|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Albrecht, Karl; Bradford, Lawrence J. The Service Advantage: How to Identify and Fulfill Your Customer Needs Homewood, Illinois, USA Dow Jones-Irwin 1990 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 240 pages, index. Author photos on rear jacket flap. Owner names on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Aller, Lawrence H. The Abundance of the Elements NY Interscience Publishers 1961 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume VII in the Interscience Monographs and Texts in Physics and Astronomy. 283 pages, numerous illustrations. Some light notations in text, owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket browned and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Coburn, Karen Levin; Treeger, Madge Lawrence Letting Go : A Parent's Guide to Understanding the College Years NY HarperCollins 1997 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Front endpapers and top corner of page tops lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. 359 pages, index, references. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dillon, Lawrence S.; Dillon, Elizabeth S. The Science of Life NY The Macmillan Company 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large Octavo Library of Congress number 64-14527. 824 pages. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Price: 21.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Durrell, Lawrence Sebastian or Ruling Passions London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fourth in Durrell's Avignon quintet of novels. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, boards rubbed, light waterstain on page tops. In jacket protector. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Durrell, Lawrence The Ikons and Other Poems NY E. P. Dutton 1967 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Corners rounded, jacket price-clipped and lightly scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. A collection of 32 poems by Durrell . Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Friedmann, Dr. Lawrence W.; Galton, Lawrence Freedom from Backaches NY Simon & Schuster 1973 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joseph Stonehill 254 pages, index. Authors' photos on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Galton, Lawrence Your Child in Sports : A Complete Guide NY Franklin Watts 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This authoritative guide is about children with varying abilities and interests in sports, not just the star quarterback or aspiring marathoner". 271 pages. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hefter, Richard (editor), Di Fiori, Lawrence (illustrator) Strawberry Mother Goose NY McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1975 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wonderful color illustrations adorn this selection of classic Mother Goose rhymes. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy with no internal markings or tears. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Josephs, Lawrence Cold Water Morning Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1963 First Printing Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue pictorial wraps with deckle edges. Spine faded, corners creased. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lader, Lawrence; Meltzer, Milton Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1969 First Printing Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 174 pages, numerous photographs. A biography for younger readers about Margaret Sanger the pioneering birth control advocate. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lamb, Dr. Lawrence E. Dear Doctor: It's About Sex... NY Walker and Company 1973 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 350 pages. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, crown of spine split, jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence, Aaron Suburban Hustler: Stories of a Hi-Tech Callboy Warren, New Jersey, USA Late Night Press 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this graphic account of the author's male escort service. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. 230 pages. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lawrence, D. H. Studies in Classic American Literature NY Viking 1964 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A reprint of this 1923 title. 177 pages. Covers lightly soiled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence, Josephine If I Have Four Apples NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1935 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Spine sunned, boards scuffed, corners rounded, owner name on title page, else a clean, tight copy. Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence, Josephine Next Door Neighbors NY Cupples and Leon Company 1926 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clara Burd Dark blue binding with front cover design stamped in navy. Many black and white illustrations. Owner name and date stamp on front free endpaper. Boards rounded and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage children's book. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, Josephine The Berry Patch NY Cupples and Leon Company 1925 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thelma Gooch Owner bookplate on front pastedown, boards rounded and rubbed, jacket browned, chipped along edges and missing several small wedges along top and at spine. In jacket protector. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, R.D. Wildlife in Canada London, United Kingdom Michael Joseph 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Numerous black and white photographs of the furry creatures of Canada. Boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped, soiled and tattered, marker stripe across page tops, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lindsey, Lawrence B. The Growth Experiment : How Tax Policy Is Transforming the U. S. Economy New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books 1990 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's view is that the Reagan tax cuts reinvigorated the American economy and prescribes more cuts for future domestic policy agendas. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lowery, Lawrence F.; Carr, Albert B. Sweet as a Rose (I Wonder Why Reader) NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall June Goldsborough Library of Congress number 69-20255. An I Wonder Why Reader. Great Sixties illustrations reminiscent of Ezra Jack Keats. A young boy strolls through his urban neighborhood sampling an olfactory medley. Boards worn and rounded, jacket tattered and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |