Old Saratoga Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 


Old Saratoga Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gould, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gould, John Jonesport Raffle and Numerous Other Maine Veracities, Researched and Methodically Arranged
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1969 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Edward Malsberg 
Jacket rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of humorous Maine tales. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Library of Congress number 69-15064. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gould, John No Other Place
NY W. W. Norton 1984 0393018504 / 9780393018509 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A novel of pre-Revolutionary War era Maine, in which land and religious rivalries between settlers both French and British, English and Catholic, loyalist and rebel, are in the forefront. Owner name embossed on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gould, John Pre-Natal Care for Fathers
NY William Morrow and Company 1946 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Martha Powell Setchell 
Pictorial gray cloth. Jacket lightly tattered and has sticker lift-off on top right corner of front panel. Many Victorian-inspired illustrations by Martha Powell Setchell. A whimsical book of advice on pre-paternalism by the Maine humorist. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gould, John The House That Jacob Built
NY Curtis Publishing 1947 Later Printing Hardcover Good 
The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Grey cloth binding. Boards foxed, owner book plate on front pastedown endpaper, pages lightly toned. Pictorial endpapers by F. Wenderath Saunders. This book tells the story of the night Gould and his wife became parents at a hospital, while their farmhouse burned down behind them. A new homestead must be built, so Gould set to it in 1946.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gould, John This Trifling Distinction: Reminiscences from Down East
Boston Little, Brown 1978 0316321753 / 9780316321754 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Spine cocked, in library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gould, John Twelve Grindstones: Or, a Few More Good Ones, Being Another Cultural Roundup of Maine Folklore, Sort Of, Although Not Intended to be Definitive, and Perhaps Not so Cultural, Either
Boston Little, Brown 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Malsberg 
The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered, owner name and address on front free endpaper. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Library of Congress number 76-105352.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gould, John on Abookstop.com
Gould, John on Ancientworldbooks.com
Gould, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Gould, John on Bagbooks.com
Gould, John on Beaglebooks.com
Gould, John on Bibliodisia.com
Gould, John on Blinebooks.com
Gould, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Gould, John on Booksleftbehind.com
Gould, John on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Gould, John on Chapter1.co.za
Gould, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gould, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Gould, John on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Gould, John on Downtownbooksellers.com
Gould, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
Gould, John on Frenchborobooks.com
Gould, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Gould, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Gould, John on Grendelbooks.com
Gould, John on Guthriebooks.com
Gould, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Gould, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gould, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Gould, John on Just-us-books.com
Gould, John on Lacroixbookseller.com
Gould, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Gould, John on Literatecat.com
Gould, John on Oldscrolls.com
Gould, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gould, John on Parigibooks.com
Gould, John on Phatpocket.com
Gould, John on Psychobabel.eu
Gould, John on Roberterwinbooks.com
Gould, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gould, John on Russellbooks.com
Gould, John on Thebookscene.com
Gould, John on Thebooksend.com
Gould, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Gould, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Gould, John on Vintage-books.com
Gould, John on Websterbookstore.com
Gould, John on Wellfleetbooks.com
Gould, John on Wintertimebooks.com
Gould, John on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldsaratogabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie