|
|
Mencken, H. L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Mencken, H. L. Minority Report: H. L. Mencken's Notebooks NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Navy cloth binding. Owner address label on front free endpaper, jacket tattered. Library of Congress number 56-7717. A posthumously published collection of 432 short prose pieces illuminating the curmudgeonly author's views on government, philosophy, marriage, religion and other topics. Ev; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mencken, H. L. Prejudices, Fourth Series NY Alfred A. Knopf 1924 Later Printing Hardcover Fair Black cloth binding. Art Deco endpapers. Boards heavily worn at spine and corners, rear boards bubbled, front free endpaper loose, hinges cracked, penciled owner notes on half-title, pages toned. The fourth of six volumes of essays by the curmudgeonly Baltimorean about various topics of American culture, including James Fenimore Cooper, the Anti-Saloon League, the Ku Klux Klan, and religion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mencken, H.L. Prejudices: Second Series NY Alfred A. Knopf 1922 Second Printing Hardcover Good Black cloth binding. Boards worn, boards foxed, pages toned. The second of six volumes of essays by the curmudgeonly Baltimorean about various topics of American culture, including opera, Theodore Roosevelt, and religion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mencken, H. L Prejudices: Sixth Series NY Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Black cloth binding. Art Deco endpapers. Boards worn, front hinge tender, bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown, pages toned. The final of six volumes of essays by the curmudgeonly Baltimorean about various topics of American culture, including metaphysics, journalism, poetry and cinema. Errata slip bound in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mencken, H. L. Prejudices: Third Series NY Alfred A. Knopf 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good Black cloth binding. Boards worn, penciled owner notes on rear flyleaf, owner bookplate on front pastedown endapper, pages toned. The third of six volumes of essays by the curmudgeonly Baltimorean about various topics of American culture, including public education, military leaders, critics, and religion. Part of rear jacket panel laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mencken, H. L. ; McHugh, Robert (editor) The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts and Bravos from the Chicago Tribune NY Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Navy cloth binding. Glossary. A posthumously published collection of essays on birth control, Mark Twain, Edgar Allan Poe, religious fundamentalism, eugenics, American government, movies, race relations and other topics with his biting wit. Spine sunned, boards rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Library of Congress number 58-12629.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mencken, H. L. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Mencken, H. L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Mencken, H. L. on Beasleybooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Betterbookgetter.com Mencken, H. L. on Bibliodisia.com Mencken, H. L. on Bluecatbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Bluejacketbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Mencken, H. L. on Booksleftbehind.com Mencken, H. L. on Cardinalbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Classicfirsteditions.com Mencken, H. L. on Collinsbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Mencken, H. L. on Ctrarebooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Mencken, H. L. on Genethebookpeddler.com Mencken, H. L. on Goodwillbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Grendelbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Hammondsbooks.net Mencken, H. L. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Mencken, H. L. on Johnemmettbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Kjcactus.com Mencken, H. L. on Lacroixbookseller.com Mencken, H. L. on Leonsbookstore.com Mencken, H. L. on Longfellowspdx.com Mencken, H. L. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Mencken, H. L. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Montclairbookcenter.com Mencken, H. L. on Notquitenewstuff.com Mencken, H. L. on Oddballbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Mencken, H. L. on Pellabooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Phatpocket.com Mencken, H. L. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Saddlebagbooksonline.com Mencken, H. L. on Sandyaco.com Mencken, H. L. on Texasbooklady.com Mencken, H. L. on Thebooksend.com Mencken, H. L. on Theridgebooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Tulsabooksinc.com Mencken, H. L. on Twicesoldtales.ca Mencken, H. L. on Vintage-books.com Mencken, H. L. on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|