Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Freeling, Nicolas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Freeling, Nicolas A City Solitary
NY Viking 1985 0670806072 / 9780670806072 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in neither series, but is a stand alone thriller. Page bottoms soiled. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Freeling, Nicolas Arlette
NY Pantheon Books 1981 0394514548 / 9780394514543 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Freeling, Nicolas Criminal Conversation
NY Harper and Row 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Pages toned. Library of Congress number 66-13936. In jacket protector. Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Freeling, Nicolas Lady Macbeth
London Andre Deutsch Ltd 1988 0233981896 / 9780233981895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Corners rounded. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Freeling, Nicolas No Part in Your Death
NY Viking 1984 0670514411 / 9780670514410 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. In jacket protector. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Freeling, Nicolas Not as Far as Velma
NY Mysterious Press 1989 0892963808 / 9780892963805 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Sticker liftoff on front jacket panel. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Freeling, Nicolas Sand Castles
NY Mysterious Press 1990 0892963727 / 9780892963720 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Freeling, Nicolas The Back of the North Wind
NY Viking Press 1983 0670143987 / 9780670143986 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Freeling, Nicolas The Bugles Blowing
NY Harper and Row 1975 0060113545 / 9780060113544 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Front hinge tender, jacket soiled and lightly tattered. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Freeling, Nicolas The Lovely Ladies
NY Harper and Row 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. Jacket lightly tattered and soiled. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Freeling, Nicolas The Night Lords
NY Pantheon Books 1978 0394502817 / 9780394502816 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Marker and sticker marks on front free endpaper. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Freeling, Nicolas The Widow
NY Pantheon Books 1979 0394503368 / 9780394503363 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. Remainder mark on page tops. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Freeling, Nicolas Tsing-Boom!
NY Harper and Row 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the van der Valk series. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 69-17290. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Freeling, Nicolas Wolfnight: A Novel of Suspense
NY Pantheon Books 1982 0394522664 / 9780394522661 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Remainder stamp on page tops, discard stamp on front pastedown endpaper. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Freeling, Nicolas You Who Know
NY Mysterious Press 1994 0892965541 / 9780892965540 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Freeling was an Edgar and Golden Dagger Award winner and also received the Grand Roman de Policier award in his adopted country of France. Freeling wrote two long-standing mystery series, one featuring provincial French Inspector Henri Castang, and another featuring Amsterdam detective Piet van der Valk and his wife Arlette. This title is in the Henri Castang series. Remainder mark on page bottoms. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Freeling, Nicolas on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Anovelideabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Bookmarcsonline.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Booksinrockford.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Booksrmagic.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Cozybookcellar.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Cupboardmaker.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Film-tvtieins.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Firsteditiontoo.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Fleamarketbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Goodwillbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Gusbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Johnemmettbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Kbookscanada.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Kjcactus.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Ladylisabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Llfbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Lpbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Freeling, Nicolas on Nansbookshop.biz
Freeling, Nicolas on Nealfinebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Oldscrolls.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Parigibooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Peakirkbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Pellabooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Pilgrimbooks.net
Freeling, Nicolas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Sleepysidebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Freeling, Nicolas on Thebooksend.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Theglasskey.co.uk
Freeling, Nicolas on Trivillagebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Turnthepagebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Twicesoldtales.ca
Freeling, Nicolas on Vintage-books.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Wintertimebooks.com
Freeling, Nicolas on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie