|
|
Farnol, Jeffery ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Farnol, Jeffery A Jade of Destiny Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and historical novels about England, of which this is the latter, involving an assassination plot against Queen Elizabeth I. Navy cloth binding. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, front jacket panel has large closed tear. Jacket lightly tattered and has water spots on spine. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Farnol, Jeffery A Pageant of Victory London Sampson Low, Marston 1949 Hardcover Good Red cloth binding. Covers dampstained and worn. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, though the present novel is set in Virginia colony on the eve of the American Revolution. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Farnol, Jeffery Charmian Lady Vibart Boston Little Brown and Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Jacket lighty tattered. In jacket protector. The sequel to the author's novel "The Broad Highway". Glorious color jacket art. Ev; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Farnol, Jeffery Guyfford of Weare Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in various periods of English history. The present novel takes place in the early 18th century. Navy cloth binding. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Farnol, Jeffery Over the Hills A. L. Burt 1930 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Gray cloth binding. Pages toned, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket browned and tattered and missing wedge at head of spine. In jacket protector. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and historical novels set in various periods of English history. The present novel concerns the Jacobite uprisings of the 18th century. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Farnol, Jeffery Peregrine's Progress Or Diana of the Dawn London Sampson Low, Marston 1934 Later Printing Hardcover Good Red cloth binding. Corners rounded, boards rubbed, pages toned. Peregrine Vereker, raised by his aunt, runs away to seek his fortune in early 19th century England. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Farnol, Jeffery The Amateur Gentleman Boston LIttle, Brown, And Co. 1943 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Navy cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Farnol, Jeffery The Broad Highway: a Romance of Kent London Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1912 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. 24 color plates by C. E. Brock. Navy cloth binding with gorgeous botanical design framing color head shot of raven-haired beauty on front boards. Top edges gilt. Boards rubbed, hinges tender. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Farnol, Jeffery The Honourable Mr Tawnish Toronto Musson Book Company 1912 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock Gorgeous binding with tan cloth stamped in elaborate gold border surrounding color illustration of belle on front boards. Top edges gilt. Vintage bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown endpaper (T. C. Allen and Co, Halifax). Eight full-page color illustrations by C. E. Brock. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period. Boards lightly worn. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Farnol, Jeffery The Loring Mystery Boston Little, Brown and Company 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Navy cloth binding. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. The prolific English-born author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in various periods of English history. This book is a cloak and sword romantic mystery taking place in early 19th century England. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Farnol, Jeffery The Way Beyond Boston Little, Brown and Company 1933 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by C. E. Brock Several color illustrations by C. E. Brock. Blue cloth binding with gold leaf design and lettering on front boards. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name and date inscribed on front pastedown endpaper. The prolific author started out as a painter but after his emigration to America, began writing many novels, mostly romantic swashbucklers and novels set in the English Regency period, of which this is one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery on 3rsusedbooks.ca Farnol, Jeffery on Bagbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Betterbookgetter.com Farnol, Jeffery on Bibliodisia.com Farnol, Jeffery on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Farnol, Jeffery on Booksleftbehind.com Farnol, Jeffery on Brookingsbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on C-books.co.uk Farnol, Jeffery on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Carmsrarebooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Chapter1.co.za Farnol, Jeffery on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Cupboardmaker.com Farnol, Jeffery on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Georgejefferybooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Go-bookworld.com
| Farnol, Jeffery on Goodwillbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Gusbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Guthriebooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Hessaybooks.co.uk Farnol, Jeffery on Hoffmansbookshop.com Farnol, Jeffery on Ladylisabooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Lazarusbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Leonardshoup.com Farnol, Jeffery on Leurabooks.com.au Farnol, Jeffery on Longfellowspdx.com Farnol, Jeffery on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Farnol, Jeffery on Mingbooks.co.uk Farnol, Jeffery on Olmsteadbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Onceuponatimebooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Pandy-books.com
| Farnol, Jeffery on Peakirkbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Polesworthbookshop.com Farnol, Jeffery on Read-a-book.com Farnol, Jeffery on Retrieverbooks.com.au Farnol, Jeffery on Royaloakbookshop.net Farnol, Jeffery on Sandyaco.com Farnol, Jeffery on Schoonerbooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Sweepadeal.com Farnol, Jeffery on Tulsabooksinc.com Farnol, Jeffery on Turnthepagebooks.com Farnol, Jeffery on Twicesoldtales.ca Farnol, Jeffery on Websterbookstore.com Farnol, Jeffery on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|