Old Saratoga Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Akers, Lewis Robeson  The Eighth Fear and Other Sermons
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
"Challenging messages for today--filled with telling anecdote and glowing with evangelical fervor" by the Methodist Minister and Author. Introduction by E. Stanley Jones. 128 pages. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket soiled and lightly tattered. In jacket protector.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Atherton, Lewis  The Cattle Kings
Bloomington, Indiana, USA Indiana University Press 1967 Later Printing Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
308 pages, several pages of photographs. A look at the cattlemen, "adventurers and pioneers who opened the plains, built empires, and brought habitation, prosperity, law and order to the old West". Usual library stamps and markings, jacket wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Barton, Lewis (editor)  Considered Trifles
London, United Kingdom T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1955 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ionicua
Subtitle: "A collection of modern wit and humour some here published for the first time and some rescued from newspapers, magazines and similar publications which being thrown away tomorrow, their contents disappear into the Limbo of the lost and forgotten". 126 pages, numerous cartoon illustrations by Ionicus of "Punch". Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket tattered and price-clipped.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Beach, Lewis  The Goose Hangs High: A Play in Three Acts
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Little, Brown and Company 1924 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
In green library binding. Usual library stamps and markings, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. French, Joseph Lewis (editor)  Lotus and Chrysanthemum: An Anthology of Chinese and Japanese Poetry
NY Liveright Publishing Corporation 1934 Later Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Bernard Schaeffer
Black cloth binding. 237 pages, notes. Boards rounded and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Kahin, George McTurnan; Lewis, John W.  The United States in Vietnam: An Analysis In-Depth of the History of America's Involvement in Vietnam
NY Delta 1969 Revised Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
545 pages, index, bibliography. Covers scuffed and worn, spine rolled, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lapham, Lewis H.  Money and Class in America: Notes and Observations on Our Civil Religion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket lightly scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this trenchant analysis of Americans' infatuation and idolatry surrounding the accumulation and spending of money. 244 pages.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Leary, Lewis  John Greenleaf Whittier (Twayne's United States Authors Series)
NY Twayne Publishers 1962 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
TUSAS No. 6. Library of Congress number 61-15667. 189 pages, index, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Leary, Lewis (editor)  Contemporary Literary Scholarship: A Critical Review
NY Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1958 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Grey cloth binding. 474 pages, index, bibliography. Includes essays by Jacques Barzun, Patrick D. Hazard, Leslie Fieldler, Lionel Stevenson, Charlton Laird and others. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 58-6939.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, Anthony; The New York Times  Portrait of a Decade: The Second American Revolution: A First-Hand Account of The Struggle for Civil Rights from 1954-1964
NY Random House 1964 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Library of Congress number 64-14832. A contemporary look at the Civil Rights struggle in America. 322 pages, index, many pages of photographs. Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, D. B. Wyndham  Francois Villon
NY Coward McCann, Inc. 1928 Presumed First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large Octavo
Brown blind-stamped brown cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. A well-researched biography of the French medieval poet and scholar Francois Villon. Frontispiece map of 1530 Paris. 405 pages. Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Boards rubbed and rounded, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, Herschell; Lewis, Margo  Everybody's Guide to Plate Collecting
Chicago Bonus Books 1988 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
212 pages, index, glossary. Author photos on rear cover. Softcover in Very Good condition (covers lightly scuffed).
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Jack  The Hudson River
Self Published 1964 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Features the watercolor paintings of Jack Lewis, encompassing many landscape scenes around the Hudson River, primarily in the Albany, New York area. Numerous tipped-in illustrations, many in color. Glue marks bleed through pages, jacket lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight volume. Forewords by Dan Button and the editors of the Albany Times-Union. In jacket protector.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, John P. (editor)  Strengthening the Poor: What Have we Learned? (U.S. -Third World Policy Perspectives, No. 10)
New Brunswick, NJ Transaction Books 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Underlining and notes throughout, covers scuffed. 239 pages.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, June E.; Potter, Irene C.  The Teaching of Science in Elementary School
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1963 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 381 pages, many illustrations, index.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Mary  Herstory: Black Female Rites of Passage
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. African American Images 1988 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
138 pages, notes, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, Michael  The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
NY W W Norton & Co Inc 2000 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The author of the best-selling LIAR'S POKER presents a case study of computer software entrepreneur Jim Clark. 268 pages. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Oscar  A Death in the Sanchez Family
NY Random House 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Small spot on page tops, jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. "A short and poignant account of how the poor die--of the death of Aunt Guadalupe, and of her funeral, to which the members of the Sanchez family come as mourners."
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Oscar  Children of Sanchez: Autobiography of a Mexican Family
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1961 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Usual library stamps and markings, boards worn, else a clean, tight copy. 499 pages. Library of Congress number 61-6270.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Oscar  Hawaii: Gem of the Pacific, Landmark Book Number 49
NY Random House 1954 First Printing Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stephen Medvey
Another excellent volume in Random House's Landmark non-fiction series for younger readers. 183 pages. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine, jacket soiled and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLilian Braun >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Ancientworldbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Fenwickbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Comoshops.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions