Professor Romeo NY Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 1555842186 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author photograph on rear jacket panel. A mordant cautionary tale about the philandering excesses of Harvard Psychology Professor Jacob Barker. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Berner, Jeff The Holography Book NY Avon Books 1980 0380752670 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Numerous illustration Covers lightly scuffed, else clean and tight. Several pages of color plates, including a photograph of Salvador Dali experimenting with holography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Berquist, Maurice The Doctor is In Anderson, IN Warner Press Publishers 1981 087162253x Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Schulz, Charles M. (Illustrator) A cheerful book espousing the fact that God is always "IN" to help people with their life's problems, as embellished with cartoons featuring the Peanuts Gang. Author and illustrator photos on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Berriault, Gina The Infinite Passion of Expectation San Francisco North Point Press 1982 0865470820 Softcover Good Softcover with French flaps. Spine sunned, waterstain at lower edge of first third of book, foxing to page bottoms and of fore-edges. A collection of twenty-five short stories spanning the author's literary career. Author photo on rear flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|