Old Saratoga Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Albrecht, Karl; Bradford, Lawrence J.  The Service Advantage: How to Identify and Fulfill Your Customer Needs
Homewood, Illinois, USA Dow Jones-Irwin 1990 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240 pages, index. Author photos on rear jacket flap. Owner names on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Aller, Lawrence H.  The Abundance of the Elements
NY Interscience Publishers 1961 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Volume VII in the Interscience Monographs and Texts in Physics and Astronomy. 283 pages, numerous illustrations. Some light notations in text, owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket browned and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Coburn, Karen Levin; Treeger, Madge Lawrence  Letting Go : A Parent's Guide to Understanding the College Years
NY HarperCollins 1997 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Front endpapers and top corner of page tops lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. 359 pages, index, references.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dillon, Lawrence S.; Dillon, Elizabeth S.  The Science of Life
NY The Macmillan Company 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large Octavo
Library of Congress number 64-14527. 824 pages. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 21.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Durrell, Lawrence  Sebastian or Ruling Passions
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Fourth in Durrell's Avignon quintet of novels. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, boards rubbed, light waterstain on page tops. In jacket protector.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Durrell, Lawrence  The Ikons and Other Poems
NY E. P. Dutton 1967 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Corners rounded, jacket price-clipped and lightly scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. A collection of 32 poems by Durrell .
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Friedmann, Dr. Lawrence W.; Galton, Lawrence  Freedom from Backaches
NY Simon & Schuster 1973 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joseph Stonehill
254 pages, index. Authors' photos on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Galton, Lawrence  Your Child in Sports : A Complete Guide
NY Franklin Watts 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
"This authoritative guide is about children with varying abilities and interests in sports, not just the star quarterback or aspiring marathoner". 271 pages. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Hefter, Richard (editor), Di Fiori, Lawrence (illustrator)  Strawberry Mother Goose
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1975 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Wonderful color illustrations adorn this selection of classic Mother Goose rhymes. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy with no internal markings or tears.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Josephs, Lawrence  Cold Water Morning
Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1963 First Printing Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Blue pictorial wraps with deckle edges. Spine faded, corners creased.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lader, Lawrence; Meltzer, Milton  Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1969 First Printing Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
174 pages, numerous photographs. A biography for younger readers about Margaret Sanger the pioneering birth control advocate. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lamb, Dr. Lawrence E.  Dear Doctor: It's About Sex...
NY Walker and Company 1973 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
350 pages. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, crown of spine split, jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lawrence, Aaron  Suburban Hustler: Stories of a Hi-Tech Callboy
Warren, New Jersey, USA Late Night Press 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this graphic account of the author's male escort service. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. 230 pages.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lawrence, D. H.  Studies in Classic American Literature
NY Viking 1964 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A reprint of this 1923 title. 177 pages. Covers lightly soiled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, Josephine  If I Have Four Apples
NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1935 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Spine sunned, boards scuffed, corners rounded, owner name on title page, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lawrence, Josephine  Next Door Neighbors
NY Cupples and Leon Company 1926 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara Burd
Dark blue binding with front cover design stamped in navy. Many black and white illustrations. Owner name and date stamp on front free endpaper. Boards rounded and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage children's book.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lawrence, Josephine  The Berry Patch
NY Cupples and Leon Company 1925 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thelma Gooch
Owner bookplate on front pastedown, boards rounded and rubbed, jacket browned, chipped along edges and missing several small wedges along top and at spine. In jacket protector.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lawrence, R.D.  Wildlife in Canada
London, United Kingdom Michael Joseph 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Numerous black and white photographs of the furry creatures of Canada. Boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped, soiled and tattered, marker stripe across page tops, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lindsey, Lawrence B.  The Growth Experiment : How Tax Policy Is Transforming the U. S. Economy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books 1990 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's view is that the Reagan tax cuts reinvigorated the American economy and prescribes more cuts for future domestic policy agendas.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lowery, Lawrence F.; Carr, Albert B.  Sweet as a Rose (I Wonder Why Reader)
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall June Goldsborough
Library of Congress number 69-20255. An I Wonder Why Reader. Great Sixties illustrations reminiscent of Ezra Jack Keats. A young boy strolls through his urban neighborhood sampling an olfactory medley. Boards worn and rounded, jacket tattered and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Laura WilderLawrence Durrell >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Anderidabooks.co.uk
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Ancientworldbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions