Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Farnol, Jeffery Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farnol, Jeffery A Jade of Destiny
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and historical novels about England, of which this is the latter, involving an assassination plot against Queen Elizabeth I. Navy cloth binding. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, front jacket panel has large closed tear. Jacket lightly tattered and has water spots on spine. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farnol, Jeffery A Pageant of Victory
London Sampson Low, Marston 1949 Hardcover Good 
Red cloth binding. Covers dampstained and worn. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, though the present novel is set in Virginia colony on the eve of the American Revolution. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farnol, Jeffery Charmian Lady Vibart
Boston Little Brown and Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket lighty tattered. In jacket protector. The sequel to the author's novel "The Broad Highway". Glorious color jacket art. Ev; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Farnol, Jeffery Guyfford of Weare
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in various periods of English history. The present novel takes place in the early 18th century. Navy cloth binding. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farnol, Jeffery Over the Hills
A. L. Burt 1930 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Gray cloth binding. Pages toned, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket browned and tattered and missing wedge at head of spine. In jacket protector. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and historical novels set in various periods of English history. The present novel concerns the Jacobite uprisings of the 18th century. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farnol, Jeffery Peregrine's Progress Or Diana of the Dawn
London Sampson Low, Marston 1934 Later Printing Hardcover Good 
Red cloth binding. Corners rounded, boards rubbed, pages toned. Peregrine Vereker, raised by his aunt, runs away to seek his fortune in early 19th century England. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Farnol, Jeffery The Amateur Gentleman
Boston LIttle, Brown, And Co. 1943 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Navy cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Farnol, Jeffery The Broad Highway: a Romance of Kent
London Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1912 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock 
The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. 24 color plates by C. E. Brock. Navy cloth binding with gorgeous botanical design framing color head shot of raven-haired beauty on front boards. Top edges gilt. Boards rubbed, hinges tender. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Farnol, Jeffery The Honourable Mr Tawnish
Toronto Musson Book Company 1912 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock 
Gorgeous binding with tan cloth stamped in elaborate gold border surrounding color illustration of belle on front boards. Top edges gilt. Vintage bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown endpaper (T. C. Allen and Co, Halifax). Eight full-page color illustrations by C. E. Brock. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period. Boards lightly worn. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Farnol, Jeffery The Loring Mystery
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Navy cloth binding. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in various periods of English history. This book is a cloak and sword romantic mystery taking place in early 19th century England. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Farnol, Jeffery The Way Beyond
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1933 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock 
Several color illustrations by C. E. Brock. Blue cloth binding with gold leaf design and lettering on front boards. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name and date inscribed on front pastedown endpaper. The prolific author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farnol, Jeffery on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Farnol, Jeffery on Bagbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Betterbookgetter.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Bibliodisia.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Farnol, Jeffery on Booksleftbehind.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Brookingsbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on C-books.co.uk
Farnol, Jeffery on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Carmsrarebooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Chapter1.co.za
Farnol, Jeffery on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Cupboardmaker.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Georgejefferybooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Go-bookworld.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Goodwillbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Gusbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Guthriebooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Farnol, Jeffery on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Ladylisabooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Lazarusbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Leonardshoup.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Leurabooks.com.au
Farnol, Jeffery on Longfellowspdx.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Farnol, Jeffery on Mingbooks.co.uk
Farnol, Jeffery on Olmsteadbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Pandy-books.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Peakirkbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Polesworthbookshop.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Read-a-book.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Farnol, Jeffery on Royaloakbookshop.net
Farnol, Jeffery on Sandyaco.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Schoonerbooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Sweepadeal.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Tulsabooksinc.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Turnthepagebooks.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Twicesoldtales.ca
Farnol, Jeffery on Websterbookstore.com
Farnol, Jeffery on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie