|
|
Gould, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gould, John No Other Place NY W. W. Norton 1984 0393018504 / 9780393018509 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A novel of pre-Revolutionary War era Maine, in which land and religious rivalries between settlers both French and British, English and Catholic, loyalist and rebel, are in the forefront. Owner name embossed on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gould, John Pre-Natal Care for Fathers NY William Morrow and Company 1946 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Martha Powell Setchell Pictorial gray cloth. Jacket lightly tattered and has sticker lift-off on top right corner of front panel. Many Victorian-inspired illustrations by Martha Powell Setchell. A whimsical book of advice on pre-paternalism by the Maine humorist. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gould, John The House That Jacob Built NY Curtis Publishing 1947 Later Printing Hardcover Good The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Grey cloth binding. Boards foxed, owner book plate on front pastedown endpaper, pages lightly toned. Pictorial endpapers by F. Wenderath Saunders. This book tells the story of the night Gould and his wife became parents at a hospital, while their farmhouse burned down behind them. A new homestead must be built, so Gould set to it in 1946.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gould, John This Trifling Distinction: Reminiscences from Down East Boston Little, Brown 1978 0316321753 / 9780316321754 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Spine cocked, in library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gould, John Twelve Grindstones: Or, a Few More Good Ones, Being Another Cultural Roundup of Maine Folklore, Sort Of, Although Not Intended to be Definitive, and Perhaps Not so Cultural, Either Boston Little, Brown 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Malsberg The late Gould was a longtime reporter, Christian Science Monitor columnist, Stephen King mentor and newspaper publisher in his beloved Maine. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered, owner name and address on front free endpaper. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Library of Congress number 76-105352.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gould, John on Abookstop.com Gould, John on Ancientworldbooks.com Gould, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Gould, John on Bagbooks.com Gould, John on Beaglebooks.com Gould, John on Bibliodisia.com Gould, John on Blinebooks.com Gould, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Gould, John on Booksleftbehind.com Gould, John on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Gould, John on Chapter1.co.za Gould, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gould, John on Cupboardmaker.com Gould, John on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Gould, John on Downtownbooksellers.com Gould, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Gould, John on Frenchborobooks.com Gould, John on Goldsworthbooks.com Gould, John on Goodwillbooks.com Gould, John on Grendelbooks.com Gould, John on Guthriebooks.com Gould, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Gould, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com Gould, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Gould, John on Just-us-books.com Gould, John on Lacroixbookseller.com Gould, John on Leonsbookstore.com Gould, John on Literatecat.com Gould, John on Oldscrolls.com Gould, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com Gould, John on Parigibooks.com Gould, John on Phatpocket.com
| Gould, John on Psychobabel.eu Gould, John on Roberterwinbooks.com Gould, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Gould, John on Russellbooks.com Gould, John on Thebookscene.com Gould, John on Thebooksend.com Gould, John on Turnthepagebooks.com Gould, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com Gould, John on Vintage-books.com Gould, John on Websterbookstore.com Gould, John on Wellfleetbooks.com Gould, John on Wintertimebooks.com Gould, John on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|