Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles A Soldier of the Company: Life of an Indian Ensign, 1833-43
NY Viking Penguin Inc 1988 0718131215 / 9780718131210 Abridged Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Glossary, many illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed. Ev; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Elegantly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. A civil war novel set in the Shenandoah Valley and featuring members of the 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Boards moderately worn, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allen, Hervey Bedford Village
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1944 9997502418 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Grey cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. The second novel in Allen's "The Disinherited" historical series, in which the hero of the previous book, Salathiel Albine is a young man, who spends much time at the social center of his 18th century Pennsylvania town, Pendergasses' Tavern. Dust jacket art by Andrew Wyeth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Hervey. The Forest and the Fort
NY Farrar and Rinehart 1943 Later Printing Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Grey cloth binding. Boards have white paint stains, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket tattered and chipped. In jacket protector. The first novel in Allen's planned six-part "The Disinherited" historical series, of which the author only completed three novels before his untimely death. This novel is the story of a young settler boy captured by Indians, but who later escapes back to Fort Pitt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen, Hervey Toward the Morning
NY Rinehart and Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth 
Jacket art and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. A novel of colonial Pennsylvania, in which young Salathiel Albine moves from Bedford Village to the big city, Philadelphia. The author's third novel. Owner name and address and vintage Christmas gift tag on front endpapers, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered along edges and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 458 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Abookstop.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Aldertonbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Betterbookgetter.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Bibliodisia.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Blinebooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Booksandbirds.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Booksinrockford.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Booksleftbehind.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Booksliquidation.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Booksnmorepa.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Cardinalbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Classicfirsteditions.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Dustwrappers.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Firsteditiontoo.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Goodwillbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Gusbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Hammondsbooks.net
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Idahojims.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Jondalbook.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Kjcactus.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Lacroixbookseller.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Llfbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Lpbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Maplehillbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Oldprintbooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Oldscrolls.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Psychobabel.eu
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Thebooksend.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Tulsabooksinc.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Vintage-books.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Websterbookstore.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Wfsandercombe.com
Hervey, Albert; Allen, Charles on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie