|
|
Carr, John Dickson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Carr, John Dickson Captain Cut-Throat NY Harper And Brothers 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Michael Mitchell. Library of Congress number 55-6569. Boards rubbed, rear jacket panel soiled, light wear to jacket at spine extremities. In jacket protector. Napoleon's army is poised to invade England from across the channel, but there is a dangerous assassin in the French encampments leaving his calling card on his victims' bodies "Yours Sincerely, Captain Cut-throat". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carr, John Dickson; Greene, Douglas G. (editor) Fell and Foul Play NY International Polygonics 1991 155882071X / 978-1558820715 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A compilation of the locked room cases and other mysteries awaiting solution by Dr. Gideon Fell, a character in many of John Dickson Carr's works. Edited and with an introduction by Douglas G. Greene. Carr photo on rearjacket panel holding an opened book. Cover art by Nicky Zann. Tan hardcover binding. Jacket very lightly scuffed, faint foxing to fore-edges, else a clean, tight and bright copy. In jacket protector. "Bizarre murders, locked rooms, impossible crimes. These are cases for Dr. Gideon Fell, Carr's Chestertonian sleuth. Here, for the first time all of Carr"s fiction about his great detective is brought together in one volume including two previously unpublished wartime radio plays" (from front jacket flap) . ; Library of Crime Classics; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 383 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carr, John Dickson The Bride of Newgate NY Harper And Brothers 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Galdone Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Paul Galdone. Author photo in front of bookcase on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket very lightly tattered. In jacket protector. Generally regarded as the first historical whodunnit novel, this book opens with Lady Caroline Ross, bathing in a tub of milk before her marriage to the dashing ex-fencing master, Dick Darwent. Unfortunately, Darwent is in Newgate Prison, awaiting the hangman...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carr, John Dickson The Demoniacs NY Harper And Row 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Historical fiction by the prolific American author John Dickson Carr (1906-1977) , known principally for his intricately-plotted detective novels. The Edgar Award-winner was the master of the locked room mystery, but also found time to pen many historical novels. Jacket art by Frederick E. Banbery. Library of Congress number 62-15728. Smudge on front free endpaper, price inked out on front jacket flap, jacket lightly soiled and worn at spine extremities. In jacket protector. Romance, intrigue, crime and the bawdiness of 18th century London feature in this novel, peppered with real-life characters, such as Laurence Sterne, John Fielding and the Bow Street Runners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 238 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carr, John Dickson on Abooktrader.com Carr, John Dickson on Aldertonbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Aurorabookshop.com Carr, John Dickson on Bagbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Bagotbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Beasleybooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Bibliodisia.com Carr, John Dickson on Bibliotique.us Carr, John Dickson on Bluejacketbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Bluemountainbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Bookendsusedbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Books213.net Carr, John Dickson on Boox.ca Carr, John Dickson on Brookingsbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Chicagorare.com Carr, John Dickson on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Carr, John Dickson on Covertocoverbooks.ca Carr, John Dickson on Cupboardmaker.com Carr, John Dickson on Dauntlessbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Eastridingbooks.co.uk Carr, John Dickson on Empirebooksellers.com Carr, John Dickson on Go-bookworld.com Carr, John Dickson on Goldringbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Goldsworthbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Goodwillbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Grendelbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Jondalbook.com Carr, John Dickson on Kjcactus.com Carr, John Dickson on Kovachbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Llfbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Lpbooks.com
| Carr, John Dickson on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Carr, John Dickson on Marblehillbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Oldkidsbooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Oldscrolls.com Carr, John Dickson on Orphantreasures.com Carr, John Dickson on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Carr, John Dickson on Patbookman.net Carr, John Dickson on Royaloakbookshop.net Carr, John Dickson on Stealthesebooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Texasbooklady.com Carr, John Dickson on Thebooksend.com Carr, John Dickson on Trivillagebooks.com Carr, John Dickson on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|